47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER V: PENAL PROVISIONS; FORFEITURES
§510. Forfeiture of communications devices
(a) Violation with willful and knowing intent
Any electronic, electromagnetic, radio frequency, or similar device, or component thereof, used, sent, carried, manufactured, assembled, possessed, offered for sale, sold, or advertised with willful and knowing intent to violate section 301 or 302a of this title, or rules prescribed by the Commission under such sections, may be seized and forfeited to the United States.
(b) Seizure
Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under this section may be seized by the Attorney General of the United States upon process issued pursuant to the supplemental rules for certain admiralty and maritime claims by any district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the property, except that seizure without such process may be made if the seizure is incident to a lawful arrest or search.
(c) Laws applicable to seizure and forfeiture
All provisions of law relating to—
(1) the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws;
(2) the disposition of such property or the proceeds from the sale thereof;
(3) the remission or mitigation of such forfeitures; and
(4) the compromise of claims with respect to such forfeitures;
shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under the provisions of this section, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, except that such seizures and forfeitures shall be limited to the communications device, devices, or components thereof.
(d) Disposition of forfeited property
Whenever property is forfeited under this section, the Attorney General of the United States may forward it to the Commission or sell any forfeited property which is not harmful to the public. The proceeds from any such sale shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title V, §510, as added Pub. L. 97–259, title I, §125, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1098.)