PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§504. Deputy Attorney General
The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Deputy Attorney General.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Mar. 3, 1903, ch. 1006, §1 (so much of 2d par. under "Department of Justice" as provides for appointment, pay, and duties of an assistant to the Attorney General), |
[Uncodified]. | 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §3, eff. May 24, 1950, |
The words "may appoint" are substituted for "is authorized to appoint". So much of the Act of Mar. 3, 1903, as relates to pay is omitted as superseded by §303(c) of the Act of Aug. 14, 1964,