PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§509. Functions of the Attorney General
All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except the functions—
(1) vested by subchapter II of
(2) of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.; and
(3) of the Board of Directors and officers of the Federal Prison Industries, Inc.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
[Uncodified]. | 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §1, eff. May 24, 1950, |
The section is restated to allow incorporation into this chapter.
[The Historical and Revision Notes for former section 507, from which this section is partially derived, is set out under