CHAPTER 158 —ORDERS OF FEDERAL AGENCIES; REVIEW
§2342. Jurisdiction of court of appeals
The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
(1) all final orders of the Federal Communication Commission made reviewable by
(2) all final orders of the Secretary of Agriculture made under chapters 9 and 20A of title 7, except orders issued under
(3) all rules, regulations, or final orders of—
(A) the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to
(B) the Federal Maritime Commission issued pursuant to section 305,1 41304, 41308, or 41309 or
(4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by
(5) all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by
(6) all final orders under section 812 of the Fair Housing Act; and
(7) all final agency actions described in
Jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Dec. 29, 1950, ch. 1189, §2, |
Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §2(b), |
The words "have exclusive jurisdiction" are substituted for "shall have exclusive jurisdiction".
In paragraph (1), the word "by" is substituted for "in accordance with".
In paragraph (3), the word "now" is omitted as unnecessary. The word "under" is substituted for "pursuant to the provisions of". Reference to "Federal Maritime Commission" is substituted for "Federal Maritime Board" on authority of 1961 Reorg. Plan No. 7, eff. Aug. 12, 1961,