SUBCHAPTER III—NOAA FLEET MODERNIZATION
§891a. Operation and maintenance of NOAA fleet
The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Administrator of NOAA for Marine and Aviation Operations, shall operate and maintain a fleet of vessels to meet the requirements of NOAA in carrying out the mission and functions of NOAA, subject to the requirements of this subchapter.
(