47 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER IV: BROADBAND AFFORDABILITY
§1752. Benefit for broadband service
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Broadband internet access service
The term "broadband internet access service" has the meaning given such term in section 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
* * *
(B) at least one member of the household has applied for and been approved to receive benefits under the free and reduced price lunch program under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or the school breakfast program under section 1773 of title 42;
(C) at least one member of the household has received a Federal Pell Grant under section 1070a of title 20 in the current award year, if such award is verifiable through the National Verifier or National Lifeline Accountability Database or the participating provider verifies eligibility under subsection (a)(2)(B);
(D) at least one member of the household meets the eligibility criteria for a participating provider's existing low-income program, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B) and any other eligibility requirements the Commission may consider necessary for the public interest; or
(E) at least one member of the household receives assistance through the special supplemental nutritional program for women, infants, and children established by section 1786 of title 42.
(7) Affordable connectivity benefit
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term "affordable connectivity benefit" means a monthly discount for an eligible household applied to the actual amount charged to such household, in an amount equal to such amount charged, but not more than $30, or, if an internet service offering is provided to an eligible household on Tribal land, not more than $75.
(B) High-cost areas
The Commission shall, by regulation, establish a mechanism by which a participating provider in a high-cost area (as defined in section 1702(a)(2) of this title) may provide an affordable connectivity benefit in an amount up to the amount specified in subparagraph (A) for an internet service offering provided on Tribal land upon a showing that the applicability of the lower limit under subparagraph (A) to the provision of the affordable connectivity benefit by the provider would cause particularized economic hardship to the provider such that the provider may not be able to maintain the operation of part or all of its broadband network.
(8) Internet service offering
The term "internet service offering" means, with respect to a broadband provider, broadband internet access service provided by such provider to a household.
(9) National Lifeline Accountability Database
The term "National Lifeline Accountability Database" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(10) National Verifier
The term "National Verifier" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(11) Participating provider
The term "participating provider" means a broadband provider that—
(A)(i) is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier; or
(ii) meets requirements established by the Commission for participation in the Affordable Connectivity Program and is approved by the Commission under subsection (d)(2); and
(B) elects to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(b) Affordable Connectivity Program
(1) Establishment
The Commission shall establish a program, to be known as the "Affordable Connectivity Program", under which the Commission shall, in accordance with this section, reimburse, using funds from the Affordable Connectivity Fund established in subsection (i), a participating provider for an affordable connectivity benefit, or an affordable connectivity benefit and a connected device, provided to an eligible household.
(2) Verification of eligibility
To verify whether a household is an eligible household, a participating provider shall—
(A) use the National Verifier or National Lifeline Accountability Database;
(B) rely upon an alternative verification process of the participating provider, if—
(i) the participating provider submits information as required by the Commission regarding the alternative verification process prior to seeking reimbursement; and
(ii) not later than 7 days after receiving the information required under clause (i), the Commission—
(I) determines that the alternative verification process will be sufficient to avoid waste, fraud, and abuse; and
(II) notifies the participating provider of the determination under subclause (I); or
(C) rely on a school to verify the eligibility of a household based on the participation of the household in the free and reduced price lunch program or the school breakfast program described in subsection (a)(6)(B).
(3) Use of National Verifier and National Lifeline Accountability Database
The Commission shall—
(A) expedite the ability of all participating providers to access the National Verifier and National Lifeline Accountability Database for purposes of determining whether a household is an eligible household, without regard to whether a participating provider is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier; and
(B) ensure that the National Verifier and National Lifeline Accountability Database approve an eligible household to receive the affordable connectivity benefit not later than 2 days after the date of the submission of information necessary to determine if such household is an eligible household.
(4) Reimbursement
From the Affordable Connectivity Fund established in subsection (i), the Commission shall reimburse a participating provider in an amount equal to the affordable connectivity benefit with respect to an eligible household that receives such benefit from such participating provider.
(5) Reimbursement for connected device
* * *