Part B—Child and Family Services
§629g. Discretionary and targeted grants
(a) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
In addition to any amount appropriated pursuant to
(b) Reservation of certain amounts
* * *
The purpose of this subsection is to authorize the Secretary to make competitive grants to regional partnerships to provide, through interagency collaboration and integration of programs and services, services and activities that are designed to increase the well-being of, improve permanency outcomes for, and enhance the safety of children who are in an out-of-home placement or are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement as a result of a parent's or caretaker's substance abuse, and expand the scope of the evidence-based services that may be approved by the clearinghouse established under
(2) Regional partnership defined
In this subsection, the term "regional partnership" means a collaborative agreement (which may be established on an interstate, State, or intrastate basis) entered into by the following:
(A) Mandatory partners for all partnership grants
(i) The State child welfare agency that is responsible for the administration of the State plan under this part and part E.
(ii) The State agency responsible for administering the substance abuse prevention and treatment block grant provided under subpart II of part B of title XIX of the Public Health Service Act [
(iii) The most appropriate administrative office of the juvenile court or State court overseeing court proceedings involving families who come to the attention of the court due to child abuse or neglect.
(B) Optional partners
At the option of the partnership, any of the following:
(i) An Indian tribe or tribal consortium.
(ii) Nonprofit child welfare service providers.
(iii) For-profit child welfare service providers.
(iv) Community health service providers, including substance abuse treatment providers.
(v) Community mental health providers.
(vi) Local law enforcement agencies.
(vii) School personnel.
(viii) Tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortia of the agencies).
(ix) State or local agencies that administer Federal health care, housing, family support, or other related programs.
(x) Any other providers, agencies, personnel, officials, or entities that are related to the provision of child and family services under a State plan approved under this subpart.
(C) Exception for regional partnerships where the lead applicant is an Indian tribe or tribal consortia
If an Indian tribe or tribal consortium enters into a regional partnership for purposes of this subsection, the Indian tribe or tribal consortium—
(i) may (but is not required to) include the State child welfare agency as a partner in the collaborative agreement; and
(ii) may not enter into a collaborative agreement only with tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortium of the agencies).
(3) Authority to award grants
(A) In general
The Secretary shall award grants under this subsection, from the amounts reserved for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029 under
(B) Required minimum period of approval; planning
(i) In general
A grant shall be awarded under this subsection for a period of not less than 2, and not more than 5, fiscal years, subject to clauses (ii) and (iii).
(ii) Extension of grant
On application of the grantee, the Secretary may extend for not more than 2 fiscal years the period for which a grant is awarded under this subsection.
(iii) Sufficient planning
(I) In general
A grant awarded under this subsection shall be disbursed in two phases: a planning phase (not to exceed 2 years) and an implementation phase. The total disbursement to a grantee for the planning phase may not exceed the total anticipated funding for the implementation phase.
(II) Exception
The Secretary, on a case-by-case basis, may waive the planning phase for a partnership that demonstrates that the partnership has engaged in sufficient planning before submitting an application for a grant under this subsection.
(C) Multiple grants allowed
* * *