47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER V-A: CABLE COMMUNICATIONS
§544a. Consumer electronics equipment compatibility
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) new and recent models of television receivers and video cassette recorders often contain premium features and functions that are disabled or inhibited because of cable scrambling, encoding, or encryption technologies and devices, including converter boxes and remote control devices required by cable operators to receive programming;
* * *
(i) to notify subscribers that they may be unable to benefit from the special functions of their television receivers and video cassette recorders, including functions that permit subscribers—
(I) to watch a program on one channel while simultaneously using a video cassette recorder to tape a program on another channel;
(II) to use a video cassette recorder to tape two consecutive programs that appear on different channels; and
(III) to use advanced television picture generation and display features; and
(ii) to the extent technically and economically feasible, to offer subscribers the option of having all other channels delivered directly to the subscribers' television receivers or video cassette recorders without passing through the converter box;
(C) to promote the commercial availability, from cable operators and retail vendors that are not affiliated with cable systems, of converter boxes and of remote control devices compatible with converter boxes;
(D) to ensure that any standards or regulations developed under the authority of this section to ensure compatibility between televisions, video cassette recorders, and cable systems do not affect features, functions, protocols, and other product and service options other than those specified in paragraph (1)(B), including telecommunications interface equipment, home automation communications, and computer network services;
(E) to require a cable operator who offers subscribers the option of renting a remote control unit—
(i) to notify subscribers that they may purchase a commercially available remote control device from any source that sells such devices rather than renting it from the cable operator; and
(ii) to specify the types of remote control units that are compatible with the converter box supplied by the cable operator; and
(F) to prohibit a cable operator from taking any action that prevents or in any way disables the converter box supplied by the cable operator from operating compatibly with commercially available remote control units.
(d) Review of regulations
The Commission shall periodically review and, if necessary, modify the regulations issued pursuant to this section in light of any actions taken in response to such regulations and to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §624A, as added Pub. L. 102–385, §17, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1491; amended Pub. L. 104–104, title III, §301(f), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 116; Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title IV, §402(i)(10), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1090.)