CHAPTER 7 —GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE
§719. Comptroller General reports
(a) At the beginning of each regular session of Congress, the Comptroller General shall report to Congress (and to the President when requested by the President) on the work of the Comptroller General. A report shall include recommendations on—
* * *
(3) a committee of Congress that requested information on any part of a program or activity of a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) or the District of Columbia government that is the subject of any part of a report; and
(4) any other committee of Congress requesting a copy.
(g)(1) The Comptroller General shall prepare—
(A) each month a list of reports issued during the prior month; and
(B) at least once each year a list of reports issued during the prior 12 months.
(2) The Comptroller General shall make each list available through the public website of the Government Accountability Office. On request, the Comptroller General promptly shall provide a copy of a report to a committee or member of Congress.
(h) On request of a committee of Congress, the Comptroller General shall explain to and discuss with the committee or committee staff a report the Comptroller General makes that would help the committee—
(1) evaluate a program or activity of an agency within the jurisdiction of the committee; or
(2) in its consideration of proposed legislation.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
719(a) | 31:53(a)(1st sentence words after 5th comma). | June 10, 1921, ch. 18, §312(a)(1st sentence words after 5th comma, last sentence), (c)–(e), |
719(b)(1) (A) | 31:1154(e). | Oct. 26, 1970, |
719(b)(1) (B) | 31:1155(b). | Oct. 26, 1970, |
719(b)(1) (C) | 31:1175(b). | |
719(b)(2) | 31:53(a)(last sentence). | |
719(c)(1) | 31:53(c). | |
719(c)(2) | 31:53(d). | |
719(c)(3) | 31:67(d)(4)(1st sentence). | Sept. 12, 1950, ch. 946, |
31:67(e)(6)(A). | Sept. 12, 1950, ch. 946, |
719(d) | 31:67(d)(4)(last sentence). | |
719(e) | 31:60(last sentence). | Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, §206(last sentence), |
719(f) | 31:53(e). | |
719(g) | 31:1157. | |
31:1172. | ||
31:1173. | ||
719(h) | 31:1174. | |
719(i) | 31:1171. |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "of Congress" are added for clarity. The words "in writing" are omitted as surplus. The words "Comptroller General" are substituted for "General Accounting Office" for consistency.
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the words "under subsection (a) of this section" are substituted for "annual" in 31:1154(e), 1155(b), and 1175(b) for clarity. In clause (A), the words "of methods for review and evaluation of Government programs and activities" are omitted as unnecessary. In clause (C), the word "officer" is added for consistency. The words "of the General Accounting Office" are added for clarity. The words "committee of Congress" are substituted for "committee of the Senate or House of Representatives or any joint committee of Congress" for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "name of each", "joint committee", and "of such employee" are omitted as surplus. The
* * *