47 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER II: GOVERNANCE OF PUBLIC SAFETY SPECTRUM
§1426. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a) General powers
The First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
* * *
The Director of NIST, in consultation with the First Responder Network Authority and the Commission, shall ensure the development of a list of certified devices and components meeting appropriate protocols and standards for public safety entities and commercial vendors to adhere to, if such entities or vendors seek to have access to, use of, or compatibility with the nationwide public safety broadband network.
(7) Representation before standard setting entities
The First Responder Network Authority, in consultation with the Director of NIST, the Commission, and the public safety advisory committee established under section 1425(a) of this title, shall represent the interests of public safety users of the nationwide public safety broadband network before any proceeding, negotiation, or other matter in which a standards organization, standards body, standards development organization, or any other recognized standards-setting entity addresses the development of standards relating to interoperability.
(8) Prohibition on negotiation with foreign governments
The First Responder Network Authority shall not have the authority to negotiate or enter into any agreements with a foreign government on behalf of the United States.
(d) Exemption from certain laws
Any action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of—
(1) section 3506 of title 44 (commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act);
(2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act); and
(3) chapter 6 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Regulatory Flexibility Act).
(e) Network Construction Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the "Network Construction Fund".
(2) Use of Fund
Amounts deposited into the Network Construction Fund shall be used by the—
(A) First Responder Network Authority to carry out this section, except for administrative expenses; and
(B) NTIA to make grants to States under section 1442(e)(3)(C)(iii)(I) of this title.
(f) Termination of Authority
The authority of the First Responder Network Authority shall terminate on the date that is 15 years after February 22, 2012.
(g) GAO report
Not later than 10 years after February 22, 2012, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report on what action Congress should take regarding the 15-year sunset of authority under subsection (f).
(Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, §6206, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 211.)