CHAPTER 161 —UNITED STATES AS PARTY GENERALLY
§2401. Time for commencing action against United States
(a) Except as provided by
(b) A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§41(20), 942 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §24, part 20,
Section consolidates provision in
Words "or within one year after the date of enactment of this Act whichever is later", in
Provisions of
Words in subsec. (a) of this revised section, "person under legal disability or beyond the seas at the time the claim accrues" were substituted for "claims of married women, first accrued during marriage, of persons under the age of twenty-one years, first accrued during minority, and of idiots, lunatics, insane persons, and persons beyond the seas at the time the claim accrued, entitled to the claim." (See reviser's note under
Words in
A provision in
Subsection (b) of the revised section simplifies and restates said
Changes were made in phraseology.
Senate Revision Amendment
Subsection (b) amended in the Senate to insert the 1 year limitation on the bringing of tort actions and to include the limitation upon the time in which tort claims not exceeding $1000 must be presented to the appropriate Federal agencies for administrative disposition. 80th Congress Senate Report No. 1559, Amendment No. 48.