PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Sec. 10. Effective Date
The provisions of this Reorganization Plan shall take effect as provided by
Message of the President
To the Congress of the United States:
Drug abuse is one of the most vicious and corrosive forces attacking the foundations of American society today. It is a major cause of crime and a merciless destroyer of human lives. We must fight it with all of the resources at our command.
* * *
(i) to the President in written reports from time to time, including recommendations for administrative action or proposals for legislation; and
(ii) to the heads of departments, agencies, and instrumentalities as appropriate from time to time within the discretion of the Chairman and the Co-Chairman.
(b) The Task Force shall be located in the Department of Justice for administrative purposes, and to the extent permitted by law, the Department of Justice shall provide the funding and administrative support the Task Force needs to implement this order, as determined by the Attorney General.
(i) authority granted by law to an executive department, agency, or instrumentality or the head thereof; and
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budget, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by a party against the United States, its departments, agencies, instrumentalities, or entities, its officers or employees, or any other person.
George W. Bush.
Executive Order No. 13519
Ex. Ord. No. 13519, Nov. 17, 2009, 74 F.R. 60123, which established the Financial Fraud Enforcement Task Force, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13844, §5(b), July 11, 2018, 83 F.R. 33116, set out below.
Executive Order No. 13774
Ex. Ord. No. 13774, Feb. 9, 2017, 82 F.R. 10695, which sets forth executive policy on the prevention of violence against Federal, State, tribal, and local law enforcement officers, was editorially reclassified as a note preceding
Executive Order No. 13776
Ex. Ord. No. 13776, Feb. 9, 2017, 82 F.R. 10699, which directs the Attorney General to establish a Task Force on Crime Reduction and Public Safety, was editorially reclassified as a note preceding
Ex. Ord. No. 13844. Establishment of the Task Force on Market Integrity and Consumer Fraud
Ex. Ord. No. 13844, July 11, 2018, 83 F.R. 33115, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to strengthen the efforts of the Department of Justice and Federal, State, local, and tribal agencies to investigate and prosecute crimes of fraud committed against the U.S. Government or the American people, recover the proceeds of such crimes, and ensure just and effective punishment of those who perpetrate crimes of fraud, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(i) the Deputy Attorney General, who shall serve as the Chair;
(ii) the Associate Attorney General, who shall serve as the Vice Chair;
(iii) the Assistant Attorney General (Criminal Division);
(iv) the Assistant Attorney General (Civil Division);
(v) the Assistant Attorney General (Tax Division);
(vi) the Assistant Attorney General (Antitrust Division);
(vii) the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(viii) United States Attorneys designated by the Attorney General; and
(ix) such other officers or employees of the Department of Justice as the Attorney General may from time to time designate.
(b) The Deputy Attorney General shall convene and direct the work of the Task Force in fulfilling its functions under this order. The Deputy Attorney General may permit, when appropriate, the designee of a member of the Task Force, including participants invited under section 3 of this order, to participate in lieu of the member or participant. The Deputy Attorney General shall convene the Task Force at such times as the Deputy Attorney General deems appropriate.
(a) the Secretary of the Treasury;
(b) the Secretary of Defense;
(c) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(d) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(e) the Secretary of Energy;
(f) the Secretary of Education;
(g) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(h) the Secretary of Homeland Security;
* * *