47 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER IV: BROADBAND AFFORDABILITY
§1752. Benefit for broadband service
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Broadband internet access service
The term "broadband internet access service" has the meaning given such term in section 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
* * *
(C) at least one member of the household has received a Federal Pell Grant under section 1070a of title 20 in the current award year, if such award is verifiable through the National Verifier or National Lifeline Accountability Database or the participating provider verifies eligibility under subsection (a)(2)(B);
(D) at least one member of the household meets the eligibility criteria for a participating provider's existing low-income program, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B) and any other eligibility requirements the Commission may consider necessary for the public interest; or
(E) at least one member of the household receives assistance through the special supplemental nutritional program for women, infants, and children established by section 1786 of title 42.
(7) Affordable connectivity benefit
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term "affordable connectivity benefit" means a monthly discount for an eligible household applied to the actual amount charged to such household, in an amount equal to such amount charged, but not more than $30, or, if an internet service offering is provided to an eligible household on Tribal land, not more than $75.
(B) High-cost areas
The Commission shall, by regulation, establish a mechanism by which a participating provider in a high-cost area (as defined in section 1702(a)(2) of this title) may provide an affordable connectivity benefit in an amount up to the amount specified in subparagraph (A) for an internet service offering provided on Tribal land upon a showing that the applicability of the lower limit under subparagraph (A) to the provision of the affordable connectivity benefit by the provider would cause particularized economic hardship to the provider such that the provider may not be able to maintain the operation of part or all of its broadband network.
(8) Internet service offering
The term "internet service offering" means, with respect to a broadband provider, broadband internet access service provided by such provider to a household.
(9) National Lifeline Accountability Database
The term "National Lifeline Accountability Database" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(10) National Verifier
The term "National Verifier" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(11) Participating provider
The term "participating provider" means a broadband provider that—
(A)(i) is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier; or
(ii) meets requirements established by the Commission for participation in the Affordable Connectivity Program and is approved by the Commission under subsection (d)(2); and
(B) elects to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
* * *
(A) shall establish a dedicated complaint process for consumers who participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program to file complaints about the compliance of participating providers with, including with respect to the quality of service received under, the Program;
(B) shall require a participating provider to supply information about the existence of the complaint process described in subparagraph (A) to subscribers who participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program;
(C)(i) shall act expeditiously to investigate potential violations of and enforce compliance with this section, including under clause (ii) of this subparagraph; and
(ii) in enforcing compliance with this section, may impose forfeiture penalties under section 503 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 503); and
(D) shall regularly issue public reports about complaints regarding the compliance of participating providers with the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(10) Information on Affordable Connectivity Program
(A) Participating providers
When a customer subscribes to, or renews a subscription to, an internet service offering of a participating provider, the participating provider shall notify the customer about the existence of the Affordable Connectivity Program and how to enroll in the Program.
(B) Federal agencies
The Commission shall collaborate with relevant Federal agencies, including to ensure relevant Federal agencies update their System of Records Notices, to ensure that a household that participates in any program that qualifies the household for the Affordable Connectivity Program is provided information about the Program, including how to enroll in the Program.
(C) Commission outreach
(i) In general
The Commission may conduct outreach efforts to encourage eligible households to enroll in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(ii) Activities
In carrying out clause (i), the Commission may—
(I) facilitate consumer research;
(II) conduct focus groups;
(III) engage in paid media campaigns;
(IV) provide grants to outreach partners; and
(V) provide an orderly transition for participating providers and consumers from the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program established under paragraph (1) (as that paragraph was in effect on the day before November 15, 2021) to the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(11) Consumer protection issues
(A) In general
The Commission shall, after providing notice and opportunity for comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5, promulgate rules to protect consumers who participate in, or seek to participate in, the Affordable Connectivity Program from—
(i) inappropriate upselling or downselling by a participating provider;
(ii) inappropriate requirements that a consumer opt in to an extended service contract as a condition of participating in the Affordable Connectivity Program;
* * *