Part B—Child and Family Services
§629a. Definitions
(a) In general
As used in this subpart:
(1) Family preservation services
The term "family preservation services" means services for children, youth, and families designed to help families (including kinship and adoptive families) at risk or in crisis, including—
* * *
(v) Services designed to provide temporary child care and therapeutic services for families, including crisis nurseries.
(vi) Peer-to-peer mentoring and support groups for parents and primary caregivers.
(vii) Services and activities designed to facilitate access to and visitation of children by parents and siblings.
(viii) Transportation to or from any of the services and activities described in this subparagraph.
(8) Adoption promotion and support services
The term "adoption promotion and support services" means services and activities designed to encourage more adoptions out of the foster care system, when adoptions promote the best interests of children, including such activities as pre- and post-adoptive services and activities designed to expedite the adoption process and support adoptive families.
(9) Non-Federal funds
The term "non-Federal funds" means State funds, or at the option of a State, State and local funds.
(10) Family resource center
(A) In general
The term "family resource center" means a community or school-based hub of support services for families that—
(i) utilizes an approach that is multi-generational, strengths-based, and family-centered;
(ii) reflects, and is responsive to, community needs and interests;
(iii) provides support at no or low cost for participants; and
(iv) builds communities of peer support for families, including kinship families, to develop social connections that reduce isolation and stress.
(B) Special rule
For purposes of this subpart, an expenditure for a service provided by a family resource center may be treated as an expenditure for any 1 or more of family support services, family preservation services, family reunification services, or adoption promotion and support services as long as the expenditure is related to serving the children and families in the specified category and consistent with the overall purpose of the category.
(11) Youth
The term "youth" means an individual who has not attained 26 years of age.
(12) Mentoring
The term "mentoring" means a structured, managed program in which children are appropriately matched with screened and trained adult volunteers for one on-one relationships, involving meetings and activities on a regular basis, intended to meet, in part, the child's need for involvement with a caring and supportive adult who provides a positive role model.
(b) Other terms
For other definitions of other terms used in this subpart, see
(c) Use of technology
(1) Use of portal
The services referred to in subsection (a) may include the means of access to and use of an electronic or digital portal to facilitate the provision of community support to care for and meet specific needs of families and children.
(2) Limitation
Such a portal shall not retain or share personally identifiable information about a beneficiary without consent or for any purpose other than referral.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §431, as added