CHAPTER 2 —OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
Sec. 7. Effective Date
This Reorganization Plan shall become effective at such time or times on or before April 1, 1978, as the President shall specify, but not sooner than the earliest time allowable under
* * *
Ex. Ord. No. 13569. Amendments to Executive Orders 12824, 12835, 12859, and 13532, Reestablishment Pursuant to Executive Order 13498, and Revocation of Executive Order 13507
Ex. Ord. No. 13569, Apr. 5, 2011, 76 F.R. 19891, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Barack Obama.
Extension of Term of President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
Ex. Ord. No. 13640, Apr. 5, 2013, 78 F.R. 21211, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and consistent with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended ([former] 5 U.S.C. App.) [see
(1) the authority granted by law to an executive department, agency, or the head thereof; or
(2) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama.
Additional Extensions of Term of President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
Term of President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships extended until Sept. 30, 2017, by Ex. Ord. No. 13708, Sept. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 60271, formerly set out as a note under
Previous extension of term of President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships was contained in the following prior Executive Order:
Ex. Ord. No. 13652, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61817, extended term until Sept. 30, 2015.
Executive Order No. 13831
Ex. Ord. No. 13831, May 3, 2018, 83 F.R. 20715, which established a White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 14015, §6, Feb. 14, 2021, 86 F.R. 10008, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 14015. Establishment of the White House Office of Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships
Ex. Ord. No. 14015, Feb. 14, 2021, 86 F.R. 10007, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to better serve people in need through partnerships with civil society, while preserving our fundamental constitutional commitments, it is hereby ordered:
(a) to assist in organizing more effective efforts to serve people in need across the country and around the world, in partnership with civil society, including faith-based and secular organizations;
* * *
(c) The White House Partnerships Office shall coordinate with the liaison and point of contact designated by each executive department and agency (agency) with respect to this initiative.
(d) All agencies shall cooperate with the White House Partnerships Office and provide such information, support, and assistance to the White House Partnerships Office as it may request, to the extent permitted by law.
(e) In order to ensure that Federal programs and practices involving grants or contracts to faith-based organizations are consistent with applicable law, the Executive Director of the White House Partnerships Office, acting through the Counsel to the President, may seek the opinion of the Attorney General on any constitutional and statutory questions involving existing or prospective programs and practices.
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
J.R. Biden, Jr.
White House Task Force on Middle-Class Working Families
Memorandum of President of the United States, Jan. 30, 2009, 74 F.R. 5979, provided:
Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
For many years, middle-class Americans have been working harder, yet not enjoying their fair share of the fruits of a growing economy. While the productivity of the American workforce grew during the decade ending in 2007, middle-income workers saw their real incomes fall. The current economic situation has exacerbated the challenges facing middle-class Americans, with health care coverage, safe and steady employment opportunities, effective and affordable education, owning a home, and saving for retirement slipping out of reach. It is a high priority of my Administration to achieve a secure future for middle-class working families, one in which they share in prosperous times and are cushioned during hard times. To these ends, I hereby direct the following:
(a)
(1) the Department of Commerce;
(2) the Department of Labor;
(3) the Department of Health and Human Services;
(4) the Department of Education;
(5) the Office of Management and Budget;
(6) the National Economic Council;
(7) the Domestic Policy Council;
(8) the Council of Economic Advisers; and
(9) such other executive branch departments, agencies, or offices as the President may designate.
* * *