CHAPTER 2205 —UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE
§220522. Eligibility requirements
An amateur sports organization, a high-performance management organization, or a paralympic sports organization is eligible to be certified, or to continue to be certified, as a national governing body only if it—
(1) is incorporated under the laws of a State of the United States or the District of Columbia as a not-for-profit corporation having as its purpose the advancement of amateur athletic competition;
(2) has the managerial and financial capability to plan and execute its obligations, including the ability to provide and enforce required athlete protection policies and procedures;
(3) submits—
(A) an application, in the form required by the corporation, for certification as a national governing body;
(B) a copy of its corporate charter and bylaws; and
(C) any additional information considered necessary or appropriate by the corporation;
(4) agrees to submit to binding arbitration in any controversy involving—
(A) its certification as a national governing body, as provided for in
(B) the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator or official to participate in amateur athletic competition, upon demand of the corporation or any aggrieved amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator or official, which arbitration under this paragraph shall be conducted in accordance with the standard commercial arbitration rules of an established major national provider of arbitration and mediation services based in the United States and designated by the corporation with the concurrence of the Athletes' Advisory Council and the National Governing Bodies' Council, as modified and provided for in the corporation's constitution and bylaws, except that if the Athletes' Advisory Council and National Governing Bodies' Council do not concur on any modifications to such Rules, and if the corporation's executive committee is not able to facilitate such concurrence, the standard commercial rules of arbitration of such designated provider shall apply unless at least two-thirds of the corporation's board of directors approves modifications to such Rules;
(5) demonstrates that it is autonomous in the governance of its sport, except with respect to the oversight of the organization, in that it—
(A) independently decides and controls all matters central to governance;
(B) does not delegate decision-making and control of matters central to governance; and
(C) is free from outside restraint;
(6) demonstrates that it is a member of no more than one international sports federation that governs a sport included on the program of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, the Pan-American Games, or the Parapan American Games;
(7) demonstrates that its membership is open to any individual who is an amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official active in the sport for which certification is sought, or any amateur sports organization that conducts programs in the sport for which certification is sought, or both;
* * *
(B) ensures that the representation reflects the nature, scope, quality, and strength of the programs and competitions of the applicable organization in relation to all other programs and competitions in the sport in the United States;
(13) demonstrates, based on guidelines approved by the corporation, the Athletes' Advisory Council, and the National Governing Bodies' Council, that—
(A) its board of directors and other such governing boards have established criteria and election procedures for, and maintain among their voting members, individuals who—
(i) are elected by amateur athletes; and
(ii) are actively engaged in amateur athletic competition, or have represented the United States in international amateur athletic competition, in the sport for which certification is sought;
(B) any exception to such guidelines by such organization has been approved by—
(i) the corporation; and
(ii) the Athletes' Advisory Council; and
(C) the voting power held by such individuals is not less than 1/3 of the voting power held by its board of directors and other such governing boards;
(14) provides procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of grievances of its members;
(15) does not have eligibility criteria related to amateur status or to participation in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, the Pan-American Games, or the Parapan American Games that are more restrictive than those of the appropriate international sports federation;
(16) demonstrates, if the organization is seeking to be certified as a national governing body, that it is prepared to meet the obligations imposed on a national governing body under
(17) commits to submitting annual reports to the corporation that include, for each calendar year—
(A) a description of the manner in which the organization—
(i) carries out the mission to promote a safe environment in sports that is free from abuse of amateur athletes (including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse); and
(ii) addresses any sanctions or temporary measures required by the Center;
(B) a description of any cause of action or complaint filed against the organization that was pending or settled during the preceding calendar year; and
(C) a detailed statement of—
(i) the income and expenses of the organization; and
(ii) the amounts expended on stipends, bonuses, and services for amateur athletes, organized by the level and gender of the amateur athletes;
(18) commits to meeting any minimum standard or requirement set forth by the corporation; and
(19) provides protection from retaliation to protected individuals.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
220522 | 36:391(b), (c). | Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title II, §201(b), (c), as added Nov. 8, 1978, |
In clause (1), the words "a State" are substituted for "any of the several States" for consistency in the revised title.
In clause (3)(B), the words "upon application" are omitted as unnecessary.
* * *