Part B—Child and Family Services
§629b. State plans
(a) Plan requirements
A State plan meets the requirements of this subsection if the plan—
(1) provides that the State agency shall administer, or supervise the administration of, the State program under this subpart;
* * *
(ii) copies of form CFS–101 (including all parts and any successor forms) that provide, with respect to the programs authorized under this subpart and subpart 1 and, at State option, other programs included on such forms, for the most recent preceding fiscal year for which reporting of actual expenditures is complete—
(I) the numbers of families and of children served by the State agency;
(II) the population served by the State agency;
(III) the geographic areas served by the State agency; and
(IV) the actual expenditures of funds provided to the State agency;
(9) contains assurances that in administering and conducting service programs under the plan, the safety of the children to be served shall be of paramount concern;
(10) describes how the State identifies which populations are at the greatest risk of maltreatment and how services are targeted to the populations; and
(11) provides a description of policies in place, including training for employees, to address child welfare reports and investigations of neglect concerning the living arrangements or subsistence needs of a child with the goal to prevent the separation of a child from a parent of the child solely due to poverty, to ensure access to services described in
(b) Approval of plans
(1) In general
The Secretary shall approve a plan that meets the requirements of subsection (a) only if—
(A) the plan was developed jointly by the Secretary and the State, and the State, in developing the plan, consulted with—
(i) appropriate public and nonprofit private agencies;
(ii) community-based organizations involved in providing services for children and families in the areas of family preservation, family support, family reunification, foster care, kinship, and adoption promotion and support;
(iii) parents with child welfare experience, foster parents, adoptive parents, and kinship caregivers; and
(iv) children, youth, and young adults with experience in the child welfare system, including State boards and councils comprised of youth with lived experience who represent the diversity of children in the State to whom the plan would apply; and
(B) the State has made publicly accessible on a website of the State agency a report that outlines how the State has implemented the suggestions of the children and youth referred to in subparagraph (A)(iv).
(2) Plans of Indian tribes or tribal consortia
(A) Exemption from inappropriate requirements
The Secretary may exempt a plan submitted by an Indian tribe or tribal consortium from the requirements of subsection (a)(4) of this section to the extent that the Secretary determines those requirements would be inappropriate to apply to the Indian tribe or tribal consortium, taking into account the resources, needs, and other circumstances of the Indian tribe or tribal consortium.
(B) Special rule
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary may not approve a plan of an Indian tribe or tribal consortium under this subpart to which (but for this subparagraph) an allotment of less than $10,000 would be made under
(c) Annual submission of State reports to Congress
(1) In general
The Secretary shall compile the reports required under subsection (a)(8)(B) and, not later than September 30 of each year, submit such compilation to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate.
(2) Information to be included
The compilation shall include the individual State reports and tables that synthesize State information into national totals for each element required to be included in the reports, including planned and actual spending by service category for the program authorized under this subpart and planned spending by service category for the program authorized under subpart 1.
(3) Public accessibility
Not later than September 30 of each year, the Secretary shall publish the compilation on the website of the Department of Health and Human Services in a location easily accessible by the public.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §432, as added