CHAPTER 81 —ADMINISTRATIVE
§8141. Contract to rent buildings in the District of Columbia not to be made until appropriation enacted
A contract shall not be made for the rent of a building, or part of a building, to be used for the purposes of the Federal Government in the District of Columbia until Congress enacts an appropriation for the rent. This section is deemed to be notice to all contractors or lessors of the building or a part of the building.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8141 | 40:34. | Mar. 3, 1877, ch. 106 (words after 2d semicolon in 3d par. under heading "Miscellaneous"), |