47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER V-A: CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
§558. Criminal and civil liability
Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to affect the criminal or civil liability of cable programmers or cable operators pursuant to the Federal, State, or local law of libel, slander, obscenity, incitement, invasions of privacy, false or misleading advertising, or other similar laws, except that cable operators shall not incur any such liability for any program carried on any channel designated for public, educational, governmental use or on any other channel obtained under section 532 of this title or under similar arrangements unless the program involves obscene material.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §638, as added Pub. L. 98–549, §2, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2801; amended Pub. L. 102–385, §10(d), Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1486.)