CHAPTER 2205 —UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
§220522. Eligibility requirements
An amateur sports organization, a high-performance management organization, or a paralympic sports organization is eligible to be certified, or to continue to be certified, as a national governing body only if it—
(1) is incorporated under the laws of a State of the United States or the District of Columbia as a not-for-profit corporation having as its purpose the advancement of amateur athletic competition;
(2) has the managerial and financial capability to plan and execute its obligations, including the ability to provide and enforce required athlete protection policies and procedures;
(3) submits—
(A) an application, in the form required by the corporation, for certification as a national governing body;
(B) a copy of its corporate charter and bylaws; and
(C) any additional information considered necessary or appropriate by the corporation;
(4) agrees to submit to binding arbitration in any controversy involving—
(A) its certification as a national governing body, as provided for in
(B) the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator or official to participate in amateur athletic competition, upon demand of the corporation or any aggrieved amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator or official, which arbitration under this paragraph shall be conducted in accordance with the standard commercial arbitration rules of an established major national provider of arbitration and mediation services based in the United States and designated by the corporation with the concurrence of the Athletes' Advisory Council and the National Governing Bodies' Council, as modified and provided for in the corporation's constitution and bylaws, except that if the Athletes' Advisory Council and National Governing Bodies' Council do not concur on any modifications to such Rules, and if the corporation's executive committee is not able to facilitate such concurrence, the standard commercial rules of arbitration of such designated provider shall apply unless at least two-thirds of the corporation's board of directors approves modifications to such Rules;
(5) demonstrates that it is autonomous in the governance of its sport, except with respect to the oversight of the organization, in that it—
(A) independently decides and controls all matters central to governance;
(B) does not delegate decision-making and control of matters central to governance; and
(C) is free from outside restraint;
(6) demonstrates that it is a member of no more than one international sports federation that governs a sport included on the program of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, the Pan-American Games, or the Parapan American Games;
(7) demonstrates that its membership is open to any individual who is an amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official active in the sport for which certification is sought, or any amateur sports organization that conducts programs in the sport for which certification is sought, or both;
(8) provides an equal opportunity to amateur athletes, coaches, trainers, managers, administrators, and officials to participate in amateur athletic competition, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin, and with fair notice and opportunity for a hearing to any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official before declaring the individual ineligible to participate;
(9) is governed by a board of directors or other governing board whose members are selected without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, except that, in sports where there are separate male and female programs, it provides for reasonable representation of both males and females on the board of directors or other governing board;
(10) ensures that the selection criteria for individuals and teams that represent the United States are—
(A) fair, as determined by the corporation in consultation with the national governing bodies, the Athletes' Advisory Council, and the United States Olympians and Paralympians Association;
(B) clearly articulated in writing and properly communicated to athletes in a timely manner; and
(C) consistently applied, using objective and subjective criteria appropriate to the applicable sport;
(11) demonstrates, based on guidelines approved by the corporation, the Athletes' Advisory Council, and the National Governing Bodies' Council, that its board of directors and other such governing boards have established criteria and election procedures for and maintain among their voting members individuals who are actively engaged in amateur athletic competition in the sport for which certification is sought or who have represented the United States in international amateur athletic competition within the preceding 10 years, that any exceptions to such guidelines by such organization have been approved by the corporation, and that the voting power held by such individuals is not less than 20 percent of the voting power held in its board of directors and other such governing boards;
* * *