CHAPTER 2 —OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
§102. Compensation of the President
The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such expense allowance shall revert to the Treasury pursuant to
* * *
"(8)(A)(i) Not withstanding subsection (b), payment of expenses during the transition and during the term of a President for briefings, workshops, or other activities to acquaint key prospective Presidential appointees with the types of problems and challenges that most typically confront new political appointees when they make the transition from campaign and other prior activities to assuming the responsibility for governance.
"(ii) Activities under this paragraph may include interchange between such appointees and individuals who—
"(I) held similar leadership roles in prior administrations;
"(II) are department or agency experts from the Office of Management and Budget or an Office of Inspector General of a department or agency; or
"(III) are relevant staff from the Government Accountability Office.
"(iii) Activities under this paragraph may include training or orientation in records management to comply with
"(iv) Activities under this paragraph may include training or orientation in human resources management and performance-based management.
"(v) Activities under this paragraph shall include the preparation of a detailed classified, compartmented summary by the relevant outgoing executive branch officials of specific operational threats to national security; major military or covert operations; and pending decisions on possible uses of military force. This summary shall be provided to the apparent successful candidate for the office of President as soon as possible after the date of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under
"(B) Activities under this paragraph shall be conducted primarily for individuals the apparent successful candidate for the office of President or eligible candidate (as defined in subsection (h)(4)) for President intends to nominate as department heads or appoint to key positions in the Executive Office of the President or Executive agencies (as defined in
"(9)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (b), development of a transition directory by the Administrator of General Services Administration, in consultation with the Archivist of the United States (head of the National Archives and Records Administration) for activities conducted under paragraph (8).
"(B) The transition directory shall be a compilation of Federal publications and materials with supplementary materials developed by the Administrator that provides information on the officers, organization, and statutory and administrative authorities, functions, duties, responsibilities, and mission of each department and agency.
* * *
"(A) the names and most recent employment of all transition personnel (full-time or part-time, public or private, or volunteer) who are members of the apparent successful candidate's Federal department or agency transition teams; and
"(B) information regarding the sources of funding which support the transition activities of each transition team member.
"(2) Disclosures under paragraph (1) shall be made public before the initial transition team contact with a Federal department or agency and shall be updated as necessary.
"(c) Each apparent successful candidate (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 7(a)(1)) shall not accept more than $5,000 from any person, organization, or other entity for purposes of carrying out activities authorized by this Act.
"authorization of appropriations
"
"(1) not more than $3,500,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and facilities to the apparent successful candidates under section 3, and
"(2) not more than $1,500,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and facilities to the former President and former Vice President under section 5, except that any amount appropriated pursuant to this paragraph in excess of $1,250,000 shall be returned to the general fund of the Treasury in the case where the former Vice President is the incumbent President.
The President shall include in the budget transmitted to Congress, for each fiscal year in which his regular term of office will expire, a proposed appropriation for carrying out the purposes of this Act.
"(b) The amounts authorized to be appropriated under subsection (a) shall be increased by an inflation adjusted amount, based on increases in the cost of transition services and expenses which have occurred in the years following the most recent Presidential transition, and shall be included in the proposed appropriation transmitted by the President under the last sentence of subsection (a)."
[
[
[
[For transfer of the functions, personnel, assets, and obligations of the United States Secret Service, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see
[References in laws to the rates of pay for GS–16, 17, or 18, or to maximum rates of pay under the General Schedule, to be considered references to rates payable under specified sections of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, see section 529 [title I, §101(c)(1)] of
Expense Allowance: Use; Reversion of Unexpended Portion; Nontaxable
Provisions prohibiting expenditure of funds made available for official expenses for any other purpose and requiring reversion of any unused amount to the Treasury pursuant to
* * *