CHAPTER 7 —GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
§732. Personnel management system
(a) The Comptroller General shall maintain a personnel management system. The Comptroller General may prescribe a regulation about the system only after notice and opportunity for public comment. A reprisal or threat of reprisal may not be made against an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office because of comments on a proposed regulation about the system.
* * *
(vi) other objective factors such as skills and knowledge that the Comptroller General considers necessary and appropriate to realign the agency's workforce in order to meet current and future mission needs, to correct skill imbalances, or to reduce high-grade, managerial, or supervisory positions.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), the regulations relating to removal from the General Accounting Office Senior Executive Service 1 in a reduction in force or other adjustment in force shall be consistent with
(2)(A) The regulations shall provide a right of appeal to the General Accounting Office Personnel Appeals Board 1 regarding a personnel action under the regulations, consistent with
(B) The regulations shall provide that final decision by the General Accounting Office Personnel Appeals Board 1 may be reviewed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit consistent with
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an employee may not be released, due to a reduction in force, unless such employee is given written notice at least 60 days before such employee is so released. Such notice shall include—
(i) the personnel action to be taken with respect to the employee involved;
(ii) the effective date of the action;
(iii) a description of the procedures applicable in identifying employees for release;
(iv) the employee's ranking relative to other competing employees, and how that ranking was determined; and
(v) a description of any appeal or other rights which may be available.
(B) The Comptroller General may, in writing, shorten the period of advance notice required under subparagraph (A) with respect to a particular reduction in force, if necessary because of circumstances not reasonably foreseeable, except that such period may not be less than 30 days.
(i) The regulations under subsection (h) shall include provisions under which, at the discretion of the Comptroller General, the opportunity to separate voluntarily (in order to permit the retention of an individual occupying a similar position) shall, with respect to the Government Accountability Office, be available to the same extent and in the same manner as described in subsection (f)(1)–(4) of
(j)(1) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "pay increase", as used with respect to an officer or employee in connection with a year, means the total increase in the rate of basic pay (expressed as a percentage) of such officer or employee, taking effect under section 731(b) and subsection (c)(3) in such year;
(B) the term "required minimum percentage", as used with respect to an officer or employee in connection with a year, means the percentage equal to the total increase in rates of basic pay (expressed as a percentage) taking effect under
(C) the term "covered officer or employee", as used with respect to a pay increase, means any individual—
(i) who is an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office, other than an officer or employee described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 4(c)(1) of the Government Accountability Office Act of 2008, determined as of the effective date of such pay increase; and
(ii) whose performance is at least at a satisfactory level, as determined by the Comptroller General under the provisions of subsection (c)(3) for purposes of the adjustment taking effect under such provisions in such year; and
(D) the term "nonpermanent merit pay" means any amount payable under section 731(b) which does not constitute basic pay.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if (disregarding this subsection) the pay increase that would otherwise take effect with respect to a covered officer or employee in a year would be less than the required minimum percentage for such officer or employee in such year, the Comptroller General shall provide for a further increase in the rate of basic pay of such officer or employee.
(B) The further increase under this subsection—
(i) shall be equal to the amount necessary to make up for the shortfall described in subparagraph (A); and
(ii) shall take effect as of the same date as the pay increase otherwise taking effect in such year.
(C) Nothing in this paragraph shall be considered to permit or require that a rate of basic pay be increased to an amount inconsistent with the limitation set forth in subsection (c)(2).
(D) If (disregarding this subsection) the covered officer or employee would also have received any nonpermanent merit pay in such year, such nonpermanent merit pay shall be decreased by an amount equal to the portion of such officer's or employee's basic pay for such year which is attributable to the further increase described in subparagraph (A) (as determined by the Comptroller General), but to not less than zero.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the effective date of any pay increase (within the meaning of paragraph (1)(A)) taking effect with respect to a covered officer or employee in any year shall be the same as the effective date of any adjustment taking effect under
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
732(a) | 31:52–2(a). | Feb. 15, 1980, |
31:52–5(b). | ||
732(b) | 31:52–2(b)(1), (c)(1st sentence). | |
732(c) | 31:52–2(c)(last sentence). | |
732(d) | 31:52–2(d), (f), (h). | |
732(e) | 31:52–2(e). | |
732(f)(1), (2) | 31:52–2(g). | |
732(f)(3) | 31:52–2(b)(2). | |
732(g) | 31:52–5(a). |
In the section, the words "officers and" are added for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
* * *