PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§541. United States attorneys
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.
(b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and qualifies.
(c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | [None]. | |
(b) | [None]. | |
(c) | [None]. |
In subsection (c), the word "is" is substituted for "shall be".
1948 Act
Prior section 501.—Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §481,
Section consolidates
The term "United States attorney" was adopted in this section for "attorney for the United States." Since the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in In re Neagle, 1890 (10 S. Ct. 658, 135 U.S. 1, 34, L. Ed. 55) where the terms "attorneys of the United States" and "district attorneys" were used interchangeably, Congress has also designated such officers as either "United States attorneys" or as "district attorneys." See Acts of Feb. 22, 1886, ch. 928, §7,
At present, such officers are invariably designated as "United States attorneys" by Federal courts and the Department of Justice.
Words "The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," were inserted to conform section with the Constitution. See article II, section 2, clause 2.
Words "including the District of Columbia" were omitted, because the District is made a judicial district by
Words "learned in the law" were omitted as unnecessary. Such requirement is not made of United States judges and no reason appears to make a distinction respecting United States attorneys.
Parts of
Changes were made in phraseology.
[The Historical and Revision Notes for former section 504, from which this section is partially derived, is set out under