SUBCHAPTER IV—BROADBAND AFFORDABILITY
§1752. Benefit for broadband service
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Broadband internet access service
The term "broadband internet access service" has the meaning given such term in section 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
* * *
(B) High-cost areas
The Commission shall, by regulation, establish a mechanism by which a participating provider in a high-cost area (as defined in
(8) Internet service offering
The term "internet service offering" means, with respect to a broadband provider, broadband internet access service provided by such provider to a household.
(9) National Lifeline Accountability Database
The term "National Lifeline Accountability Database" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(10) National Verifier
The term "National Verifier" has the meaning given such term in section 54.400 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
(11) Participating provider
The term "participating provider" means a broadband provider that—
(A)(i) is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier; or
(ii) meets requirements established by the Commission for participation in the Affordable Connectivity Program and is approved by the Commission under subsection (d)(2); and
(B) elects to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(b) Affordable Connectivity Program
(1) Establishment
The Commission shall establish a program, to be known as the "Affordable Connectivity Program", under which the Commission shall, in accordance with this section, reimburse, using funds from the Affordable Connectivity Fund established in subsection (i), a participating provider for an affordable connectivity benefit, or an affordable connectivity benefit and a connected device, provided to an eligible household.
(2) Verification of eligibility
To verify whether a household is an eligible household, a participating provider shall—
(A) use the National Verifier or National Lifeline Accountability Database;
(B) rely upon an alternative verification process of the participating provider, if—
(i) the participating provider submits information as required by the Commission regarding the alternative verification process prior to seeking reimbursement; and
(ii) not later than 7 days after receiving the information required under clause (i), the Commission—
(I) determines that the alternative verification process will be sufficient to avoid waste, fraud, and abuse; and
(II) notifies the participating provider of the determination under subclause (I); or
(C) rely on a school to verify the eligibility of a household based on the participation of the household in the free and reduced price lunch program or the school breakfast program described in subsection (a)(6)(B).
(3) Use of National Verifier and National Lifeline Accountability Database
The Commission shall—
* * *
(ii) was not, after December 27, 2020, subject to a mandatory waiting period for such internet service offering based on having previously received broadband internet access service from such participating provider; and
(iii) will otherwise be subject to the participating provider's generally applicable terms and conditions as applied to other customers.
(B) That each eligible household for which the participating provider is seeking reimbursement for supplying such household with a connected device has not been and will not be charged $10 or less or $50 or more for such device.
(C) A description of the process used by the participating provider to verify that a household is an eligible household, if the provider elects an alternative verification process under paragraph (2)(B), and that such verification process was designed to avoid waste, fraud, and abuse.
(7) Requirement to allow customers to apply affordable connectivity benefit to any internet service offering
(A) In general
A participating provider—
(i) shall allow an eligible household to apply the affordable connectivity benefit to any internet service offering of the participating provider at the same terms available to households that are not eligible households; and
(ii) may not require the eligible household to submit to a credit check in order to apply the affordable connectivity benefit to an internet service offering of the participating provider.
(B) Nonpayment
Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall prevent a participating provider from terminating the provision of broadband internet access service to a subscriber after 90 days of nonpayment.
(8) Public awareness
A participating provider, in collaboration with the applicable State agencies, public interest groups, and non-profit organizations, in order to increase the adoption of broadband internet access service by consumers, shall carry out public awareness campaigns in service areas that are designed to highlight—
(A) the value and benefits of broadband internet access service; and
(B) the existence of the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(9) Oversight
The Commission—
(A) shall establish a dedicated complaint process for consumers who participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program to file complaints about the compliance of participating providers with, including with respect to the quality of service received under, the Program;
(B) shall require a participating provider to supply information about the existence of the complaint process described in subparagraph (A) to subscribers who participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program;
(C)(i) shall act expeditiously to investigate potential violations of and enforce compliance with this section, including under clause (ii) of this subparagraph; and
(ii) in enforcing compliance with this section, may impose forfeiture penalties under section 503 of the Communications Act of 1934 (
* * *