47 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER II: GOVERNANCE OF PUBLIC SAFETY SPECTRUM
§1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powers
The First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
(1) To exercise, through the actions of its Board, all powers specifically granted by the provisions of this subchapter, and such incidental powers as shall be necessary.
(2) To hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the First Responder Network Authority considers necessary to carry out its responsibilities and duties.
(3) To obtain grants and funds from and make contracts with individuals, private companies, organizations, institutions, and Federal, State, regional, and local agencies.
(4) To accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, donations, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purposes of aiding or facilitating the work of the First Responder Network Authority.
(5) To spend funds under paragraph (3) in a manner authorized by the Board, but only for purposes that will advance or enhance public safety communications consistent with this chapter.
(6) To take such other actions as the First Responder Network Authority (through the Board) may from time to time determine necessary, appropriate, or advisable to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Duty and responsibility to deploy and operate a nationwide public safety broadband network
(1) In general
The First Responder Network Authority shall hold the single public safety wireless license granted under section 1421 of this title and take all actions necessary to ensure the building, deployment, and operation of the nationwide public safety broadband network, in consultation with Federal, State, tribal, and local public safety entities, the Director of NIST, the Commission, and the public safety advisory committee established in section 1425(a) of this title, including by, at a minimum—
(A) ensuring nationwide standards for use and access of the network;
* * *
(D) address special considerations for areas or regions with unique homeland security or national security needs.
(3) Rural coverage
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the nationwide, interoperable public safety broadband network, consistent with the license granted under section 1421 of this title, shall require deployment phases with substantial rural coverage milestones as part of each phase of the construction and deployment of the network. To the maximum extent economically desirable, such proposals shall include partnerships with existing commercial mobile providers to utilize cost-effective opportunities to speed deployment in rural areas.
(4) Execution of authority
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, the First Responder Network Authority may—
(A) obtain grants from and make contracts with individuals, private companies, and Federal, State, regional, and local agencies;
(B) hire or accept voluntary services of consultants, experts, advisory boards, and panels to aid the First Responder Network Authority in carrying out such duties and responsibilities;
(C) receive payment for use of—
(i) network capacity licensed to the First Responder Network Authority; and
(ii) network infrastructure constructed, owned, or operated by the First Responder Network Authority; and
(D) take such other actions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes set forth in this subsection.
(c) Other specific duties and responsibilities
(1) Establishment of network policies
In carrying out the requirements under subsection (b), the First Responder Network Authority shall develop—
(A) requests for proposals with appropriate—
* * *
(C) practices, procedures, and standards for the management and operation of such network;
(D) terms of service for the use of such network, including billing practices; and
(E) ongoing compliance review and monitoring of the—
(i) management and operation of such network;
(ii) practices and procedures of the entities operating on and the personnel using such network; and
(iii) necessary training needs of network operators and users.
(2) State and local planning
(A) Required consultation
In developing requests for proposals and otherwise carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, the First Responder Network Authority shall consult with regional, State, tribal, and local jurisdictions regarding the distribution and expenditure of any amounts required to carry out the policies established under paragraph (1), including with regard to the—
(i) construction of a core network and any radio access network build out;
(ii) placement of towers;
(iii) coverage areas of the network, whether at the regional, State, tribal, or local level;
(iv) adequacy of hardening, security, reliability, and resiliency requirements;
(v) assignment of priority to local users;
(vi) assignment of priority and selection of entities seeking access to or use of the nationwide public safety interoperable broadband network established under subsection (b); and
(vii) training needs of local users.
(B) Method of consultation
The consultation required under subparagraph (A) shall occur between the First Responder Network Authority and the single officer or governmental body designated under section 1442(d) of this title.
(3) Leveraging existing infrastructure
In carrying out the requirement under subsection (b), the First Responder Network Authority shall enter into agreements to utilize, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing—
(A) commercial or other communications infrastructure; and
* * *