PART V—PROCEDURE
§1912. Damages and costs on affirmance
Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,