CHAPTER 158 —ORDERS OF FEDERAL AGENCIES; REVIEW
§2343. Venue
The venue of a proceeding under this chapter is in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(Added
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Dec. 29, 1950, ch. 1189, §3, |
The section is reorganized for clarity and conciseness. The word "is" is substituted for "shall be". The word "petitioner" is substituted for "party or any of the parties filing the petition for review" in view of the definition of "petitioner" in