PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§596. Removal of an independent counsel; termination of office
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(b)
(1)
(A) the independent counsel notifies the Attorney General that the investigation of all matters within the prosecutorial jurisdiction of such independent counsel or accepted by such independent counsel under section 594(e), and any resulting prosecutions, have been completed or so substantially completed that it would be appropriate for the Department of Justice to complete such investigations and prosecutions; and
(B) the independent counsel files a final report in compliance with section 594(h)(1)(B).
(2)
(c)
(2) The Comptroller General shall—
(A) conduct a financial review of a mid-year statement and a financial audit of a year-end statement and statement on termination; and
(B) report the results to the Committee on the Judiciary, Committee on Governmental Affairs, and Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary, Committee on Government Operations, and Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives not later than 90 days following the submission of each such statement.
(Added