PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§501. Executive department
The Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States at the seat of Government.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §346 (less last 10 words). |
The words "There shall be", referring to the establishment of the Department, are omitted as executed.