CHAPTER 7 —GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
§719. Comptroller General reports
(a) At the beginning of each regular session of Congress, the Comptroller General shall report to Congress (and to the President when requested by the President) on the work of the Comptroller General. A report shall include recommendations on—
* * *
"(A) a detailed description of the methodologies applied under section 3 of this Act and the manner in which such methodologies were applied to determine the appropriate annual pay adjustments for officers and employees of the Office;
"(B) the amount of the annual pay adjustments afforded to officers and employees of the Office under section 3 of this Act; and
"(C) a description of any extraordinary economic conditions or serious budget constraints which had a significant impact on the determination of the annual pay adjustments for officers and employees of the Office.
"(b)
"(1) a summary of the information included in the annual reports required under subsection (a);
"(2) recommendations for any legislative changes to section 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, or 10 of this Act; and
"(3) any assessment furnished by the General Accounting Office [now Government Accountability Office] Personnel Appeals Board or any interested groups or associations representing officers and employees of the Office for inclusion in such report.
"(c)
GAO Voluntary Early Retirement and Separation Incentives: Reporting Requirements
"(a)
"(1) a review of all actions taken pursuant to sections 1 through 3 of this Act [amending
"(A) the number of officers or employees who separated from service pursuant to section 1 or 2 [enacting provisions set out as notes under
"(B) an assessment of the effectiveness and usefulness of those sections in contributing to the agency's ability to carry out its mission, meet its performance goals, and fulfill its strategic plan; and
"(C) with respect to the amendment made by section 3, an assessment of the impact such amendment has had with respect to preference eligibles, including—
"(i) whether a disproportionate number or percentage of preference eligibles were included among those who became subject to reduction-in-force actions as a result of such amendment;
"(ii) whether a disproportionate number or percentage of preference eligibles were in fact released pursuant to reductions in force under such amendment; and
"(iii) to the extent that either of the foregoing is answered in the affirmative, the reasons for the disproportionate impact involved (particularly, whether such amendment caused or contributed to the disproportionate impact involved); and
"(2) recommendations for any legislation which the Comptroller General considers appropriate with respect to any of those sections.
"(b)
"(1) a summary of the portions of the annual reports required under subsection (a);
"(2) recommendations for continuation of section 1 or 2 or any legislative changes to section 1 or 2 or the amendment made by section 3; and
"(3) any assessment or recommendations of the General Accounting Office [now Government Accountability Office] Personnel Appeals Board or of any interested groups or associations representing officers or employees of the General Accounting Office [now Government Accountability Office].
"(c)
1 See References in Text note below.