subpart 5—definitions and miscellaneous provisions
§1395w–152. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Access to coverage in territories
The Secretary may waive such requirements of this part, including
(b) Application of demonstration authority
The provisions of section 402 of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 (
(c) Coverage gap rebate for 2010
(1) In general
In the case of an individual described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of
(2) Limitation
The Secretary shall provide only 1 payment under this subsection with respect to any individual.
(d) Treatment of certain complaints for purposes of quality or performance assessment
In conducting a quality or performance assessment of a PDP sponsor, the Secretary shall develop or utilize existing screening methods for reviewing and considering complaints that are received from enrollees in a prescription drug plan offered by such PDP sponsor and that are complaints regarding the lack of access by the individual to prescription drugs due to a drug management program for at-risk beneficiaries.
(e) Essential retail pharmacies
(1) In general
With respect to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2028, the Secretary shall publish reports, at least once every 2 years until 2034, and periodically thereafter, that provide information, to the extent feasible, on—
(A) trends in ingredient cost reimbursement, dispensing fees, incentive payments and other fees paid by PDP sponsors offering prescription drug plans and MA organizations offering MA–PD plans under this part to essential retail pharmacies (as defined in paragraph (2)) with respect to the dispensing of covered part D drugs, including a comparison of such trends between essential retail pharmacies and pharmacies that are not essential retail pharmacies;
(B) trends in amounts paid to PDP sponsors offering prescription drug plans and MA organizations offering MA–PD plans under this part by essential retail pharmacies with respect to the dispensing of covered part D drugs, including a comparison of such trends between essential retail pharmacies and pharmacies that are not essential retail pharmacies;
(C) trends in essential retail pharmacy participation in pharmacy networks and preferred pharmacy networks for prescription drug plans offered by PDP sponsors and MA–PD plans offered by MA organizations under this part, including a comparison of such trends between essential retail pharmacies and pharmacies that are not essential retail pharmacies;
(D) trends in the number of essential retail pharmacies, including variation in such trends by geographic region or other factors;
(E) a comparison of cost-sharing for covered part D drugs dispensed by essential retail pharmacies that are network pharmacies for prescription drug plans offered by PDP sponsors and MA–PD plans offered by MA organizations under this part and cost-sharing for covered part D drugs dispensed by other network pharmacies for such plans located in similar geographic areas that are not essential retail pharmacies;
* * *
For each plan year beginning with plan year 2027, each PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan and each MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under this part shall submit to the Secretary information on incentive payments and other fees paid by such sponsor or organization to pharmacies, insofar as any such payments or fees are not otherwise reported, at a time, and in a form and manner, specified by the Secretary.
(D) Implementation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may implement this paragraph by program instruction or otherwise.
(E) Nonapplication of Paperwork Reduction Act
(4) Definition of affiliate; pharmacy benefit manager
In this subsection, the terms "affiliate" and "pharmacy benefit manager" have the meaning given those terms in
(f) Biennial report on enforcement and oversight of pharmacy access requirements
(1) In general
Not later than 2 years after February 3, 2026, and at least once every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall publish a report on enforcement and oversight actions and activities undertaken by the Secretary with respect to the requirements under
(2) Limitation
A report under paragraph (1) shall not disclose—
(A) identifiable information about individuals or entities unless such information is otherwise publicly available; or
(B) trade secrets with respect to any entities.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–42, as added