47 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER IV: BROADBAND AFFORDABILITY
§1752. Benefit for broadband service
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Broadband internet access service
The term "broadband internet access service" has the meaning given such term in section 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
* * *
Nothing in this section shall affect the collection, distribution, or administration of the Lifeline Assistance Program governed by the rules set forth in subpart E of part 54 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(f) Part 54 regulations
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Commission from providing that the regulations in part 54 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, shall apply in whole or in part to the Affordable Connectivity Program, shall not apply in whole or in part to such Program, or shall be modified in whole or in part for purposes of application to such Program.
(g) Enforcement
A violation of this section or a regulation promulgated under this section shall be treated as a violation of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) or a regulation promulgated under such Act. The Commission shall enforce this section and the regulations promulgated under this section in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Communications Act of 1934 were incorporated into and made a part of this section.
(h) Exemptions
(1) Certain rulemaking requirements
Section 553 of title 5 shall not apply to a regulation promulgated under subsection (c) or a rulemaking proceeding to promulgate such a regulation.
(2) Paperwork Reduction Act requirements
A collection of information conducted or sponsored under the regulations required by subsection (c) shall not constitute a collection of information for the purposes of subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 (commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act).
(i) Affordable Connectivity Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the Affordable Connectivity Fund.
(2) Appropriation
There is appropriated to the Affordable Connectivity Fund, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $3,200,000,000 for fiscal year 2021, to remain available until expended.
(3) Use of funds
Amounts in the Affordable Connectivity Fund shall be available to the Commission for reimbursements to participating providers under this section, and the Commission may use not more than 2 percent of such amounts to administer the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(4) Relationship to universal service contributions
Reimbursements provided under this section shall be provided from amounts made available under this subsection and not from contributions under section 254(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 254(d)).
(5) Use of Universal Service Administrative Company permitted
* * *
Pub. L. 117–58, div. F, title V, §60502(b)(1), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1241, provided in part that the amendments made to this section by section 60502(b)(1) of Pub. L. 117–58 are effective on the date on which the Federal Communications Commission submits the certification required under section 60502(b)(4) of Pub. L. 117–58, set out below, or Dec. 31, 2021, whichever is earlier.
Eligibility for the Affordable Connectivity Benefit; Transition; Certification
Pub. L. 117–58, div. F, title V, §60502(b)(2)–(4), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1242, provided that:
"(2) Applicability of amendment to eligibility.— A household that qualified for the Affordable Connectivity Program under section 904 of division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260) [47 U.S.C. 1752] before the effective date in paragraph (1) [set out as a note above] and, as of that effective date, would, but for this subparagraph, see a reduction in the amount of the affordable connectivity benefit under the Program, shall, during the 60-day period beginning on that effective date, be eligible for the affordable connectivity benefit in the amount in effect with respect to that household, as of the day before that effective date.
"(3) Transition.—After the effective date under paragraph (1), an eligible household that was participating in the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program under section 904 of division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260) on the day before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 2021] and qualifies for the Affordable Connectivity Program established under that section (as amended by this section) shall continue to have access to an affordable service offering.
"(4) Certification required.—On the date on which the amounts appropriated under section 904(i)(2) of division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260) [47 U.S.C. 1752(i)(2)] have been fully expended, the [Federal Communications] Commission shall submit to Congress a certification regarding that fact."
Broadband Transparency Rules
Pub. L. 117–58, div. F, title V, §60502(c), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1243, provided that:
"(1) Rules.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 2021], the [Federal Communications] Commission shall issue final rules regarding the annual collection by the Commission of data relating to the price and subscription rates of each internet service offering of a participating provider under the Affordable Connectivity Program established under section 904 of division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260) [47 U.S.C. 1752] (as amended by this section) to which an eligible household subscribes.
"(2) Updates.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which rules are issued under paragraph (1), and when determined to be necessary by the Commission thereafter, the Commission shall revise the rules to verify the accuracy of data submitted pursuant to the rules.
* * *