47 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER II: GOVERNANCE OF PUBLIC SAFETY SPECTRUM
§1422. Public safety broadband network
(a) Establishment
The First Responder Network Authority shall ensure the establishment of a nationwide, interoperable public safety broadband network.
(b) Network components
The nationwide public safety broadband network shall be based on a single, national network architecture that evolves with technological advancements and initially consists of—
(1) a core network that—
(A) consists of national and regional data centers, and other elements and functions that may be distributed geographically, all of which shall be based on commercial standards; and
(B) provides the connectivity between—
(i) the radio access network; and
(ii) the public Internet or the public switched network, or both; and
(2) a radio access network that—
(A) consists of all cell site equipment, antennas, and backhaul equipment, based on commercial standards, that are required to enable wireless communications with devices using the public safety broadband spectrum; and
(B) shall be developed, constructed, managed, maintained, and operated taking into account the plans developed in the State, local, and tribal planning and implementation grant program under section 1442(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, §6202, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 206.)