CHAPTER 57—GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURT OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
§951. Oath of office of clerks and deputies
Each clerk of court and his deputies shall take the following oath or affirmation before entering upon their duties: "I, ______ XXX, having been appointed ______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will truly and faithfully enter and record all orders, decrees, judgments and proceedings of such court, and will faithfully and impartially discharge all other duties of my office according to the best of my abilities and understanding. So help me God."
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 925.)