SUBCHAPTER IV—WAGE RATE REQUIREMENTS
§3141. Definitions
In this subchapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)
(2)
(A) the basic hourly rate of pay; and
(B) for medical or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity, or insurance to provide any of the forgoing, for unemployment benefits, life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, or accident insurance, for vacation and holiday pay, for defraying the costs of apprenticeship or other similar programs, or for other bona fide fringe benefits, but only where the contractor or subcontractor is not required by other federal, state, or local law to provide any of those benefits, the amount of—
(i) the rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person under a fund, plan, or program; and
(ii) the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor that may be reasonably anticipated in providing benefits to laborers and mechanics pursuant to an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or program which was communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics affected.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3141(1) | (no source). | |
3141(2) | 40:276a(b) (1st par. words before proviso). | Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, §1(b) (1st par. words before proviso), as added |
Clause (1) is added for clarity.