PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§516. Conduct of litigation reserved to Department of Justice
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §361. | ||
Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §11, |
The section is revised to express the effect of the law. As agency heads have long employed, with the approval of Congress, attorneys to advise them in the conduct of their official duties, the first 56 words of R.S. §361 and of former
The section concentrates the authority for the conduct of litigation in the Department of Justice. The words "Except as otherwise authorized by law," are added to provide for existing and future exceptions (e.g.,
So much as prohibits the employment of counsel, other than in the Department of Justice, to conduct litigation is omitted as covered by R.S. §365, which is codified in