SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§612. Syndicated exclusivity
(a) The Federal Communications Commission shall initiate a combined inquiry and rulemaking proceeding for the purpose of—
(1) determining the feasibility of imposing syndicated exclusivity rules with respect to the delivery of syndicated programming (as defined by the Commission) for private home viewing of secondary transmissions by satellite of broadcast station signals similar to the rules issued by the Commission with respect to syndicated exclusivity and cable television; and
(2) adopting such rules if the Commission considers the imposition of such rules to be feasible.
(b) In the event that the Commission adopts such rules, any willful and repeated secondary transmission made by a satellite carrier to the public of a primary transmission embodying the performance or display of a work which violates such Commission rules shall be subject to the remedies, sanctions, and penalties provided by subchapter V and
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, §712, as added