CHAPTER 803 —GIRL SCOUTS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
§80305. Exclusive right to emblems, badges, marks, and words
The corporation has the exclusive right to use all emblems and badges, descriptive or designating marks, and words or phrases the corporation adopts, including the badge of the Girl Scouts, Incorporated, referred to in the Act of August 12, 1937 (ch. 590,
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
80305 | 36:36. | Mar. 16, 1950, ch. 62, §6, |
The word "sole" is omitted as included in "exclusive". The words "to have" and "in carrying out its purposes" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "the corporation adopts" are substituted for "now or heretofore used by the old corporation and by its successor" for consistency in the revised title and to eliminate obsolete language. (The term "old corporation" is defined in 36:31.) The words "in carrying out its program" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "including the badge of the Girl Scouts, Incorporated, referred to in the Act of August 12, 1937 (ch. 590,