47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER V-A: CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
§551. Protection of subscriber privacy
(a) Notice to subscriber regarding personally identifiable information; definitions
(1) At the time of entering into an agreement to provide any cable service or other service to a subscriber and at least once a year thereafter, a cable operator shall provide notice in the form of a separate, written statement to such subscriber which clearly and conspicuously informs the subscriber of—
* * *
(c) Disclosure of personally identifiable information
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator.
(2) A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclosure is—
(A) necessary to render, or conduct a legitimate business activity related to, a cable service or other service provided by the cable operator to the subscriber;
(B) subject to subsection (h), made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed;
(C) a disclosure of the names and addresses of subscribers to any cable service or other service, if—
(i) the cable operator has provided the subscriber the opportunity to prohibit or limit such disclosure, and
(ii) the disclosure does not reveal, directly or indirectly, the—
(I) extent of any viewing or other use by the subscriber of a cable service or other service provided by the cable operator, or
(II) the nature of any transaction made by the subscriber over the cable system of the cable operator; or
(D) to a government entity as authorized under chapters 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, except that such disclosure shall not include records revealing cable subscriber selection of video programming from a cable operator.
(d) Subscriber access to information
* * *