PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§503. Attorney General
The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §346 (last 10 words). |
The words "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate" have been added to conform the section with the Constitution. See article II, section 2, clause 2.