46 USC Subtitle II, Part B, CHAPTER 47, SUBCHAPTER II: NON-BARGE VESSELS
§4710. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Abandon.—The term "abandon" means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a covered vessel unattended for longer than 45 days.
(2) Covered vessel.—The term "covered vessel" means a vessel that is not a barge to which subchapter I applies.
(3) Indian tribe.—The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given such term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).
(4) Native hawaiian organization.—The term "Native Hawaiian organization" has the meaning given such term in section 6207 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7517) except the term includes the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands and the Office of Hawaiian Affairs.
(Added Pub. L. 119–60, div. G, title LXXIII, §7347(a)(3), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1779.)