SUBCHAPTER IV—WAGE RATE REQUIREMENTS
§3142. Rate of wages for laborers and mechanics
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) the contractor or subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work, unconditionally and at least once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the advertised specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and the laborers and mechanics;
(2) the contractor will post the scale of wages to be paid in a prominent and easily accessible place at the site of the work; and
(3) there may be withheld from the contractor so much of accrued payments as the contracting officer considers necessary to pay to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor or any subcontractor on the work the difference between the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid laborers and mechanics on the work and the rates of wages received by the laborers and mechanics and not refunded to the contractor or subcontractors or their agents.
(d)
(e)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3142(a), (b) | 40:276a(a) (words before 1st semicolon). | Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, §1(a), |
3142(c) | 40:276a(a) (words after 1st semicolon). | |
3142(d) | 40:276a(b) (1st par. proviso). | Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 411, §1(b) (1st par. proviso, last par.), as added |
3142(e) | 40:276a(b) (last par.). |
In subsection (a), the words "a State" are substituted for "the geographical limits of the States of the Union" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b), the words "city, town, village, or other" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (d), the words "of a type" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "basic hourly rate of pay" are substituted for "rate of pay described in paragraph (1)" for clarity.