PART V—PROCEDURE
§1930. Bankruptcy fees
(a) The parties commencing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk of the district court or the clerk of the bankruptcy court, if one has been certified pursuant to
(1) For a case commenced under—
(A)
(B)
(2) For a case commenced under
(3) For a case commenced under
(4) For a case commenced under
(5) For a case commenced under
(6)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under
(B)(i) During the 5-year period beginning on January 1, 2021, in addition to the filing fee paid to the clerk, a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each open and reopened case under
(ii) The fee shall be the greater of—
(I) 0.4 percent of disbursements or $250 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than $1,000,000; and
(II) 0.8 percent of disbursements but not more than $250,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total at least $1,000,000.
(iii) The fee shall be payable on the last day of the calendar month following the calendar quarter for which the fee is owed.
(7) In districts that are not part of a United States trustee region as defined in
An individual commencing a voluntary case or a joint case under title 11 may pay such fee in installments. For converting, on request of the debtor, a case under
(b) The Judicial Conference of the United States may prescribe additional fees in cases under title 11 of the same kind as the Judicial Conference prescribes under
(c) Upon the filing of any separate or joint notice of appeal or application for appeal or upon the receipt of any order allowing, or notice of the allowance of, an appeal or a writ of certiorari $5 shall be paid to the clerk of the court, by the appellant or petitioner.
(d) Whenever any case or proceeding is dismissed in any bankruptcy court for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.
(e) The clerk of the court may collect only the fees prescribed under this section.
(f)(1) Under the procedures prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States, the district court or the bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under
(2) The district court or the bankruptcy court may waive for such debtors other fees prescribed under subsections (b) and (c).
(3) This subsection does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors.
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 673(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, referred to in subsec. (f)(1), is section 673(2) of
Codification
Amendment by
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a)(6)(B).
Subsec. (a)(7).
2019—Subsec. (a)(6)(A).
2017—Subsec. (a)(6).
2012—Subsec. (a)(3).
2007—Subsec. (a)(6).
2006—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(2).
2005—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (f).
2000—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(7).
1999—Subsec. (a)(1).
1996—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(6).
1993—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(3).
1991—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(6).
1989—Subsec. (a)(1).
1986—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(5), (6).
1984—
Subsecs. (a), (c), (e).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Effective Date of 2005 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment; Miscellaneous Fees
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 402(c) of
Findings and Purpose
"(a)
"(1) Because of the importance of the goal that the bankruptcy system is self-funded, at no cost to the taxpayer, Congress has closely monitored the funding needs of the bankruptcy system, including by requiring periodic reporting by the Attorney General regarding the United States Trustee System Fund.
"(2) Congress has amended the various bankruptcy fees as necessary to ensure that the bankruptcy system remains self-supporting, while also fairly allocating the costs of the system among those who use the system.
"(3) Because the bankruptcy system is interconnected, the result has been a system of fees, including filing fees, quarterly fees in
"(4) This Act [see Short Title of 2021 Amendment note set out under
"(A) ensure adequate funding of the United States trustees, supports the preservation of existing bankruptcy judgeships that are urgently needed to handle existing and anticipated increases in business and consumer caseloads, and provides long-overdue additional compensation for
"(B) confirm the longstanding intention of Congress that quarterly fee requirements remain consistent across all Federal judicial districts.
"(b)
Application of Former Subsection (a)(6)(B) to Quarterly Fees in Certain Fiscal Years
Use of Increased Receipts
Accrual and Payment of Quarterly Fees in Chapter 11 Cases After Jan. 27, 1996; Confirmation Status of Plans
Report on Bankruptcy Fees
Court Fees for Electronic Access to Information
Judicial Conference to prescribe reasonable fees for collection by courts under this section for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment and fees to be deposited in Judiciary Automation Fund, see section 303 of
Issuance of Notices to Creditors and Other Interested Parties
Collection and Disposition of Fees in Bankruptcy Cases