PART V—PROCEDURE
§1919. Dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §80 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §37,
Words "dismissed for want of jurisdiction" were substituted for "it shall appear to the satisfaction of the said district court, at any time after such suit has been brought or removed thereto, that such suit does not really and substantially involve a dispute or controversy properly within the jurisdiction of said district court". The substituted language is sufficient. (See reviser's note under
Changes were made in phraseology.