CHAPTER 2205 —UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
§220530. Other amateur sports organizations
(a)
(1) comply with the reporting requirements of section 226 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (
(2) establish reasonable procedures to limit one-on-one interactions, including communications, between an amateur athlete who is a minor and an adult (who is not the minor's legal guardian) at a facility under the jurisdiction of the applicable amateur sports organization without being in an observable and interruptible distance from another adult, except under emergency circumstances;
(3) offer and provide consistent training to all adult members who are in regular contact with amateur athletes who are minors, and subject to parental consent, to members who are minors, regarding prevention and reporting of child abuse to allow a complainant to report easily an incident of child abuse to appropriate persons; and
(4) prohibit retaliation, by the applicable amateur sports organization, against any individual who makes—
(A) a report under paragraph (1); or
(B) any other report relating to abuse of any amateur athlete, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse.
(b)
(1) that is not otherwise subject to the requirements under subchapter III;
(2) that participates in an interstate or international amateur athletic competition; and
(3) whose membership includes any adult who is in regular contact with an amateur athlete who is a minor.
(Added