SUBCHAPTER II—EXECUTIVE AGENCIES
§11319. Resources, planning, and portfolio management
(a)
(1) The term "covered agency" means each agency listed in
(2) The term "information technology" has the meaning given that term under capital planning guidance issued by the Office of Management and Budget.
(b)
(1)
(A)
(i) the decision processes for all annual and multi-year planning, programming, budgeting, and execution decisions, related reporting requirements, and reports related to information technology; and
(ii) the management, governance, and oversight processes related to information technology.
(B)
(i) That the Chief Information Officer of each covered agency other than the Department of Defense approve the information technology budget request of the covered agency, and that the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense review and provide recommendations to the Secretary of Defense on the information technology budget request of the Department.
(ii) That the Chief Information Officer of each covered agency certify that information technology investments are adequately implementing incremental development, as defined in capital planning guidance issued by the Office of Management and Budget.
(C)
(i)
(I) may not enter into a contract or other agreement for information technology or information technology services, unless the contract or other agreement has been reviewed and approved by the Chief Information Officer of the agency;
(II) may not request the reprogramming of any funds made available for information technology programs, unless the request has been reviewed and approved by the Chief Information Officer of the agency; and
(III) may use the governance processes of the agency to approve such a contract or other agreement if the Chief Information Officer of the agency is included as a full participant in the governance processes.
(ii)
(I)
(II)
(2)
(c)
(1) under the National Intelligence Program, defined by section 3(6) of the National Security Act of 1947 (
(2) under the Military Intelligence Program or any successor program or programs; or
(3) jointly under the National Intelligence Program and the Military Intelligence Program (or any successor program or programs).
(d)
(1)
(A) to identify or develop ways to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the information technology investments of the covered agency;
(B) to identify or develop opportunities to consolidate the acquisition and management of information technology services, and increase the use of shared-service delivery models;
(C) to identify potential duplication and waste;
(D) to identify potential cost savings;
(E) to develop plans for actions to optimize the information technology portfolio, programs, and resources of the covered agency;
(F) to develop ways to better align the information technology portfolio, programs, and financial resources of the covered agency to any multi-year funding requirements or strategic plans required by law;
(G) to develop a multi-year strategy to identify and reduce duplication and waste within the information technology portfolio of the covered agency, including component-level investments and to identify projected cost savings resulting from such strategy; and
(H) to carry out any other goals that the Director may establish.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A)
(i) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate;
(ii) the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
(iii) upon a request by any committee of Congress, to that committee.
(B)
(Added and amended