CHAPTER 5 —PRESIDENTIAL INAUGURAL CEREMONIES
§509. Penalty
A person violating a regulation prescribed under this chapter shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than 30 days. A separate violation occurs under this section for each day the violation continues.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
509 | 36:728 (3d, last sentences). | Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 974, §8 (3d, last sentences), |
The words "by the Council of the District of Columbia" and "the authority of" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "under title 18" are substituted for "not more than $100" for consistency with title 18. The words "A separate violation occurs under this section for each day the violation continues" are substituted for 36:728 (last sentence) for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code and to eliminate unnecessary words.