47 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER II: GOVERNANCE OF PUBLIC SAFETY SPECTRUM
§1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powers
The First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
* * *
(ii) capable of being used by any public safety entity and by multiple vendors across all public safety broadband networks operating in the 700 MHz band; and
(iii) backward-compatible with existing commercial networks to the extent that such capabilities are necessary and technically and economically reasonable;
(C) promote integration of the network with public safety answering points or their equivalent; and
(D) address special considerations for areas or regions with unique homeland security or national security needs.
(3) Rural coverage
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the nationwide, interoperable public safety broadband network, consistent with the license granted under section 1421 of this title, shall require deployment phases with substantial rural coverage milestones as part of each phase of the construction and deployment of the network. To the maximum extent economically desirable, such proposals shall include partnerships with existing commercial mobile providers to utilize cost-effective opportunities to speed deployment in rural areas.
(4) Execution of authority
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, the First Responder Network Authority may—
(A) obtain grants from and make contracts with individuals, private companies, and Federal, State, regional, and local agencies;
(B) hire or accept voluntary services of consultants, experts, advisory boards, and panels to aid the First Responder Network Authority in carrying out such duties and responsibilities;
(C) receive payment for use of—
(i) network capacity licensed to the First Responder Network Authority; and
(ii) network infrastructure constructed, owned, or operated by the First Responder Network Authority; and
(D) take such other actions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes set forth in this subsection.
(c) Other specific duties and responsibilities
(1) Establishment of network policies
In carrying out the requirements under subsection (b), the First Responder Network Authority shall develop—
(A) requests for proposals with appropriate—
(i) timetables for construction, including by taking into consideration the time needed to build out to rural areas and the advantages offered through partnerships with existing commercial providers under paragraph (3);
(ii) coverage areas, including coverage in rural and nonurban areas;
(iii) service levels;
(iv) performance criteria; and
(v) other similar matters for the construction and deployment of such network;
(B) the technical and operational requirements of the network;
(C) practices, procedures, and standards for the management and operation of such network;
(D) terms of service for the use of such network, including billing practices; and
(E) ongoing compliance review and monitoring of the—
(i) management and operation of such network;
* * *
In developing requests for proposals and otherwise carrying out its responsibilities under this chapter, the First Responder Network Authority shall consult with regional, State, tribal, and local jurisdictions regarding the distribution and expenditure of any amounts required to carry out the policies established under paragraph (1), including with regard to the—
(i) construction of a core network and any radio access network build out;
(ii) placement of towers;
(iii) coverage areas of the network, whether at the regional, State, tribal, or local level;
(iv) adequacy of hardening, security, reliability, and resiliency requirements;
(v) assignment of priority to local users;
(vi) assignment of priority and selection of entities seeking access to or use of the nationwide public safety interoperable broadband network established under subsection (b); and
(vii) training needs of local users.
(B) Method of consultation
The consultation required under subparagraph (A) shall occur between the First Responder Network Authority and the single officer or governmental body designated under section 1442(d) of this title.
(3) Leveraging existing infrastructure
In carrying out the requirement under subsection (b), the First Responder Network Authority shall enter into agreements to utilize, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing—
(A) commercial or other communications infrastructure; and
(B) Federal, State, tribal, or local infrastructure.
(4) Maintenance and upgrades
The First Responder Network Authority shall ensure the maintenance, operation, and improvement of the nationwide public safety broadband network, including by ensuring that the First Responder Network Authority updates and revises any policies established under paragraph (1) to take into account new and evolving technologies.
(5) Roaming agreements
The First Responder Network Authority shall negotiate and enter into, as it determines appropriate, roaming agreements with commercial network providers to allow the nationwide public safety broadband network to roam onto commercial networks and gain prioritization of public safety communications over such networks in times of an emergency.
(6) Network infrastructure and device criteria
The Director of NIST, in consultation with the First Responder Network Authority and the Commission, shall ensure the development of a list of certified devices and components meeting appropriate protocols and standards for public safety entities and commercial vendors to adhere to, if such entities or vendors seek to have access to, use of, or compatibility with the nationwide public safety broadband network.
(7) Representation before standard setting entities
* * *