CHAPTER 81 —ADMINISTRATIVE
§8142. Rent of other buildings
An executive department of the Federal Government renting a building for public use in the District of Columbia may rent a different building instead if it is in the public interest to do so. This section does not authorize an increase in the number of buildings in use or in the amount paid for rent.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8142 | 40:35. | Aug. 5, 1882, ch. 389 1 [sic] (2d sentence in 8th par. on p. 241), |
The word "now" in the Act of August 5, 1882 is omitted as obsolete.