CHAPTER 2205 —UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
§220541. Designation of United States Center for SafeSport
(a)
(1)
(A) serve as the independent national safe sport organization and be recognized worldwide as the independent national safe sport organization for the United States;
(B) exercise jurisdiction over the corporation and each national governing body with regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, in sports;
(C) maintain an office for education and outreach that shall develop training, oversight practices, policies, and procedures to prevent the abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of amateur athletes participating in amateur athletic activities through national governing bodies;
(D) maintain an office for response and resolution that shall establish mechanisms that allow for the reporting, investigation, and resolution, pursuant to subsection (c), of alleged sexual abuse in violation of the Center's policies and procedures;
(E) ensure that the mechanisms under subparagraph (D) provide fair notice and an opportunity to be heard and protect the privacy and safety of complainants;
(F) maintain an office for compliance and audit that shall—
(i) ensure that the national governing bodies and the corporation implement and follow the policies and procedures developed by the Center to prevent and promptly report instances of abuse of amateur athletes, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse; and
(ii) establish mechanisms that allow for the reporting and investigation of alleged violations of such policies and procedures;
(G) publish and maintain a publicly accessible internet website that contains a comprehensive list of adults who are barred by the Center; and
(H) ensure that any action taken by the Center against an individual under the jurisdiction of the Center, including an investigation, the imposition of sanctions, and any other disciplinary action, is carried out in a manner that provides procedural due process to the individual, including, at a minimum—
(i) the provision of written notice of the allegations against the individual;
(ii) a right to be represented by counsel or other advisor;
(iii) an opportunity to be heard during the investigation;
(iv) in a case in which a violation is found, a reasoned written decision by the Center; and
(v) the ability to challenge, in a hearing or through arbitration, interim measures or sanctions imposed by the Center.
(2)
(A) to preclude the Center from imposing interim measures or sanctions on an individual before an opportunity for a hearing or arbitration;
(B) to require the Center to meet a burden of proof higher than the preponderance of the evidence;
(C) to give rise to a claim under State law or to create a private right of action; or
(D) to render the Center a state actor.
(b)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(A) the Center;
(B) a national governing body;
(C) the corporation;
(D) an amateur sports organization or other person sanctioned by a national governing body under section 220525;
(E) an amateur sports organization reporting under section 220530;
(F) any officer, employee, agent, or member of an entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E); and
(G) any individual participating in a proceeding pursuant to this section.
(e)
(1) develop training materials for specific audiences, including coaches, trainers, doctors, young children, adolescents, adults, and individuals with disabilities; and
(2) not less frequently than every 3 years, update such training materials.
(f)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i)
(I) shall be confidential; and
(II) shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or any other means of legal compulsion in any civil action in which the Center is not a party to the action.
(ii)
(g)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(I) not less than 50 percent shall be used for processing the investigation and resolution of allegations described in subparagraph (A); and
(II) not more than 10 percent may be used for executive compensation of officers and directors of the Center.
(ii)
(I)
(II)
(iii)
(h)
(1)
(A) to assess compliance with policies and procedures developed under this subchapter; and
(B) to ensure that consistent training relating to the prevention of child abuse is provided to all staff of the corporation and national governing bodies who are in regular contact with amateur athletes and members who are minors subject to parental consent.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i)
(I) enforce any corrective measure required under subparagraph (A); and
(II) report the status of enforcement with respect to a national governing body within a reasonable timeframe.
(ii)
(iii)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(i)
(1) The number and nature of misconduct complaints referred to the Center, by sport.
(2) The number and type of pending misconduct complaints under investigation by the Center.
(3) The number of misconduct complaints for which an investigation was terminated or otherwise closed by the Center.
(4) The number of such misconduct complaints reported to law enforcement agencies by the Center for further investigation.
(5) The number of discretionary cases accepted or declined by the Center, by sport.
(6) The average time required for resolution of such cases and misconduct complaints.
(7) Information relating to the educational activities and trainings conducted by the office of education and outreach of the Center during the preceding quarter, including the number of educational activities and trainings developed and provided.
(j)
(1)
(2)
(A) A finding of whether a violation of a prohibition on employment of former employees or board members of the corporation under subsection (f) has occurred during the year preceding the certification.
(B) A finding of whether an executive or attorney for the Center has had an inappropriate conflict of interest during that year.
* * *