Part B—Child and Family Services
§629i. State partnership planning and demonstration grants to support meaningful relationships between foster children and the incarcerated parents of the children
(a) Authority
(1) In general
The Secretary may make demonstration grants to eligible State partnerships to develop, implement, and provide support for programs that enable and sustain meaningful relationships between covered foster children and the incarcerated parents of the children.
(2) Payment of annual installments
The Secretary shall pay each demonstration grant in 5 annual installments.
(3) 1-year planning grants
The Secretary may make a planning grant to a recipient of a demonstration grant, to be paid to the recipient 1 year before payment of the 1st annual installment of the demonstration grant and in an amount not greater than any installment of the demonstration grant, if—
(A) the recipient includes a request for a planning grant in the application under subsection (c); and
(B) the Secretary determines that a planning grant would assist the recipient and improve the effectiveness of the demonstration grant.
(b) Eligible State partnership defined
(1) In general
In this section, the term "eligible State partnership" means an agreement entered into by, at a minimum, the following:
(A) The State child welfare agency responsible for the administration of the State plans under this part.
(B) The State agency responsible for adult corrections.
(2) Additional partners
For purposes of this section, an eligible State partnership may include any entity with experience in serving incarcerated parents and their children.
(3) Partnerships entered into by Indian tribes or tribal consortia
* * *