CHAPTER 2 —OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
§102. Compensation of the President
The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such expense allowance shall revert to the Treasury pursuant to
* * *
"(ii) Any expenditures from the separate fund that are made from such contributions or payments described in clause (i)(I) shall be treated as expenditures (within the meaning of section 301(9) of such Act (
"(iii) An eligible candidate establishing a separate fund under subparagraph (A) shall (as a condition for receiving services and facilities described in paragraph (2)) comply with all requirements and limitations of section 6 in soliciting or expending amounts in the same manner as an apparent successful candidate, including reporting on the transfer and expenditure of amounts described in subparagraph (B)(i) in the disclosures required by section 6.
"(4)(A) In this subsection, the term 'eligible candidate' means, with respect to any presidential election (as defined in section 9002(10) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
"(i) a candidate of a major party (as defined in section 9002(6) of such Code [
"(ii) any other candidate who has been determined by the Administrator to be among the principal contenders for the general election to such offices.
"(B) In making a determination under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Administrator shall—
"(i) ensure that any candidate determined to be an eligible candidate under such subparagraph—
"(I) meets the requirements described in Article II, Section 1, of the United States Constitution for eligibility to the office of President;
"(II) has qualified to have his or her name appear on the ballots of a sufficient number of States such that the total number of electors appointed in those States is greater than 50 percent of the total number of electors appointed in all of the States; and
"(III) has demonstrated a significant level of public support in national public opinion polls, so as to be realistically considered among the principal contenders for President or Vice-President of the United States; and
"(ii) consider whether other national organizations have recognized the candidate as being among the principal contenders for the general election to such offices, including whether the Commission on Presidential Debates has determined that the candidate is eligible to participate in the candidate debates for the general election to such offices.
"(i)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) not later than September 30 of the year during which the inauguration of the apparent successful candidate for the office of President as President and the inauguration of the apparent successful candidate for the office of Vice President as Vice President occurs; or
"(ii) before the date described in clause (i), upon request of the apparent successful candidate or, after such inauguration, upon request of the President or the Vice President.
"(4)
"(5)
"(6)
"SEC. 4. TRANSITION SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES BEFORE ELECTION.
"(a)
"(1) the term 'Administrator' means the Administrator of General Services;
"(2) the term 'agency' means an Executive agency, as defined in
"(3) the term 'eligible candidate' has the meaning given that term in section 3(h)(4);
"(4) the term 'nonpublic information'—
"(A) means information from the Federal Government that a member of a transition team obtains as part of the employment of the member that such member knows or reasonably should know has not been made available to the general public; and
"(B) includes information that a member of the transition team knows or reasonably should know—
"(i) is exempt from disclosure under
"(ii) is not authorized by the appropriate government agency or officials to be released to the public; and
"(5) the term 'Presidential election' means a general election held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under
"(b)
"(1) establishing and operating a White House transition coordinating council in accordance with subsection (d); and
"(2) establishing and operating an agency transition directors council in accordance with subsection (e).
"(c)
"(1) carry out the duties and authorities of the General Services Administration relating to Presidential transitions under this Act or any other provision of law;
"(2) serve as the Federal Transition Coordinator with responsibility for coordinating transition planning across agencies, including through the agency transition directors council established under subsection (e);
"(3) ensure agencies comply with all statutory requirements relating to transition planning and reporting; and
"(4) act as a liaison to eligible candidates.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) provide guidance to agencies and the Federal Transition Coordinator regarding preparations for the Presidential transition, including succession planning and preparation of briefing materials;
"(B) facilitate communication and information sharing between the transition representatives of eligible candidates and senior employees in agencies and the Executive Office of the President; and
"(C) prepare and host interagency emergency preparedness and response exercises.
"(3)
* * *