PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§519. Supervision of litigation
Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
[None]. |
The words "Except as otherwise authorized by law," are added to provide for existing and future exceptions (e.g.,
The words "or officer" are added for clarity and to align this section with section 516 which is of similar import.
The words "special attorneys appointed under section 543" are substituted for "attorneys appointed under section 543" to reflect the revision of this title.