PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§530C. Authority to use available funds
(a)
(1) through the Department's own personnel, acting within, from, or through the Department itself;
(2) by sending or receiving details of personnel to other branches or agencies of the Federal Government, on a reimbursable, partially-reimbursable, or nonreimbursable basis;
* * *
(A) acquisition of land as sites for enforcement fences, and construction incident to such fences;
(B) cash advances to aliens for meals and lodging en route;
(C) refunds of maintenance bills, immigration fines, and other items properly returnable, except deposits of aliens who become public charges and deposits to secure payment of fines and passage money; and
(D) expenses and allowances incurred in tracking lost persons, as required by public exigencies, in aid of State or local law enforcement agencies.
(6)
(A) inmate medical services and inmate legal services, within the Federal prison system;
(B) the purchase and exchange of farm products and livestock;
(C) the acquisition of land as provided in
(D) the construction of buildings and facilities for penal and correctional institutions (including prison camps), by contract or force account, including the payment of United States prisoners for their work performed in any such construction;
except that no funds may be used to distribute or make available to a prisoner any commercially published information or material that is sexually explicit or features nudity.
(7)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(Added