Part B—Child and Family Services
§629b. State plans
(a) Plan requirements
A State plan meets the requirements of this subsection if the plan—
(1) provides that the State agency shall administer, or supervise the administration of, the State program under this subpart;
(2)(A)(i) sets forth the goals intended to be accomplished under the plan by the end of the 5th fiscal year in which the plan is in operation in the State, and (ii) is updated periodically to set forth the goals intended to be accomplished under the plan by the end of each 5th fiscal year thereafter;
(B) describes the methods to be used in measuring progress toward accomplishment of the goals;
(C) contains assurances that the State—
(i) after the end of each of the 1st 4 fiscal years covered by a set of goals, will perform an interim review of progress toward accomplishment of the goals, and on the basis of the interim review will revise the statement of goals in the plan, if necessary, to reflect changed circumstances; and
(ii) after the end of the last fiscal year covered by a set of goals, will perform a final review of progress toward accomplishment of the goals, and on the basis of the final review (I) will prepare, transmit to the Secretary, and make available to the public a final report on progress toward accomplishment of the goals, and (II) will develop (in consultation with the entities required to be consulted pursuant to subsection (b)) and add to the plan a statement of the goals intended to be accomplished by the end of the 5th succeeding fiscal year;
(3) provides for coordination, to the extent feasible and appropriate, of the provision of services under the plan and the provision of services or benefits under other Federal or federally assisted programs serving the same populations;
(4) contains assurances that not more than 10 percent of expenditures under the plan for any fiscal year with respect to which the State is eligible for payment under
(5) contains assurances that the State will—
(A) annually prepare, furnish to the Secretary, and make available to the public a description (including separate descriptions with respect to family preservation services, community-based family support services, family reunification services, and adoption promotion and support services) of—
(i) the service programs to be made available under the plan in the immediately succeeding fiscal year;
(ii) the populations which the programs will serve; and
(iii) the geographic areas in the State in which the services will be available; and
(B) perform the activities described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) in the case of the 1st fiscal year under the plan, at the time the State submits its initial plan; and
(ii) in the case of each succeeding fiscal year, by the end of the 3rd quarter of the immediately preceding fiscal year;
(6) provides for such methods of administration as the Secretary finds to be necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the plan;
* * *
(i) copies of form CFS–101 (including all parts and any successor forms) that report on planned child and family services expenditures by the agency for the immediately succeeding fiscal year; and
(ii) copies of form CFS–101 (including all parts and any successor forms) that provide, with respect to the programs authorized under this subpart and subpart 1 and, at State option, other programs included on such forms, for the most recent preceding fiscal year for which reporting of actual expenditures is complete—
(I) the numbers of families and of children served by the State agency;
(II) the population served by the State agency;
(III) the geographic areas served by the State agency; and
(IV) the actual expenditures of funds provided to the State agency;
(9) contains assurances that in administering and conducting service programs under the plan, the safety of the children to be served shall be of paramount concern;
(10) describes how the State identifies which populations are at the greatest risk of maltreatment and how services are targeted to the populations; and
(11) provides a description of policies in place, including training for employees, to address child welfare reports and investigations of neglect concerning the living arrangements or subsistence needs of a child with the goal to prevent the separation of a child from a parent of the child solely due to poverty, to ensure access to services described in
(b) Approval of plans
(1) In general
The Secretary shall approve a plan that meets the requirements of subsection (a) only if—
(A) the plan was developed jointly by the Secretary and the State, and the State, in developing the plan, consulted with—
(i) appropriate public and nonprofit private agencies;
(ii) community-based organizations involved in providing services for children and families in the areas of family preservation, family support, family reunification, foster care, kinship, and adoption promotion and support;
(iii) parents with child welfare experience, foster parents, adoptive parents, and kinship caregivers; and
(iv) children, youth, and young adults with experience in the child welfare system, including State boards and councils comprised of youth with lived experience who represent the diversity of children in the State to whom the plan would apply; and
(B) the State has made publicly accessible on a website of the State agency a report that outlines how the State has implemented the suggestions of the children and youth referred to in subparagraph (A)(iv).
(2) Plans of Indian tribes or tribal consortia
(A) Exemption from inappropriate requirements
* * *