CHAPTER 85 —DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
§1357. Injuries under Federal laws
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any person to recover damages for any injury to his person or property on account of any act done by him, under any Act of Congress, for the protection or collection of any of the revenues, or to enforce the right of citizens of the United States to vote in any State.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,