PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§543. Special attorneys
(a) The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires, including the appointment of qualified tribal prosecutors and other qualified attorneys to assist in prosecuting Federal offenses committed in Indian country.
(b) Each attorney appointed under this section is subject to removal by the Attorney General.
(c)
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | [None]. | |
July 28, 1916, ch. 261, §1 (6th par. on p. 413), |
(b) | [None]. |
The text of former
In subsection (b), the word "is" is substituted for "shall be".
1948 Act
Prior section 503.—Based on
Other provisions of
Changes were made in phraseology.