CHAPTER 2 —OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
§102. Compensation of the President
The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such expense allowance shall revert to the Treasury pursuant to
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644,
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2004—
1999—
1978—
1969—
1951—Act Oct. 20, 1951, made President's expense allowance taxable.
1949—Act Jan. 19, 1949, increased salary from $75,000 to $100,000 per year, and gave President a yearly expense account of $50,000 for which he was to make no accounting and which was tax free.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Effective Date of 1951 Amendment
Act Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, §619(e),
Effective Date of 1949 Amendment
Amendment by act Jan. 19, 1949, effective noon, Jan. 19, 1949, see section 3 of that act.
Authorization of Transition Activities by the Incumbent Administration
Disclosure of In-Kind Contributions to 1988–1989 Transition
"(a)
"(1) transportation;
"(2) hotel and other accommodations;
"(3) suitable office space; and
"(4) furniture, furnishings, office machines and equipment, and office supplies.
"(b)
"(1) in the form of a report to the Administrator of General Services within 90 days after January 20, 1989; and
"(2) made available to the public by the Administrator upon receipt by the Administrator."
Presidential Transition Act of 1963
"purpose of this act
"
"services and facilities authorized to be provided to apparent successful candidates
"
"(1) Suitable office space appropriately equipped with furniture, furnishings, office machines and equipment, and office supplies, as determined by the Administrator, after consultation with the apparent successful candidate, or their designee provided for in subsection (e) of this section, at such place or places within the United States as the apparent successful candidate shall designate.
"(2) Payment of the compensation of members of office staffs designated by the apparent successful candidate at rates determined by them not to exceed the rate provided by the Classification Act of 1949, as amended [
"(3) Payment of expenses for the procurement of services of experts or consultants or organizations thereof for the apparent successful candidate, as authorized for the head of any department by section 15 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (
"(4)(A) Payment of travel expenses and subsistence allowances, including rental of Government or hired motor vehicles, found necessary by the apparent successful candidate, as authorized for persons employed intermittently or for persons serving without compensation by section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (
* * *
"(1) commences on the day after the former President dies;
"(2) terminates on the last day of the month before such widow—
"(A) dies; or
"(B) remarries before becoming 60 years of age; and
"(3) is not payable for any period during which such widow holds an appointive or elective office or position in or under the Federal Government or the government of the District of Columbia to which is attached a rate of pay other than a nominal rate.
"(f) As used in this section, the term 'former President' means a person—
"(1) who shall have held the office of President of the United States of America;
"(2) whose service in such office shall have terminated other than by removal pursuant to section 4 of article II of the Constitution of the United States of America; and
"(3) who does not then currently hold such office.
"(g) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator of General Services up to $1,000,000 for each former President and up to $500,000 for the spouse of each former President each fiscal year for security and travel related expenses: Provided, That under the provisions set forth in section 3056, paragraph (a), subparagraph (3) of