28 USC Ch. 83: COURTS OF APPEALS
§1294. Circuits in which decisions reviewable
Except as provided in sections 1292(c), 1292(d), and 1295 of this title, appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows:
(1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district;
(2) From the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, to the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit;
(3) From the District Court of the Virgin Islands, to the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit;
(4) From the District Court of Guam, to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 930; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §50(a), 65 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 85–508, §12(g), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 86–3, §14(c), Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 87–189, §5, Aug. 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 417; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, §237, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2667; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §126, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 37.)