47 USC CHAPTER 5, SUBCHAPTER V: PENAL PROVISIONS; FORFEITURES
§502. Violation of rules, regulations, etc.
Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule, regulation, restriction, or condition made or imposed by the Commission under authority of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, restriction, or condition made or imposed by any international radio or wire communications treaty or convention, or regulations annexed thereto, to which the United States is or may hereafter become a party, shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be punished, upon conviction thereof, by a fine of not more than $500 for each and every day during which such offense occurs.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title V, §502, 48 Stat. 1100.)