PART II—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
§510. Delegation of authority
The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
[Uncodified]. | 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §2, eff. May 24, 1950, |
The words "including any function transferred to the Attorney General by the provisions of this reorganization plan" are omitted as executed and unnecessary as the words "any function of the Attorney General" include the functions transferred to the Attorney General by 1950 Reorg. Plan. No. 2.