CHAPTER 183 —NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA INTEREST ARBITRATION STANDARDS
§18304. Procedures for enforcement of awards
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) the award is in violation of applicable law;
(2) the arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;
(3) the decision by the arbitrator is arbitrary or capricious;
(4) the arbitrator conducted the hearing contrary to the provisions of this chapter or other laws or rules that apply to the arbitration so as to substantially prejudice the rights of a party;
(5) there was partiality or misconduct by the arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party;
(6) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or bias on the part of the arbitrator; or
(7) the arbitrator did not comply with the provisions of
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
18304 | 40:1304. |