PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§526. Authority of Attorney General to investigate United States attorneys, marshals, trustees, clerks of court, and others
(a) The Attorney General may investigate the official acts, records, and accounts of—
(1) the United States attorneys, marshals, trustees, including trustees in cases under title 11; and
(2) at the request and on behalf of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the clerks of the United States courts and of the district court of the Virgin Islands, probation officers, United States magistrate judges, and court reporters;
for which purpose all the official papers, records, dockets, and accounts of these officers, without exception, may be examined by agents of the Attorney General at any time.
(b) Appropriations for the examination of judicial officers are available for carrying out this section.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 28, 1950, ch. 503, §4, |
July 7, 1958, |
In subsection (b), the words "now or hereafter" and "the provisions of" are omitted as unnecessary.