CHAPTER 5 —TRAINING
§507. Instruction in firing; supply of ammunition
Ammunition for instruction in firing and for target practice may be furnished, in such amounts as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, to units of the National Guard encamped at a post, camp, or air base. The instruction shall be under the direction of a commissioned officer selected for that purpose by the proper military commander.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
507 | 32:71. | Jan. 21, 1903, ch. 196, §21, |
The words "post camp, or air base" are substituted for the words "military post or camp". The words "such amounts" are omitted as surplusage. The words "National Guard" are substituted for the words "troops of the militia", since the source statute historically applied only to the organized militia (see opinion of the Judge Advocate General of the Army (JAGA 1952/4374, 9 July 1952)). The word "commissioned" is inserted, since 32:71 historically applied only to commissioned officers (see opinion of the Judge Advocate General of the Army (JAGA 1953/4078, 6 May 1953)).