CHAPTER 7 —GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
§755. Judicial review
(a) A final decision under section 753(a)(1)–(3), (6),,1 (7) or (9) of this title may be reviewed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.
(b) If an officer, employee, applicant for employment, or employee of the Architect of the Capitol, the Botanic Garden, or the Senate Restaurants is the prevailing party in a proceeding under this section, and the decision is based on a finding of discrimination prohibited under
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
755 | 31:52–3(l). | Feb. 15, 1980, |
In the section, before clause (1), the first sentence is substituted for 31:52–3(l)(1)(1st sentence) for consistency with other titles of the United States Code. The word "review" is substituted for "appeal" for consistency. The words "the procedures of", "any other provision of law", "of a final decision of the Board . . . the date . . . of the Board", and "In any case filed under paragraph (1) . . . review the record and" are omitted as surplus. The words "final decision" are substituted for "agency action, findings, or conclusions" for consistency. Clause (2) is substituted for 31:52–3(l)(2)(B) to eliminate unnecessary words.
1984 Act
This clarifies section 755 by conforming it more closely to the language of the source provision of the section.