CHAPTER 1 —ORGANIZATION
§108. Forfeiture of Federal benefits
If, within a time fixed by the President, a State fails to comply with a requirement of this title, or a regulation prescribed under this title, the National Guard of that State is barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
108 | 32:24. | June 3, 1916, ch. 134, §116, |
The words "does not comply" are substituted for the words "shall * * * have failed or refused to comply". The words "a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, this title" are substituted for the words "any requirement of this title, or any regulation promulgated thereunder and in aid thereof by the President or the Secretary of the Army". The words "money or any other aid" are substituted for the words "pecuniary or other aid". The words "or provided by this title or any other" are omitted as surplusage.