CHAPTER 85 —DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
§1345. United States as plaintiff
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,