CHAPTER 85 —DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
§1360. State civil jurisdiction in actions to which Indians are parties
(a) Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State:
State of | Indian country affected |
Alaska | All Indian country within the State. |
California | All Indian country within the State. |
Minnesota | All Indian country within the State, except the Red Lake Reservation. |
Nebraska | All Indian country within the State. |
Oregon | All Indian country within the State, except the Warm Springs Reservation. |
Wisconsin | All Indian country within the State. |
(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.
(c) Any tribal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe, band, or community in the exercise of any authority which it may possess shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of the State, be given full force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section.
(Added Aug. 15, 1953, ch. 505, §4,