CHAPTER 13 —PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powers
The First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
* * *
(4) To accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, donations, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purposes of aiding or facilitating the work of the First Responder Network Authority.
(5) To spend funds under paragraph (3) in a manner authorized by the Board, but only for purposes that will advance or enhance public safety communications consistent with this chapter.
(6) To take such other actions as the First Responder Network Authority (through the Board) may from time to time determine necessary, appropriate, or advisable to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Duty and responsibility to deploy and operate a nationwide public safety broadband network
(1) In general
The First Responder Network Authority shall hold the single public safety wireless license granted under
(A) ensuring nationwide standards for use and access of the network;
(B) issuing open, transparent, and competitive requests for proposals to private sector entities for the purposes of building, operating, and maintaining the network that use, without materially changing, the minimum technical requirements developed under
(C) encouraging that such requests leverage, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing commercial wireless infrastructure to speed deployment of the network; and
(D) managing and overseeing the implementation and execution of contracts or agreements with non-Federal entities to build, operate, and maintain the network.
(2) Requirements
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the First Responder Network Authority shall—
(A) ensure the safety, security, and resiliency of the network, including requirements for protecting and monitoring the network to protect against cyberattack;
(B) promote competition in the equipment market, including devices for public safety communications, by requiring that equipment for use on the network be—
(i) built to open, non-proprietary, commercially available standards;
(ii) capable of being used by any public safety entity and by multiple vendors across all public safety broadband networks operating in the 700 MHz band; and
(iii) backward-compatible with existing commercial networks to the extent that such capabilities are necessary and technically and economically reasonable;
(C) promote integration of the network with public safety answering points or their equivalent; and
(D) address special considerations for areas or regions with unique homeland security or national security needs.
(3) Rural coverage
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the nationwide, interoperable public safety broadband network, consistent with the license granted under
(4) Execution of authority
* * *
The First Responder Network Authority shall negotiate and enter into, as it determines appropriate, roaming agreements with commercial network providers to allow the nationwide public safety broadband network to roam onto commercial networks and gain prioritization of public safety communications over such networks in times of an emergency.
(6) Network infrastructure and device criteria
The Director of NIST, in consultation with the First Responder Network Authority and the Commission, shall ensure the development of a list of certified devices and components meeting appropriate protocols and standards for public safety entities and commercial vendors to adhere to, if such entities or vendors seek to have access to, use of, or compatibility with the nationwide public safety broadband network.
(7) Representation before standard setting entities
The First Responder Network Authority, in consultation with the Director of NIST, the Commission, and the public safety advisory committee established under
(8) Prohibition on negotiation with foreign governments
The First Responder Network Authority shall not have the authority to negotiate or enter into any agreements with a foreign government on behalf of the United States.
(d) Exemption from certain laws
Any action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of—
(1)
(2)
(3)
(e) Network Construction Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the "Network Construction Fund".
(2) Use of Fund
Amounts deposited into the Network Construction Fund shall be used by the—
(A) First Responder Network Authority to carry out this section, except for administrative expenses; and
(B) NTIA to make grants to States under
(f) Termination of Authority
The authority of the First Responder Network Authority shall terminate on the date that is 15 years after February 22, 2012.
(g) GAO report
Not later than 10 years after February 22, 2012, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report on what action Congress should take regarding the 15-year sunset of authority under subsection (f).
(