PART V—PROCEDURE
§1691. Seal and teste of process
All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §721 (R.S. §911; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §291,
Provisions as to teste of process issuing from the district courts were omitted as superseded by Rule 4 (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Provision for teste of the Chief Justice of writs and process was omitted as unnecessary.
A provision requiring the United States to bear the expense of providing seals was omitted as unnecessary and obsolete.
Changes were made in phraseology.