PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§542. Assistant United States attorneys
(a) The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires.
(b) Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the Attorney General.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | [None]. | |
(b) | [None]. |
In subsection (b), the word "is" is substituted for "shall be".
1948 Act
Prior section 502.—Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§483, 594 (May 28, 1896, ch. 252, §8,
Section consolidates
Words "United States attorneys" were substituted for "district attorneys." (See reviser's note under section 501 [now 541] of this title.)
The exception of Alaska from the operation of such section 483 was omitted as covered by
Reference in such section 483 to "District of Columbia" was omitted. (See reviser's note under section 501 [now 541] of this title.)
The provisions of
The salary provisions of such section 594 were omitted as covered by section 508 [now 548] of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.