CHAPTER 161 —UNITED STATES AS PARTY GENERALLY
§2404. Death of defendant in damage action
A civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,