47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER V-A: CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
§548. Development of competition and diversity in video programming distribution
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, to increase the availability of satellite cable programming and satellite broadcast programming to persons in rural and other areas not currently able to receive such programming, and to spur the development of communications technologies.
* * *
(C) the effect of such exclusive contract on the attraction of capital investment in the production and distribution of new satellite cable programming;
(D) the effect of such exclusive contract on diversity of programming in the multichannel video programming distribution market; and
(E) the duration of the exclusive contract.
(5) Sunset provision
The prohibition required by paragraph (2)(D) shall cease to be effective 10 years after October 5, 1992, unless the Commission finds, in a proceeding conducted during the last year of such 10-year period, that such prohibition continues to be necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.
(d) Adjudicatory proceeding
Any multichannel video programming distributor aggrieved by conduct that it alleges constitutes a violation of subsection (b), or the regulations of the Commission under subsection (c), may commence an adjudicatory proceeding at the Commission.
(e) Remedies for violations
(1) Remedies authorized
Upon completion of such adjudicatory proceeding, the Commission shall have the power to order appropriate remedies, including, if necessary, the power to establish prices, terms, and conditions of sale of programming to the aggrieved multichannel video programming distributor.
(2) Additional remedies
The remedies provided in paragraph (1) are in addition to and not in lieu of the remedies available under subchapter V or any other provision of this chapter.
(f) Procedures
The Commission shall prescribe regulations to implement this section. The Commission's regulations shall—
(1) provide for an expedited review of any complaints made pursuant to this section;
(2) establish procedures for the Commission to collect such data, including the right to obtain copies of all contracts and documents reflecting arrangements and understandings alleged to violate this section, as the Commission requires to carry out this section; and
(3) provide for penalties to be assessed against any person filing a frivolous complaint pursuant to this section.
(g) Common carriers
Any provision that applies to a cable operator under this section shall apply to a common carrier or its affiliate that provides video programming by any means directly to subscribers. Any such provision that applies to a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest shall apply to any satellite cable programming vendor in which such common carrier has an attributable interest. For the purposes of this subsection, two or fewer common officers or directors shall not by itself establish an attributable interest by a common carrier in a satellite cable programming vendor (or its parent company).
(h) Exemptions for prior contracts
(1) In general
* * *