Part B—Child and Family Services
§628. Payments to Indian tribal organizations
(a) Reservation of funds; direct payments
Out of any amount appropriated pursuant to
(b) Authority to streamline reporting requirements
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the affected Indian tribes, modify any reporting requirement imposed by or under this part on an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium if the total of the amounts allotted to the Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium under this part for the fiscal year is not more than $50,000, and in a manner that limits the administrative burden on any tribe to which not more than $50,000 is allotted under this subpart for the fiscal year.
(c) Tribal authority to substitute the Federal negotiated indirect cost rate for administrative costs cap
For purposes of
(d) "Indian tribe" and "tribal organization" defined
For purposes of this section, the terms "Indian tribe" and "tribal organization" shall have the meanings given such terms by subsections (e) and (l) of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §428, as added
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2025—Subsecs. (a), (b).
"(a) The Secretary may, in appropriate cases (as determined by the Secretary) make payments under this subpart directly to an Indian tribal organization within any State which has a plan for child welfare services approved under this subpart. Such payments shall be made in such manner and in such amounts as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
"(b) Amounts paid under subsection (a) shall be deemed to be a part of the allotment (as determined under
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
2006—Subsec. (b).
1996—Subsec. (c).
"(1) the term 'tribal organization' means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe, or any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body; and
"(2) the term 'Indian tribe' means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians (including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
1993—Subsec. (a).