CHAPTER 7 —GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
§733. Senior Executive Service
(a) The Comptroller General may establish a General Accounting Office Senior Executive Service 1 —
(1) meeting the requirements of
(2) providing requirements for positions consistent with
(3) providing rates of basic pay—
(A) not more than the maximum rate or less than the minimum rate for the Senior Executive Service under
(B) adjusted annually by the Comptroller General after taking into consideration the factors listed under
(4) providing a performance appraisal system consistent with subchapter II of
(5) allowing the Comptroller General to award ranks to officers and employees in the Office Senior Executive Service consistent with
(6) providing for removal consistent with
(7) allowing the Comptroller General to reassign an officer or employee in the Office Senior Executive Service to any senior-level position established under
(8) allowing the Comptroller General to pay performance awards to officers and employees of the Office Senior Executive Service consistent with
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a), the Comptroller General may apply any part of title 5 that applies to an applicant for or officer or employee in the Senior Executive Service under title 5 to the Office Senior Executive Service.
(c) The Office Senior Executive Service may include positions referred to in
(d) Section 732(b)(6), (c), (d)(1)–(4), and (e) of this title does not apply to the Office Senior Executive Service.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
733(a) | 31:52–4(a)(1). | Feb. 15, 1980, |
733(b) | 31:52–4(a)(2). | |
733(c) | 31:52–4(a)(4). | |
733(d) | 31:52–4(a)(3). |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "promulgate regulations" are omitted as surplus. The words "(hereinafter referred to as the GAO Senior Executive Service)" are omitted because of the restatement. In clause (1), the words "for the Senior Executive Service" are omitted as surplus. In clause (2), the words "in the GAO Senior Executive Service . . . which are" are omitted as surplus. In clause (3), before subclause (A), the words "for the GAO Senior Executive Service" are omitted as surplus. In subclause (A), the word "established" is omitted as surplus. In clause (4), the words "for the GAO Senior Executive Service" are omitted as surplus. In clauses (5) and (7), the words "officers and employees" are substituted for "members" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. In clause (5), the words "the provisions applicable to the Office of Personnel Management and the President under" are omitted as surplus. In clause (7), the words "the provisions applicable to performance awards under" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the words "officer or employee" are substituted for "member" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code.
In subsection (d), the words "Employees in . . . the personnel system established under" are omitted as surplus.