PART V—PROCEDURE
§1913. Courts of appeals
The fees and costs to be charged and collected in each court of appeals shall be prescribed from time to time by the Judicial Conference of the United States. Such fees and costs shall be reasonable and uniform in all the circuits.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §543 (Mar. 3, 1891, ch. 517, §2,
Words "and in the United States Circuit Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia" were omitted as covered by "each court of appeals."
Judicial Conference of Senior Circuit Judges was changed to Judicial Conference "of the United States" in conformity with
Changes were made in phraseology.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Appeals Filed in Courts of Appeals
Court Fees for Electronic Access to Information
"(a) The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees, pursuant to
"(b) The Judicial Conference and the Director shall transmit each schedule of fees prescribed under paragraph (a) to the Congress at least 30 days before the schedule becomes effective. All fees hereafter collected by the Judiciary under paragraph (a) as a charge for services rendered shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary Automation Fund pursuant to
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act: