CHAPTER 13 —PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1401. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) 700 MHz band
The term "700 MHz band" means the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 698 megahertz to 806 megahertz.
* * *
(13) Emergency call
The term "emergency call" means any real-time communication with a public safety answering point or other emergency management or response agency, including—
(A) through voice, text, or video and related data; and
(B) nonhuman-initiated automatic event alerts, such as alarms, telematics, or sensor data, which may also include real-time voice, text, or video communications.
(14) Existing public safety broadband spectrum
The term "existing public safety broadband spectrum" means the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies—
(A) from 763 megahertz to 768 megahertz;
(B) from 793 megahertz to 798 megahertz;
(C) from 768 megahertz to 769 megahertz; and
(D) from 798 megahertz to 799 megahertz.
(15) First Responder Network Authority
The term "First Responder Network Authority" means the First Responder Network Authority established under
(16) Forward auction
The term "forward auction" means the portion of an incentive auction of broadcast television spectrum under
(17) Incentive auction
The term "incentive auction" means a system of competitive bidding under subparagraph (G) of
(18) Interoperability Board
The term "Interoperability Board" means the Technical Advisory Board for First Responder Interoperability established under
(19) Multichannel video programming distributor
The term "multichannel video programming distributor" has the meaning given such term in
(20) Narrowband spectrum
* * *
(28) Public Safety Trust Fund
The term "Public Safety Trust Fund" means the trust fund established under
(29) Radio access network
The term "radio access network" means the radio access network described in
(30) Reverse auction
The term "reverse auction" means the portion of an incentive auction of broadcast television spectrum under
(31) State
The term "State" has the meaning given such term in
(32) Ultra high frequency
The term "ultra high frequency" means, with respect to a television channel, that the channel is located in the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 470 megahertz to 698 megahertz.
(33) Very high frequency
The term "very high frequency" means, with respect to a television channel, that the channel is located in the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 54 megahertz to 72 megahertz, from 76 megahertz to 88 megahertz, or from 174 megahertz to 216 megahertz.
(