CHAPTER 85 —DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
§1350. Alien's action for tort
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,