CHAPTER 2205 —UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
§220523. Authority of national governing bodies
(a)
(1) represent the United States in the appropriate international sports federation;
(2) establish national goals and encourage the attainment of those goals;
(3) serve as the coordinating body for amateur athletic activity in the United States;
(4) exercise jurisdiction over international amateur athletic activities and sanction international amateur athletic competition held in the United States and sanction the sponsorship of international amateur athletic competition held outside the United States;
(5) conduct amateur athletic competition, including national championships, and international amateur athletic competition in the United States, and establish procedures for determining eligibility standards for participation in competition, except for amateur athletic competition specified in
(6) recommend to the corporation individuals and teams to represent the United States in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, the Pan-American Games, and the Parapan American Games; and
(7) designate individuals and teams to represent the United States in international amateur athletic competition (other than the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, the Pan-American Games, and the Parapan American Games) and certify, in accordance with applicable international rules, the amateur eligibility of those individuals and teams.
(b)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
220523(a) | 36:393. | Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title II, §203, as added Nov. 8, 1978, |
220523(b) | 36:393 note. | July 8, 1980, |
In subsection (b), the words "national governing body" are omitted (the first time they appear) to eliminate unnecessary words. The reference to "subsection (a) of this section" is substituted for "section 203 of