28 USC Ch. 42: FEDERAL JUDICIAL CENTER
§625. Director and staff
(a) The Director shall supervise the activities of persons employed by the Center and perform other duties assigned to him by the Board.
(b) The Director shall appoint and fix the compensation of such additional professional personnel as the Board may deem necessary, without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in competitive service, or the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title, relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates: Provided, however, That the compensation of any person appointed under this subsection shall not exceed the annual rate of basic pay of level V of the Executive Schedule pay rates, section 5316, title 5, United States Code: And provided further, That the salary of a reemployed annuitant under the Civil Servive 1 Retirement Act shall be adjusted pursuant to the provisions of section 8344, title 5, United States Code.
(c) The Director shall appoint and fix the compensation of such secretarial and clerical personnel as he may deem necessary, subject to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in competitive service without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title, relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates.
(d) The Director may procure personal services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, United States Code, at rates not to exceed the daily equivalent of the highest rate payable under General Schedule pay rates, section 5332, title 5, United States Code. (e) The Director is authorized to incur necessary travel and other miscellaneous expenses incident to the operation of the Center.
(Added Pub. L. 90–219, title I, §101, Dec. 20, 1967, 81 Stat. 666; amended Pub. L. 102–572, title VI, §602(b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4514.)