PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§533. Investigative and other officials; appointment
The Attorney General may appoint officials—
(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States;
(2) to assist in the protection of the person of the President; and 1
(3) to assist in the protection of the person of the Attorney General.2
(4) to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General.
This section does not limit the authority of departments and agencies to investigate crimes against the United States when investigative jurisdiction has been assigned by law to such departments and agencies.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 31, 1964, |
The section is from the Department of Justice Appropriation Act, 1965. Similar provisions were contained in each appropriation Act for the Department running back to 1921, which Acts are identified in a note under
The section is reorganized for clarity. The authority to appoint officials for the cited purposes is implied. The word "may" is substituted for "is authorized to". The words "who shall be vested with the authority necessary for the execution of such duties" are omitted as unnecessary as the appointment of the officials for the purposes indicated carries with it the authority necessary to perform their duties.
In paragraph (2), the words "to assist in" are added for clarity and in recognition of the provisions of
The last sentence is added because in various areas the authority to investigate certain criminal offenses has been specifically assigned by statute to departments and agencies other than the Federal Bureau of Investigation. For example, the enforcement of the internal revenue laws is specifically a function of the Secretary of the Treasury and he is authorized to employ such number of persons as he deems proper for the enforcement of such laws (