47 USC CHAPTER 16, SUBCHAPTER IV: BROADBAND AFFORDABILITY
§1752. Benefit for broadband service
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Broadband internet access service
The term "broadband internet access service" has the meaning given such term in section 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
* * *
(D) at least one member of the household meets the eligibility criteria for a participating provider's existing low-income program, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B) and any other eligibility requirements the Commission may consider necessary for the public interest; or
(E) at least one member of the household receives assistance through the special supplemental nutritional program for women, infants, and children established by section 1786 of title 42.
(7) Affordable connectivity benefit
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the term "affordable connectivity benefit" means a monthly discount for an eligible household applied to the actual amount charged to such household, in an amount equal to such amount charged, but not more than $30, or, if an internet service offering is provided to an eligible household on Tribal land, not more than $75.
(B) High-cost areas
The Commission shall, by regulation, establish a mechanism by which a participating provider in a high-cost area (as defined in section 1702(a)(2) of this title) may provide an affordable connectivity benefit in an amount up to the amount specified in subparagraph (A) for an internet service offering provided on Tribal land upon a showing that the applicability of the lower limit under subparagraph (A) to the provision of the affordable connectivity benefit by the provider would cause particularized economic hardship to the provider such that the provider may not be able to maintain the operation of part or all of its broadband network.
(8) Internet service offering
The term "internet service offering" means, with respect to a broadband provider, broadband internet access service provided by such provider to a household.
(9) National Lifeline Accountability Database
The term "National Lifeline Accountability Database" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(10) National Verifier
The term "National Verifier" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(11) Participating provider
The term "participating provider" means a broadband provider that—
(A)(i) is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier; or
(ii) meets requirements established by the Commission for participation in the Affordable Connectivity Program and is approved by the Commission under subsection (d)(2); and
(B) elects to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(b) Affordable Connectivity Program
(1) Establishment
* * *
The Commission shall collaborate with relevant Federal agencies, including to ensure relevant Federal agencies update their System of Records Notices, to ensure that a household that participates in any program that qualifies the household for the Affordable Connectivity Program is provided information about the Program, including how to enroll in the Program.
(C) Commission outreach
(i) In general
The Commission may conduct outreach efforts to encourage eligible households to enroll in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(ii) Activities
In carrying out clause (i), the Commission may—
(I) facilitate consumer research;
(II) conduct focus groups;
(III) engage in paid media campaigns;
(IV) provide grants to outreach partners; and
(V) provide an orderly transition for participating providers and consumers from the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program established under paragraph (1) (as that paragraph was in effect on the day before November 15, 2021) to the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(11) Consumer protection issues
(A) In general
The Commission shall, after providing notice and opportunity for comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5, promulgate rules to protect consumers who participate in, or seek to participate in, the Affordable Connectivity Program from—
(i) inappropriate upselling or downselling by a participating provider;
(ii) inappropriate requirements that a consumer opt in to an extended service contract as a condition of participating in the Affordable Connectivity Program;
(iii) inappropriate restrictions on the ability of a consumer to switch internet service offerings or otherwise apply support from the Affordable Connectivity Program to a different internet service offering with a participating provider;
(iv) inappropriate restrictions on the ability of a consumer to switch participating providers, other than a requirement that the customer return any customer premises equipment provided by a participating provider; and
(v) similar restrictions that amount to unjust and unreasonable acts or practices that undermine the purpose, intent, or integrity of the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(B) Exceptions
In complying with this paragraph, the Commission may take advantage of the exceptions set forth in subsections (e) and (f).
(12) Audit requirements
The Commission shall adopt audit requirements to ensure that participating providers are in compliance with the requirements of this section and to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse in the Affordable Connectivity Program. A finding of waste, fraud, or abuse or an improper payment (as such term is defined in section 2(d) of the Improper Payments Information Act of 2002 (31 U.S.C. 3321 note)) 1 identified by the Commission or the Inspector General of the Commission shall include the following:
(A) The name of the participating provider.
(B) The amount of funding made available from the Affordable Connectivity Fund to the participating provider.
* * *