Part B—Child and Family Services
§629h. Entitlement funding for State courts to assess and improve handling of proceedings relating to foster care and adoption
(a) In general
The Secretary shall make grants, in accordance with this section, to the highest State courts in States participating in the program under part E of this subchapter, for the purpose of enabling such courts—
* * *
(3) a demonstration of meaningful and ongoing collaboration among the courts in the State, the State agency or any other agency under contract with the State who is responsible for administering the State program under this part or part E, and, where applicable, Indian tribes.
(c) Amount of grant
(1) In general
From the amounts reserved under
(A) $255,000; and
(B) the amount described in paragraph (2) with respect to the court and the fiscal year.
(2) Amount described
The amount described in this paragraph with respect to a court and a fiscal year is the amount that bears the same ratio to the total of the amounts reserved under
(3) Indian tribes
From the amounts reserved under
(A) are operating a program under part E, in accordance with
(B) are seeking to operate a program under part E and have received an implementation grant under
(C) have a court responsible for proceedings related to foster care or adoption.
(d) Federal share
Each highest State court which receives funds paid under this section may use such funds to pay not more than 75 percent of the cost of activities under this section in each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029.
(e) Guidance
(1) In general
Every 5 years, the Secretary shall issue implementation guidance for sharing information on best practices for—
(A) technological changes needed for court proceedings for foster care, guardianship, or adoption to be conducted remotely in a way that maximizes engagement and protects the privacy of participants; and
(B) the manner in which the proceedings should be conducted.
(2) Initial issuance
The Secretary shall issue initial guidance required by paragraph (1) with preliminary information on best practices not later than October 1, 2025.
(3) Additional consultation
The Secretary shall consult with Indian tribes on the development of appropriate guidelines for State court proceedings involving Indian children to maximize engagement of Indian tribes and provide appropriate guidelines on conducting State court proceedings subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §438, formerly