CHAPTER 1 —ORGANIZATION
§109. Maintenance of other troops
(a) In time of peace, a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may maintain no troops other than those of its National Guard and defense forces authorized by subsection (c).
(b) Nothing in this title limits the right of a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands to use its National Guard or its defense forces authorized by subsection (c) within its borders in time of peace, or prevents it from organizing and maintaining police or constabulary.
(c) In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands may, as provided by its laws, organize and maintain defense forces. A defense force established under this section may be used within the jurisdiction concerned, as its chief executive (or commanding general in the case of the District of Columbia) considers necessary, but it may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces.
(d) A member of a defense force established under subsection (c) is not, because of that membership, exempt from service in the armed forces, nor is he entitled to pay, allowances, subsistence, transportation, or medical care or treatment, from funds of the United States.
(e) A person may not become a member of a defense force established under subsection (c) if he is a member of a reserve component of the armed forces.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
109(a) 109(b) |
32:194(a) (1st sentence). 32:194(c) (as applicable to 32:194(a) (1st sentence)). 32:194(a) (less 1st sentence). 32:194(c) (less applicability to 32:194(a) (1st sentence)). |
June 3, 1916, ch. 134, §61 (less (b)); restated Oct. 21, 1940, ch. 904 (less last 3 provisos); restated Aug. 18, 1941, ch. 363 (less last 3 provisos); restated Oct. 1, 1942, ch. 570 (less (b)); restated June 26, 1944, ch. 279 (less (b)); restated Sept. 27, 1950, ch. 1058 (less (b)), |
In subsection (a), the words "those of its National Guard" are substituted for the words "as authorized in accordance with the organization prescribed under this Act".
In subsections (a) and (b), the provisions of 32:194(c) are exhausted by the enumeration of the jurisdictions named.
In subsection (b), the words "Nothing in this title limits" are substituted for the words "Nothing contained in this Act shall be construed to limit".
Section of title 32 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
109(c) | 32 App.:194(b) (less 4th and last sentences). | Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 802, |
109(d) | 32 App.:194(b) (4th sentence). | |
109(e) | 32 App.:194(b) (last sentence). |
In subsection (c), the words "heretofore authorized by this Act [sic]", "as such", and "in any manner" are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (d), the words "under any Federal law" are omitted since only Federal law could require service in the armed forces. The word "military" is omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (e), the words "defense force" are substituted for the words "organized militia" for accuracy and to conform to subsection (c). The words "reserve component of the armed forces" are substituted for the words "Reserve Forces as defined in