PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§591. Applicability of provisions of this chapter
(a)
(b)
(1) the President and Vice President;
(2) any individual serving in a position listed in
(3) any individual working in the Executive Office of the President who is compensated at a rate of pay at or above level II of the Executive Schedule under
(4) any Assistant Attorney General and any individual working in the Department of Justice who is compensated at a rate of pay at or above level III of the Executive Schedule under
(5) the Director of Central Intelligence, the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, and the Commissioner of Internal Revenue;
(6) the chairman and treasurer of the principal national campaign committee seeking the election or reelection of the President, and any officer of that committee exercising authority at the national level, during the incumbency of the President; and
(7) any individual who held an office or position described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) for 1 year after leaving the office or position.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(d)
(1)
(A) the specificity of the information received; and
(B) the credibility of the source of the information.
(2)
(e)
(1)
(B) If information received under this chapter involves a person with whom the Attorney General has a personal or financial relationship, the Attorney General shall recuse himself or herself by designating the next most senior official in the Department of Justice who is not also recused to perform the duties assigned under this chapter to the Attorney General.
(2)
(Added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (b)(6) to (8).
"(6) any individual who leaves any office or position described in any of paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection, during the incumbency of the President under whom such individual served in the office or position plus one year after such incumbency, but in no event longer than a period of three years after the individual leaves the office or position;
"(7) any individual who held an office or position described in any of paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection during the incumbency of one President and who continued to hold the office or position for not more than 90 days into the term of the next President, during the 1-year period after the individual leaves the office or position; and".
Subsec. (c).
"(1) the Attorney General receives information sufficient to constitute grounds to investigate whether any person other than a person described in subsection (b) may have violated any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction; and
"(2) the Attorney General determines that an investigation or prosecution of the person, with respect to the information received, by the Attorney General or other officer of the Department of Justice may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest."
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (e).
"(1)
"(2)
1987—
1984—Subsec. (a).
1983—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (b)(4), (5).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (b)(7).
Subsec. (b)(8).
Subsec. (c).