28 USC Ch. 42: FEDERAL JUDICIAL CENTER
§621. Board; composition, tenure of members, compensation
(a) The activities of the Center shall be supervised by a Board to be composed of—
(1) the Chief Justice of the United States, who shall be the permanent Chairman of the Board;
(2) two circuit judges, three district judges, one bankruptcy judge, and one magistrate judge, elected by vote of the members of the Judicial Conference of the United States, except that any circuit or district judge so elected may be either a judge in regular active service or a judge retired from regular active service under section 371(b) of this title but shall not be a member of the Judicial Conference of the United States; and
(3) the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, who shall be a permanent member of the Board.
(b) The term of office of each elected member of the Board shall be four years. A member elected to serve for an unexpired term arising by virtue of the death, disability, retirement pursuant to section 371(a) or section 372(a) of this title, or resignation of a member shall be elected only for such unexpired term.
(c) No member elected for a four-year term shall be eligible for reelection to the Board.
(d) Members of the Board shall serve without additional compensation, but shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
(Added Pub. L. 90–219, title I, §101, Dec. 20, 1967, 81 Stat. 664; amended Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §§228, 229, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2665; Pub. L. 104–317, title VI, §601(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3857.)