Part B—Child and Family Services
§629e. Evaluations; research; technical assistance
(a) Evaluations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall evaluate and report to the Congress biennially on the effectiveness of the programs carried out pursuant to this subpart in accomplishing the purposes of this subpart, and may evaluate any other Federal, State, or local program, regardless of whether federally assisted, that is designed to achieve the same purposes as the program under this subpart, in accordance with criteria established in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Criteria to be used
In developing the criteria to be used in evaluations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with appropriate parties, such as—
(A) State agencies administering programs under this part and part E;
(B) persons administering child and family services programs (including family preservation and family support programs) for private, nonprofit organizations with an interest in child welfare including community-based partners with expertise in preventing unnecessary child welfare system involvement; and
(C) other persons with recognized expertise in the evaluation of child and family services programs (including family preservation and family support programs) or other related programs.
(3) Timing of report
Beginning in 2003, the Secretary shall submit the biennial report required by this subsection not later than April 1 of every other year, and shall include in each such report the funding level, the status of ongoing evaluations, findings to date, and the nature of any technical assistance provided to States under subsection (d).
(b) Coordination of evaluations
The Secretary shall develop procedures to coordinate evaluations under this section, to the extent feasible, with evaluations by the States of the effectiveness of programs under this subpart.
(c) Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources
Of the amount reserved under
(1) $1,000,000 for technical assistance to grantees under
(2) $1,000,000 for technical assistance required under
(d) Technical assistance
To the extent funds are available therefor, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance that helps States and Indian tribes or tribal consortia to—
(1) develop research-based protocols for identifying families at risk of abuse and neglect of use in the field;
(2) develop treatment models that address the needs of families at risk, particularly families with substance abuse issues;
(3) implement programs with well-articulated theories of how the intervention will result in desired changes among families at risk;
(4) establish mechanisms to ensure that service provision matches the treatment model;
(5) establish mechanisms to ensure that postadoption services meet the needs of the individual families and develop models to reduce the disruption rates of adoption; and
(6) use grants under
(e) Family recovery and reunification program replication project
(1) Purpose
* * *
(I) analyses of the extent to which the program has resulted in increased reunifications, increased permanency, case closures, net savings to the State or States involved (taking into account both costs borne by States and the Federal government), or other outcomes, or if the program did not produce such outcomes, an analysis of why the replication of the program did not yield such results;
(II) if, based on such analyses, the Secretary determines the program should be replicated, a replication plan; and
(III) such recommendations for legislation and administrative action as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(5) Appropriation
In addition to any amounts otherwise made available to carry out this subpart, out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $15,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 to carry out the project, which shall remain available through fiscal year 2026.
(f) Prevention services evaluation partnerships
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to authorize the Secretary to make competitive grants to support the timely evaluation of—
(A) services and programs described in
(B) kinship navigator programs described in
(2) Grants
In accordance with applications approved under this subsection, the Secretary may make grants, on a competitive basis, to eligible entities to carry out projects designed to evaluate a service or program provided by the eligible entity, or an entity in partnership with the eligible entity, with respect to the requirements for a promising practice, supported practice, or well-supported practice described in
(3) Applications
(A) In general
An eligible entity may apply to the Secretary for a grant under this subsection to carry out a project that meets the following requirements:
(i) The project is designed in accordance with paragraph (2).
(ii) The project is to be carried out by the applicant in partnership with—
(I) a State agency that administers, or supervises the administration of, the State plan approved under part E, or an agency administering the plan under the supervision of the State agency; and
(II) if the applicant is unable or unwilling to do so, at least 1 external evaluator to carry out the evaluation of the service or program provided by the applicant.
(B) Contents
The application shall contain the following:
(i) A description of the project, including—
(I) a statement explaining why a grant is necessary to carry out the project; and
(II) the amount of grant funds that would be disbursed to each entity described in subparagraph (A)(ii) in partnership with the applicant.
* * *