PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§507A. Assistant Attorney General for National Security
(a) Of the Assistant Attorneys General appointed under section 506, one shall serve, upon the designation of the President, as the Assistant Attorney General for National Security.
(b) The Assistant Attorney General for National Security shall—
(1) serve as the head of the National Security Division of the Department of Justice under
(2) serve as primary liaison to the Director of National Intelligence for the Department of Justice; and
(3) perform such other duties as the Attorney General may prescribe.
(Added