CHAPTER 7 —GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
§732. Personnel management system
(a) The Comptroller General shall maintain a personnel management system. The Comptroller General may prescribe a regulation about the system only after notice and opportunity for public comment. A reprisal or threat of reprisal may not be made against an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office because of comments on a proposed regulation about the system.
* * *
(5) a procedure for processing complaints and grievances not otherwise provided for under clauses (3) and (4) of this subsection or subsection (e) or (f)(1) of this section.
(e) The personnel management system shall provide—
(1) a procedure that ensures that each officer and employee of the Government Accountability Office may form, join, or assist, or not form, join, or assist, an employee organization freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal; and
(2) for a labor-management relations program consistent with
(f)(1) The personnel management system shall—
(A) provide that all personnel actions affecting an officer, employee, or applicant for employment be taken without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, political affiliation, marital status, or handicapping condition; and
(B) include a minority recruitment program consistent with
(2) This subchapter and subchapter IV of this chapter do not affect a right or remedy of an officer, employee, or applicant for employment under a law prohibiting discrimination in employment in the Government on the basis of race, color, religion, age, sex, national origin, political affiliation, marital status, or handicapping condition. However, for officers, employees, or applicants in the Government Accountability Office—
(A) the General Accounting Office Personnel Appeals Board 1 has the same authority over oversight and appeals matters as an executive agency has over oversight and appeals matters; and
(B) the Comptroller General has the same authority over matters (except oversight and appeals) as an executive agency has over matters (except oversight and appeals).
(3) This section does not affect a lawful effort to achieve equal employment opportunity through affirmative action.
(g) An officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office completing at least one year of continuous service under a nontemporary appointment under the personnel management system acquires a competitive status for appointment to a position in the competitive service for which the officer or employee is qualified.
(h)(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Comptroller General shall prescribe regulations, consistent with regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management under authority of
(B) The regulations must give effect to the following factors in descending order of priority—
(i) tenure of employment;
(ii) military preference subject to
(iii) veterans' preference under
(iv) performance ratings;
(v) length of service computed in accordance with the second sentence of
(vi) other objective factors such as skills and knowledge that the Comptroller General considers necessary and appropriate to realign the agency's workforce in order to meet current and future mission needs, to correct skill imbalances, or to reduce high-grade, managerial, or supervisory positions.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), the regulations relating to removal from the General Accounting Office Senior Executive Service 1 in a reduction in force or other adjustment in force shall be consistent with
(2)(A) The regulations shall provide a right of appeal to the General Accounting Office Personnel Appeals Board 1 regarding a personnel action under the regulations, consistent with
(B) The regulations shall provide that final decision by the General Accounting Office Personnel Appeals Board 1 may be reviewed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit consistent with
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an employee may not be released, due to a reduction in force, unless such employee is given written notice at least 60 days before such employee is so released. Such notice shall include—
(i) the personnel action to be taken with respect to the employee involved;
* * *