SUBCHAPTER IV—BROADBAND AFFORDABILITY
§1752. Benefit for broadband service
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Broadband internet access service
The term "broadband internet access service" has the meaning given such term in section 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
* * *
(ii) meets requirements established by the Commission for participation in the Affordable Connectivity Program and is approved by the Commission under subsection (d)(2); and
(B) elects to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(b) Affordable Connectivity Program
(1) Establishment
The Commission shall establish a program, to be known as the "Affordable Connectivity Program", under which the Commission shall, in accordance with this section, reimburse, using funds from the Affordable Connectivity Fund established in subsection (i), a participating provider for an affordable connectivity benefit, or an affordable connectivity benefit and a connected device, provided to an eligible household.
(2) Verification of eligibility
To verify whether a household is an eligible household, a participating provider shall—
(A) use the National Verifier or National Lifeline Accountability Database;
(B) rely upon an alternative verification process of the participating provider, if—
(i) the participating provider submits information as required by the Commission regarding the alternative verification process prior to seeking reimbursement; and
(ii) not later than 7 days after receiving the information required under clause (i), the Commission—
(I) determines that the alternative verification process will be sufficient to avoid waste, fraud, and abuse; and
(II) notifies the participating provider of the determination under subclause (I); or
(C) rely on a school to verify the eligibility of a household based on the participation of the household in the free and reduced price lunch program or the school breakfast program described in subsection (a)(6)(B).
(3) Use of National Verifier and National Lifeline Accountability Database
The Commission shall—
(A) expedite the ability of all participating providers to access the National Verifier and National Lifeline Accountability Database for purposes of determining whether a household is an eligible household, without regard to whether a participating provider is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier; and
(B) ensure that the National Verifier and National Lifeline Accountability Database approve an eligible household to receive the affordable connectivity benefit not later than 2 days after the date of the submission of information necessary to determine if such household is an eligible household.
(4) Reimbursement
From the Affordable Connectivity Fund established in subsection (i), the Commission shall reimburse a participating provider in an amount equal to the affordable connectivity benefit with respect to an eligible household that receives such benefit from such participating provider.
(5) Reimbursement for connected device
A participating provider that, in addition to providing the affordable connectivity benefit to an eligible household, supplies such household with a connected device may be reimbursed up to $100 from the Affordable Connectivity Fund established in subsection (i) for such connected device, if the charge to such eligible household is more than $10 but less than $50 for such connected device, except that a participating provider may receive reimbursement for no more than 1 connected device per eligible household.
(6) Certification required
To receive a reimbursement under paragraph (4) or (5), a participating provider shall certify to the Commission the following:
(A) That each eligible household for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement for providing an internet service offering discounted by the affordable connectivity benefit—
(i) will not be required to pay an early termination fee if such eligible household elects to enter into a contract to receive such internet service offering if such household later terminates such contract;
(ii) was not, after December 27, 2020, subject to a mandatory waiting period for such internet service offering based on having previously received broadband internet access service from such participating provider; and
(iii) will otherwise be subject to the participating provider's generally applicable terms and conditions as applied to other customers.
(B) That each eligible household for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement for supplying such household with a connected device has not been and will not be charged $10 or less or $50 or more for such device.
(C) A description of the process used by the participating provider to verify that a household is an eligible household, if the provider elects an alternative verification process under paragraph (2)(B), and that such verification process was designed to avoid waste, fraud, and abuse.
(7) Requirement to allow customers to apply affordable connectivity benefit to any internet service offering
(A) In general
A participating provider—
(i) shall allow an eligible household to apply the affordable connectivity benefit to any internet service offering of the participating provider at the same terms available to households that are not eligible households; and
* * *