PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§505. Solicitor General
The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §347 (less last sentence). |
So much of R.S. §347 as relates to the pay of the Solicitor General is omitted as superseded by §303(c) of the Act of Aug. 14, 1964,