PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§519. Supervision of litigation
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
[None]. |
The words "Except as otherwise authorized by law," are added to provide for existing and future exceptions (e.g.,
The words "or officer" are added for clarity and to align this section with section 516 which is of similar import.
The words "special attorneys appointed under section 543" are substituted for "attorneys appointed under section 543" to reflect the revision of this title.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Intelligence and National Security Aspects of Espionage Prosecutions
Use of Annuity Brokers in Structured Settlements
"(a)
"(b)
Case Management Information and Tracking Systems for Federal Judicial Districts and Divisions of Department; Preparation, Submission, Etc., of Plan
Report to Congress Regarding Provisions of Law Considered Unconstitutional by the Department of Justice; Declaration of Such Position
Similar provisions were contained in
Study and Report to Congress on Extent to Which Violations of Federal Criminal Laws Are Not Prosecuted
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 12778
Ex. Ord. No. 12778, Oct. 23, 1991, 56 F.R. 55195, which prescribed guidelines for promotion of just and efficient Government civil litigation and set forth principles for enactment of legislation and promulgation of regulations which did not unduly burden the Federal court system and for promotion of just and efficient administrative adjudications, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12988, §12, Feb. 5, 1996, 61 F.R. 4734, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12988. Civil Justice Reform
Ex. Ord. No. 12988, Feb. 5, 1996, 61 F.R. 4729, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including
(a) Pre-filing Notice of a Complaint. No litigation counsel shall file a complaint initiating civil litigation without first making a reasonable effort to notify all disputants about the nature of the dispute and to attempt to achieve a settlement, or confirming that the referring agency that previously handled the dispute has made a reasonable effort to notify the disputants and to achieve a settlement or has used its conciliation processes.
(b) Settlement Conferences. As soon as practicable after ascertaining the nature of a dispute in litigation, and throughout the litigation, litigation counsel shall evaluate settlement possibilities and make reasonable efforts to settle the litigation. Such efforts shall include offering to participate in a settlement conference or moving the court for a conference pursuant to Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure [28 U.S.C. App.] in an attempt to resolve the dispute without additional civil litigation.
(c) Alternative Methods of Resolving the Dispute in Litigation. Litigation counsel shall make reasonable attempts to resolve a dispute expeditiously and properly before proceeding to trial.
* * *