PART V—PROCEDURE
§2105. Scope of review; abatement
There shall be no reversal in the Supreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §879 (R.S. §1011; Feb. 18, 1875, ch. 80, §1,
The revised language is substituted for the provisions of
Rule 7(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure abolished all pleas, and the rules adopted the motion as a substitute therefor.
Words "matters in abatement" were, therefore, substituted for the abolished "plea in abatement" and "plea to the jurisdiction."
Changes were made in phraseology.