PART IV—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
§1611. Certain types of property immune from execution
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of
(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver; or
(2) the property is, or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity and
(A) is of a military character, or
(B) is under the control of a military authority or defense agency.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of
(Added