CHAPTER 161 —UNITED STATES AS PARTY GENERALLY
§2401. Time for commencing action against United States
(a) Except as provided by
(b) A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,