CHAPTER 43—UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGES
§631. Appointment and tenure
(a) The judges of each United States district court and the district courts of the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United States magistrate judges in such numbers and to serve at such locations within the judicial districts as the Judicial Conference may determine under this chapter. In the
* * *
2023—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 118–31 inserted "members of the Space Force" after "Coast Guard" second place appearing.
2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–174 struck out "(including any judge in regular active service and any judge who has retired from regular active service under section 371(b) of this title, when designated and assigned to the court to which such judge was appointed)" after "Northern Mariana Islands" in the first sentence.
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–177 substituted "Northern Mariana Islands (including any judge in regular active service and any judge who has retired from regular active service under section 371(b) of this title, when designated and assigned to the court to which such judge was appointed) shall appoint" for "Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint".
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–518, §201(1), substituted "The judges of each United States district court and the district courts of the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United States magistrate judges in such numbers and to serve at such locations within the judicial districts as the Judicial Conference may determine under this chapter. In the case of a magistrate judge appointed by the district court of the Virgin Islands, Guam, or the Northern Mariana Islands, this chapter shall apply as though the court appointing such a magistrate judge were a United States district court." for "The judges of each United States district court and the district court of the Virgin Islands shall appoint United States magistrate judges in such numbers and to serve at such locations within the judicial district as the conference may determine under this chapter. In the case of a magistrate appointed by the district court of the Virgin Islands, this chapter shall apply as though the court appointing such magistrate judge were a United States district court."
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 106–518, §201(2), inserted "the Territory of Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands," after "Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,".
1994—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 103–353, §2(c), redesignated subsec. (k) as (j), substituted "chapter 43 of title 38" for "the terms of subsection (i) of this section", and struck out former subsec. (j) which related to uncompensated leave of absence for magistrate inducted into the Armed Forces and reinstatement as magistrate in regular service.
Subsecs. (k), (l). Pub. L. 103–353, §2(c)(2), redesignated subsecs. (k) and (l) as (j) and (k), respectively.
1990—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–650 substituted "180" for "60".
1989—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 101–45 struck out "and he is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of the State in which he is to serve, or, in the case of an individual appointed to serve—
* * *
Pub. L. 90–578, title V, §501, Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1119, provided that: "If any provision of this Act [amending this chapter and sections 202, 3006A, 3041, 3043, 3045, 3060, 3102, 3116, 3184, 3191, 3195, 3401, 3402, 3569, and 3771 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and of its application to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected."
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Due Consideration by Merit Selection Panels of Women, Blacks, Hispanics, and Other Minorities
Pub. L. 96–82, §3(e), Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 645, provided that: "The merit selection panels established under section 631(b)(5) of title 28, United States Code, in recommending persons to the district court, shall give due consideration to all qualified individuals, especially such groups as women, blacks, Hispanics, and other minorities."
Magistrates Serving Prior to Promulgation of Magistrate Selection Standards and Procedures by Judicial Conference; Reappointment; Certification as Qualified
Pub. L. 96–82, §3(f), Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 645, provided that magistrates serving prior to the promulgation of magistrate selection standards and procedures by the Judicial Conference of the United States could only exercise the jurisdiction conferred under section 636(c) of this title after having been reappointed under such standards and procedures or after having been certified as qualified to exercise such jurisdiction by the judicial council of the circuit in which the magistrate served.
Judicial Conference Study of the Future of the Magistrate System
Pub. L. 96–82, §9, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 647, provided for a study by the Judicial Conference of the United States to begin within 90 days after the effective date of Pub. L. 96–82, which was approved Oct. 10, 1979, and to be completed and made available to Congress within 24 months thereafter respecting the future of the magistrate system.
Authorization of Appropriations
Pub. L. 96–82, §10, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 647, provided that: "Such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act [see Short Title of 1979 Amendment note above] are hereby authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on or after October 1, 1979."
Appointment of Magistrates
Pub. L. 90–578, title IV, §401, Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1118, provided that:
"(a) No individual may serve as a United States commissioner within any judicial district after the date on which a United States magistrate [now United States magistrate judge] assumes office in such judicial district.
* * *