CHAPTER 163 —FINES, PENALTIES AND FORFEITURES
§2461. Mode of recovery
(a) Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.
* * *
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (c), are set out in the Appendix to Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
The Controlled Substances Act, referred to in subsec. (c), is title II of
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (c).
2000—Subsec. (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment
"short title
"findings and purpose
"(1) the power of Federal agencies to impose civil monetary penalties for violations of Federal law and regulations plays an important role in deterring violations and furthering the policy goals embodied in such laws and regulations;
"(2) the impact of many civil monetary penalties has been and is diminished due to the effect of inflation;
"(3) by reducing the impact of civil monetary penalties, inflation has weakened the deterrent effect of such penalties; and
"(4) the Federal Government does not maintain comprehensive, detailed accounting of the efforts of Federal agencies to assess and collect civil monetary penalties.
"(b)
"(1) allow for regular adjustment for inflation of civil monetary penalties;
"(2) maintain the deterrent effect of civil monetary penalties and promote compliance with the law; and
"(3) improve the collection by the Federal Government of civil monetary penalties.
"definitions
"(1) 'agency' means an Executive agency as defined under
"(2) 'civil monetary penalty' means any penalty, fine, or other sanction that—
"(A)(i) is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or
"(ii) has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and
"(B) is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and
"(C) is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts; and
"(3) 'Consumer Price Index' means the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor.
"civil monetary penalty inflation adjustment reports
"(1) in accordance with subsection (b), adjust each civil monetary penalty provided by law within the jurisdiction of the Federal agency, except for any penalty (including any addition to tax and additional amount) under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
"(2) publish each such adjustment in the Federal Register.
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) the head of an agency shall adjust civil monetary penalties through an interim final rulemaking; and
"(B) the adjustment shall take effect not later than August 1, 2016.
"(2)
"(c)
* * *