28 USC Ch. 42: FEDERAL JUDICIAL CENTER
§624. Powers of the Board
The Board is authorized—
(1) to appoint and fix the duties of the Director and the Deputy Director of the Federal Judicial Center, who shall serve at the pleasure of the Board;
(2) to request from any department, agency, or independent instrumentality of the Government any information it deems necessary to the performance of the functions of the Federal Judicial Center set forth in this chapter, and each such department, agency, or instrumentality is directed to cooperate with the Board and, to the extent permitted by law, to furnish such information to the Center upon request of the Chairman or upon request of the Director when the Board has delegated this authority to him;
(3) to contract with and compensate government and private agencies or persons for research projects and other services, without regard to section 6101(b) to (d) of title 41, and to delegate such contract authority to the Director of the Federal Judicial Center, who is hereby empowered to exercise such delegated authority.
(Added Pub. L. 90–219, title I, §101, Dec. 20, 1967, 81 Stat. 666; amended Pub. L. 100–702, title III, §304(a), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4648; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(g)(3), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3848.)