CHAPTER 13 —PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM AUCTIONS
§1442. State and local implementation
(a) Establishment of State and Local Implementation Grant Program
The Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the First Responder Network Authority, shall take such action as is necessary to establish a grant program to make grants to States to assist State, regional, tribal, and 
* * *
In carrying out the grant program established under this section, the Assistant Secretary shall require each State to certify in its application for grant funds that the State has designated a single officer or governmental body to serve as the coordinator of implementation of the grant funds.
(e) State network
(1) Notice
Upon the completion of the request for proposal process conducted by the First Responder Network Authority for the construction, operation, maintenance, and improvement of the nationwide public safety broadband network, the First Responder Network Authority shall provide to the Governor of each State, or his designee—
(A) notice of the completion of the request for proposal process;
(B) details of the proposed plan for buildout of the nationwide, interoperable broadband network in such State; and
(C) the funding level for the State as determined by the NTIA.
(2) State decision
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Governor of a State receives notice under paragraph (1), the Governor shall choose whether to—
(A) participate in the deployment of the nationwide, interoperable broadband network as proposed by the First Responder Network Authority; or
(B) conduct its own deployment of a radio access network in such State.
(3) Process
(A) In general
Upon making a decision to opt-out under paragraph (2)(B), the Governor shall notify the First Responder Network Authority, the NTIA, and the Commission of such decision.
(B) State request for proposals
Not later than 180 days after the date on which a Governor provides notice under subparagraph (A), the Governor shall develop and complete requests for proposals for the construction, maintenance, and operation of the radio access network within the State.
(C) Submission and approval of alternative plan
(i) In general
The State shall submit an alternative plan for the construction, maintenance, operation, and improvements of the radio access network within the State to the Commission, and such plan shall demonstrate—
(I) that the State will be in compliance with the minimum technical interoperability requirements developed under
(II) interoperability with the nationwide public safety broadband network.
(ii) Commission approval or disapproval
Upon submission of a State plan under clause (i), the Commission shall either approve or disapprove the plan.
(iii) Approval
If the Commission approves a plan under this subparagraph, the State—
(I) may apply to the NTIA for a grant to construct the radio access network within the State that includes the showing described in subparagraph (D); and
(II) shall apply to the NTIA to lease spectrum capacity from the First Responder Network Authority.
(iv) Disapproval
If the Commission disapproves a plan under this subparagraph, the construction, maintenance, operation, and improvements of the network within the State shall proceed in accordance with the plan proposed by the First Responder Network Authority.
(D) Funding requirements
In order to obtain grant funds and spectrum capacity leasing rights under subparagraph (C)(iii), a State shall demonstrate—
(i) that the State has—
(I) the technical capabilities to operate, and the funding to support, the State radio access network;
(II) has the ability to maintain ongoing interoperability with the nationwide public safety broadband network; and
(III) the ability to complete the project within specified comparable timelines specific to the State;
(ii) the cost-effectiveness of the State plan submitted under subparagraph (C)(i); and
(iii) comparable security, coverage, and quality of service to that of the nationwide public safety broadband network.
(f) User fees
If a State chooses to build its own radio access network, the State shall pay any user fees associated with State use of elements of the core network.
(g) Prohibition
(1) In general
A State that chooses to build its own radio access network shall not provide commercial service to consumers or offer wholesale leasing capacity of the network within the State except directly through public-private partnerships for construction, maintenance, operation, and improvement of the network within the State.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the State and a secondary user from entering into a covered leasing agreement. Any revenue gained by the State from such a leasing agreement shall be used only for constructing, maintaining, operating, or improving the radio access network of the State.
(h) Judicial review
(1) In general
The United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review a decision of the Commission made under subsection (e)(3)(C)(iv).
(2) Standard of review
The court shall affirm the decision of the Commission unless—
(A) the decision was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(B) there was actual partiality or corruption in the Commission; or
(C) the Commission was guilty of misconduct in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the decision or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.
(