CHAPTER 21B —RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION
§2000bb–2. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term "government" includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity;
(2) the term "covered entity" means the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and possession of the United States;
(3) the term "demonstrates" means meets the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion; and
(4) the term "exercise of religion" means religious exercise, as defined in
(