CHAPTER 2 —OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
§107. Domestic Policy Staff and Office of Administration; personnel
(a) In order to enable the Domestic Policy Staff to perform its functions, the President (or his designee) is authorized—
(1) without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service, to appoint and fix the pay of not more than—
(A) 6 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level III of the Executive Schedule of
(B) 18 employees at rates not to exceed the maximum rate of basic pay then currently paid for GS–18 of the General Schedule of
(C) such number of other employees as he may determine to be appropriate at rates not to exceed the minimum rate of basic pay then currently paid for GS–16 of the General Schedule of
(2) to procure, as provided in appropriation Acts, temporary or intermittent services of experts and consultants, as described in and in accordance with the first two sentences of
(b)(1) In order to enable the Office of Administration to perform its functions, the President (or his designee) is authorized—
(A) without regard to such other provisions of law as the President may specify which regulate the employment and compensation of persons in the Government service, to appoint and fix the pay of not more than—
(i) 5 employees at rates not to exceed the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level III of the Executive Schedule of
(ii) 5 employees at rates not to exceed the maximum rate of basic pay then currently paid for GS–18 of the General Schedule of
(B) to procure, as provided in appropriation Acts, temporary or intermittent services of experts and consultants, as described in and in accordance with the first two sentences of
(2) In addition to any authority granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the President (or his designee) is authorized to employ individuals in the Office of Administration in accordance with
(c) There are authorized to be appropriated each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary for the official expenses of the Domestic Policy Staff and the Office of Administration.
(Added