PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§508. Vacancies
(a) In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the purpose of
(b) When by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is available to exercise the duties of the office of Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General shall act as Attorney General. The Attorney General may designate the Solicitor General and the Assistant Attorneys General, in further order of succession, to act as Attorney General.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
[Uncodified]. | R.S. §347 (last sentence). | |
1953 Reorg. Plan No. 4, §1, eff. June 20, 1953, |
The last sentence of R.S. §347 is cited as authority inasmuch as the function contained therein was the function transferred to the Deputy Attorney General by 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 4. The word "may" is substituted for "have the power". The words "During any period of time" are omitted as unnecessary.