SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§613. Video programming accessibility
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title IV, §402(i)(11), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1090
(b) Accountability criteria
Within 18 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to implement this section. Such regulations shall ensure that—
* * *
(ii) may exempt any service, class of service, program, class of program, equipment, or class of equipment for which the Commission has determined that the application of such regulations would be economically burdensome for the provider of such service, program, or equipment;
(iii) shall clarify that, for the purposes of implementation, of this subsection, the terms "video programming distributors" and "video programming providers" include an entity that makes available directly to the end user video programming through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol;
(iv) and describe the responsibilities of video programming providers or distributors and video programming owners;
(v) shall establish a mechanism to make available to video programming providers and distributors information on video programming subject to the Act on an ongoing basis;
(vi) shall consider that the video programming provider or distributor shall be deemed in compliance if such entity enables the rendering or pass through of closed captions and makes a good faith effort to identify video programming subject to the Act using the mechanism created in (v); and
(vii) shall provide that de minimis failure to comply with such regulations by a video programming provider or owner shall not be treated as a violation of the regulations.
(3) Alternate means of compliance
An entity may meet the requirements of this section through alternate means than those prescribed by regulations pursuant to subsection (b), as revised pursuant to paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, if the requirements of this section are met, as determined by the Commission.
(d) Exemptions
Notwithstanding subsection (b)—
(1) the Commission may exempt by regulation programs, classes of programs, or services for which the Commission has determined that the provision of closed captioning would be economically burdensome to the provider or owner of such programming;
(2) a provider of video programming or the owner of any program carried by the provider shall not be obligated to supply closed captions if such action would be inconsistent with contracts in effect on February 8, 1996, except that nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a video programming provider of its obligations to provide services required by Federal law; and
* * *
The phase-in described in clause (i) shall be completed not later than 6 years after October 8, 2010.
(iii) Report
Nine years after October 8, 2010, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report assessing—
(I) the types of described video programming that is available to consumers;
(II) consumer use of such programming;
(III) the costs to program owners, providers, and distributors of creating such programming;
(IV) the potential costs to program owners, providers, and distributors in designated market areas outside of the top 60 of creating such programming;
(V) the benefits to consumers of such programming;
(VI) the amount of such programming currently available; and
(VII) the need for additional described programming in designated market areas outside the top 60.
(iv) Additional market areas
Ten years after October 8, 2010, the Commission shall have the authority, based upon the findings, conclusions, and recommendations contained in the report under clause (iii), to phase in the video description regulations for up to an additional 10 designated market areas each year—
(I) if the costs of implementing the video description regulations to program owners, providers, and distributors in those additional markets are reasonable, as determined by the Commission; and
(II) except that the Commission may grant waivers to entities in specific designated market areas where it deems appropriate.
(g) Emergency information
Not later than 1 year after the Advisory Committee report under subsection (e)(2) 1 is submitted to the Commission, the Commission shall complete a proceeding to—
(1) identify methods to convey emergency information (as that term is defined in section 79.2 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations) in a manner accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired; and
(2) promulgate regulations that require video programming providers and video programming distributors (as those terms are defined in section 79.1 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations) and program owners to convey such emergency information in a manner accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired.
(h) Definitions
For purposes of this section,
(1) Video description
The term "video description" means the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program's key visual elements into natural pauses between the program's dialogue.
(2) Video programming
The term "video programming" means programming by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media (as defined in
(j) 2 Private rights of actions prohibited
* * *