SUBCHAPTER V—PENAL PROVISIONS; FORFEITURES
§504. Forfeitures
(a) Recovery
The forfeitures provided for in this chapter shall be payable into the Treasury of the United States, and shall be recoverable, except as otherwise provided with respect to a forfeiture penalty determined under
(b) Remission and mitigation
The forfeitures imposed by subchapter II, parts II and III of subchapter III, and
(c) Use of notice of apparent liability
In any case where the Commission issues a notice of apparent liability looking toward the imposition of a forfeiture under this chapter, that fact shall not be used, in any other proceeding before the Commission, to the prejudice of the person to whom such notice was issued, unless (i) the forfeiture has been paid, or (ii) a court of competent jurisdiction has ordered payment of such forfeiture, and such order has become final.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title V, §504,