CHAPTER 2 —OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
§102. Compensation of the President
The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such expense allowance shall revert to the Treasury pursuant to
* * *
"(6) Payment of expenses for necessary printing and binding, notwithstanding the Act of January 12, 1895, and the Act of March 1, 1919, as amended (
"(7) Reimbursement to the postal revenues in amounts equivalent to the postage that would otherwise be payable on mail matter referred to in subsection (d) of this section.
"(8)(A)(i) Not withstanding subsection (b), payment of expenses during the transition and during the term of a President for briefings, workshops, or other activities to acquaint key prospective Presidential appointees with the types of problems and challenges that most typically confront new political appointees when they make the transition from campaign and other prior activities to assuming the responsibility for governance.
"(ii) Activities under this paragraph may include interchange between such appointees and individuals who—
"(I) held similar leadership roles in prior administrations;
"(II) are department or agency experts from the Office of Management and Budget or an Office of Inspector General of a department or agency; or
"(III) are relevant staff from the Government Accountability Office.
"(iii) Activities under this paragraph may include training or orientation in records management to comply with
"(iv) Activities under this paragraph may include training or orientation in human resources management and performance-based management.
"(v) Activities under this paragraph shall include the preparation of a detailed classified, compartmented summary by the relevant outgoing executive branch officials of specific operational threats to national security; major military or covert operations; and pending decisions on possible uses of military force. This summary shall be provided to the apparent successful candidate for the office of President as soon as possible after the date of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under
"(B) Activities under this paragraph shall be conducted primarily for individuals the apparent successful candidate for the office of President or eligible candidate (as defined in subsection (h)(4)) for President intends to nominate as department heads or appoint to key positions in the Executive Office of the President or Executive agencies (as defined in
"(9)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (b), development of a transition directory by the Administrator of General Services Administration, in consultation with the Archivist of the United States (head of the National Archives and Records Administration) for activities conducted under paragraph (8).
* * *
"(III) address how the covered eligible candidate will address his or her own conflicts of interest during a Presidential term if the covered eligible candidate becomes the apparent successful candidate for the office of President;
"(iii) a Code of Ethical Conduct, which each member of the transition team will sign and be subject to, that reflects the content of the ethics plans under this paragraph and at a minimum requires transition team members to—
"(I) seek authorization from transition team leaders or their designees before seeking, on behalf of the transition, access to any nonpublic information;
"(II) keep confidential any nonpublic information provided in the course of the duties of the member with the transition and exclusively use such information for the purposes of the transition; and
"(III) not use any nonpublic information provided in the course of transition duties, in any manner, for personal or private gain for the member or any other party at any time during or after the transition; and
"(iv) a description of how the transition team will enforce the Code of Ethical Conduct, including the names of the members of the transition team responsible for enforcement, oversight, and compliance.
"(C)
"(i) the day on which the memorandum of understanding is completed; or
"(ii) October 1.
"(h)
"(i)
"(1)
"(2)
"services and facilities authorized to be provided to former presidents and former vice presidents
"
"disclosures of financing and personnel; limitation on acceptance of donations
"
"(2) Each apparent successful candidate (as a condition for receiving such services and funds) shall make available to the Administrator and the Comptroller General all information concerning such contributions as the Administrator or Comptroller General may require for purposes of auditing both the public and private funding used in the activities authorized by this Act.
"(3) Disclosures made under paragraph (1) shall be—
"(A) in the form of a report to the Administrator within 30 days after the inauguration of the apparent successful candidate for the office of President as President and the apparent successful candidate for the office of Vice-President as Vice President; and
"(B) made available to the public by the Administrator upon receipt by the Administrator.
"(b)(1) Each apparent successful candidate (as a condition for receiving services provided under section 3 and funds provided under section 7(a)(1)) shall make available to the public—
"(A) the names and most recent employment of all transition personnel (full-time or part-time, public or private, or volunteer) who are members of the apparent successful candidate's Federal department or agency transition teams; and
"(B) information regarding the sources of funding which support the transition activities of each transition team member.
* * *