CHAPTER 57—GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURT OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
§956. Powers and duties of clerks and deputies
The clerk of each court and his deputies and assistants shall exercise the powers and perform the duties assigned to them by the court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 926.)