46 USC Subtitle II, Part B, CHAPTER 47, SUBCHAPTER II: NON-BARGE VESSELS
§4712. Inventory of abandoned vessels
(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2025, the Commandant, in consultation with the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and relevant State agencies, shall establish and maintain a national inventory of covered vessels that are abandoned.
(b) Contents.—The inventory established and maintained under subsection (a) shall include data on each vessel, including geographic information system data related to the location of each such vessel.
(c) Publication.—The Commandant shall make the inventory established under subsection (a) publicly available on a website of the Coast Guard.
(d) Reporting of Potentially Abandoned Vessels.—In carrying out this section, the Commandant shall develop a process by which—
(1) a State, Indian Tribe, Native Hawaiian organization, or person may report a covered vessel that may be abandoned to the Commandant for potential inclusion in the inventory established under subsection (a);
(2) the Commandant shall review any such report and add such vessel to the inventory if the Commandant determines that the reported vessel is abandoned pursuant to section 4711.
(e) Clarification.—Except in a response action carried out under section 311(j) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321) or in the case of imminent threat to life and safety, the Commandant shall not be responsible for removing any covered vessels listed on the inventory established and maintained under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 119–60, div. G, title LXXIII, §7347(a)(3), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1780.)