SUBCHAPTER III—NOAA FLEET MODERNIZATION
§891f. Use of vessels
In implementing the NOAA fleet replacement and modernization program, the Secretary, acting through the Assistant Administrator of NOAA for Marine and Aviation Operations, shall use excess capacity of UNOLS vessels where appropriate and may enter into memoranda of agreement with the operators of these vessels to carry out this requirement.
(