CHAPTER 13 —PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1401. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) 700 MHz band
The term "700 MHz band" means the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 698 megahertz to 806 megahertz.
* * *
The term "Next Generation 9–1–1 services" means an IP-based system comprised of hardware, software, data, and operational policies and procedures that—
(A) provides standardized interfaces from emergency call and message services to support emergency communications;
(B) processes all types of emergency calls, including voice, text, data, and multimedia information;
(C) acquires and integrates additional emergency call data useful to call routing and handling;
(D) delivers the emergency calls, messages, and data to the appropriate public safety answering point and other appropriate emergency entities;
(E) supports data or video communications needs for coordinated incident response and management; and
(F) provides broadband service to public safety answering points or other first responder entities.
(23) NIST
The term "NIST" means the National Institute of Standards and Technology.
(24) NTIA
The term "NTIA" means the National Telecommunications and Information Administration.
(25) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" has the meaning given such term in
(26) Public safety entity
The term "public safety entity" means an entity that provides public safety services.
(27) Public safety services
The term "public safety services"—
(A) has the meaning given the term in
(B) includes services provided by emergency response providers, as that term is defined in
(28) Public Safety Trust Fund
The term "Public Safety Trust Fund" means the trust fund established under
(29) Radio access network
The term "radio access network" means the radio access network described in
(30) Reverse auction
The term "reverse auction" means the portion of an incentive auction of broadcast television spectrum under
(31) State
The term "State" has the meaning given such term in
(32) Ultra high frequency
The term "ultra high frequency" means, with respect to a television channel, that the channel is located in the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 470 megahertz to 698 megahertz.
(33) Very high frequency
The term "very high frequency" means, with respect to a television channel, that the channel is located in the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 54 megahertz to 72 megahertz, from 76 megahertz to 88 megahertz, or from 174 megahertz to 216 megahertz.
(