CHAPTER 85 —DISTRICT COURTS; JURISDICTION
§1351. Consuls, vice consuls, and members of a diplomatic mission as defendant
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against—
(1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states; or
(2) members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,