PART V—PROCEDURE
§1654. Appearance personally or by counsel
In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §394 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §272,
Words "as, by the rules of the said courts respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein," after "counsel," were omitted as surplusage. The revised section and
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 Act
This section restores in