SUBCHAPTER II—TRUST FUNDS AND REFUNDS
§1322. Payments of unclaimed trust fund amounts and refund of amounts erroneously deposited
(a) On September 30 of each year, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer to the Treasury trust fund receipt account "Unclaimed Moneys of Individuals Whose Whereabouts are Unknown" that part of the balance of a trust fund account named in section 1321(a)(1)–(82) of this title or an analogous trust fund established under
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, necessary amounts are appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury to make payments from—
(1) the Treasury trust fund receipt account "Unclaimed Moneys of Individuals Whose Whereabouts are Unknown"; and
(2) the United States Government account "Refund of Moneys Erroneously Received and Covered" and other collections erroneously deposited that are not properly chargeable to another appropriation.
(c)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall hold in the Treasury trust fund receipt account "Unclaimed Moneys of Individuals Whose Whereabouts Are Unknown" the balance remaining after the final distribution of unclaimed Postal Savings System deposits under subsection (a) of the first section of the Act of August 13, 1971 (
(2) Necessary amounts may be appropriated without fiscal year limitation to the trust fund receipt account to pay claims for deposits when the balance in the account is not sufficient to pay the claims made within the time limitation set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) No claim for any Postal Savings System deposit may be brought more than one year from the date of the enactment of the Postal Savings System Statute of Limitations Act.
(4) The United States Postal Service shall assist the Secretary of the Treasury in providing public notice of the time limitation set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection by posting notices thereof in all post offices as soon as practicable after the date of the enactment of the Postal Savings System Statute of Limitations Act.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1322(a) | 31:725s(a)(last sentence last proviso). | June 26, 1934, ch. 756, §20(a)(last sentence last proviso), |
1322(b) | 31:725p–1. | June 30, 1949, ch. 286, §101(par. under heading "Payments of Unclaimed Moneys"), |
31:725q–1. | June 30, 1949, ch. 286, §101(par. under heading "Refund of Moneys Erroneously Received and Covered"), |
1322(c) | 31:725p(note). | Aug. 13, 1971, |
In subsection (a), the words "directed to be established in
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the words "Secretary of the Treasury" are substituted for "Treasury Department" for consistency. The words "out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated" in 31:725q–1 are omitted as surplus. In clause (1), the words "of the character formerly chargeable to the appropriation accounts abolished under
In subsection (c)(1), the words "claims for . . . deposits" are substituted for "claims by or on behalf of depositors" to eliminate unnecessary words. The text of section 1(a) of the Act of August 13, 1971 (