CHAPTER 2205 —UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
§220541. Designation of United States Center for SafeSport
(a)
(1)
(A) serve as the independent national safe sport organization and be recognized worldwide as the independent national safe sport organization for the United States;
(B) exercise jurisdiction over the corporation and each national governing body with regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, in sports;
(C) maintain an office for education and outreach that shall develop training, oversight practices, policies, and procedures to prevent the abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of amateur athletes participating in amateur athletic activities through national governing bodies;
(D) maintain an office for response and resolution that shall establish mechanisms that allow for the reporting, investigation, and resolution, pursuant to subsection (c), of alleged sexual abuse in violation of the Center's policies and procedures;
(E) ensure that the mechanisms under subparagraph (D) provide fair notice and an opportunity to be heard and protect the privacy and safety of complainants;
(F) maintain an office for compliance and audit that shall—
(i) ensure that the national governing bodies and the corporation implement and follow the policies and procedures developed by the Center to prevent and promptly report instances of abuse of amateur athletes, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse; and
(ii) establish mechanisms that allow for the reporting and investigation of alleged violations of such policies and procedures;
(G) publish and maintain a publicly accessible internet website that contains a comprehensive list of adults who are barred by the Center; and
(H) ensure that any action taken by the Center against an individual under the jurisdiction of the Center, including an investigation, the imposition of sanctions, and any other disciplinary action, is carried out in a manner that provides procedural due process to the individual, including, at a minimum—
(i) the provision of written notice of the allegations against the individual;
(ii) a right to be represented by counsel or other advisor;
* * *