CHAPTER 7 —GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
§720. Agency reports
(a) In this section, "agency" means a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) or the District of Columbia government.
(b) When the Comptroller General makes a report that includes a recommendation to the head of an agency, the head of the agency shall submit a written statement on action taken or planned on the recommendation by the head of the agency. The statement shall be submitted to—
(1) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives, the congressional committees with jurisdiction over the agency program or activity that is the subject of the recommendation, and the Government Accountability Office before the 181st day after the date of the report; and
(2) the Committees on Appropriations of both Houses of Congress in the first request for appropriations submitted more than 180 days after the date of the report.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
720(a) | 31:1157. | Oct. 26, 1970, |
720(b) | 31:1176. |
In subsection (a), the words "As used . . . the term", "Federal", and "establishment" are omitted as surplus. The words in parentheses are included for consistency with section 101 of the revised title.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the words "Comptroller General" are substituted for "General Accounting Office", and the words "head of the" are added, for consistency. The word "written" is omitted as surplus. In clause (1), the words "Governmental Affairs of the Senate" are substituted for "Government Operations of the . . . Senate" because of Rule 25.1(k) of the Standing Rules of the Senate (S. Doc. 96–1, 96th Cong., 1st Sess.). In clause (2), the words "both Houses of Congress" are substituted for "the House of Representatives and the Senate" for consistency. The words "connection with", "for that agency", and "to the Congress" are omitted as surplus.