SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§614. Telecommunications Development Fund
(a) Purpose of section
It is the purpose of this section—
(1) to promote access to capital for small businesses in order to enhance competition in the telecommunications industry;
(2) to stimulate new technology development, and promote employment and training; and
(3) to support universal service and promote delivery of telecommunications services to underserved rural and urban areas.
(b) Establishment of Fund
There is hereby established a body corporate to be known as the Telecommunications Development Fund, which shall have succession until dissolved. The Fund shall maintain its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue and jurisdiction in civil actions, to be a resident and citizen thereof.
(c) Independent Board of Directors
The Fund shall have a Board of Directors consisting of 5 people with experience in areas including finance, investment banking, government banking, communications law and administrative practice, and public policy. The Board of Directors shall select annually a Chair from among the directors. A nominating committee, comprised of the Chair and 2 other directors selected by the Chair, shall appoint additional directors. The Fund's bylaws shall regulate the other aspects of the Board of Directors, including provisions relating to meetings, quorums, committees, and other matters, all as typically contained in the bylaws of a similar private investment fund.
(d) Accounts of Fund
The Fund shall maintain its accounts at a financial institution designated for purposes of this section by the Chairman of the Board. The accounts of the Fund shall consist of—
(1) such sums as may be appropriated to the Commission for advances to the Fund;
(2) any contributions or donations to the Fund that are accepted by the Fund; and
(3) any repayment of, or other payment made with respect to, loans, equity, or other extensions of credit made from the Fund.
(e) Use of Fund
All moneys deposited into the accounts of the Fund shall be used solely for—
(1) the making of loans, investments, or other extensions of credits to eligible small businesses in accordance with subsection (f);
(2) the provision of financial advice to eligible small businesses;
(3) expenses for the administration and management of the Fund (including salaries, expenses, and the rental or purchase of office space for the fund); 1
(4) preparation of research, studies, or financial analyses; and
(5) other services consistent with the purposes of this section.
(f) Lending and credit operations
Loans or other extensions of credit from the Fund shall be made available to an eligible small business on the basis of—
(1) the analysis of the business plan of the eligible small business;
(2) the reasonable availability of collateral to secure the loan or credit extension;
(3) the extent to which the loan or credit extension promotes the purposes of this section; and
(4) other lending policies as defined by the Board.
(g) Return of advances
Any advances appropriated pursuant to subsection (d)(1) shall be disbursed upon such terms and conditions (including conditions relating to the time or times of repayment) as are specified in any appropriations Act providing such advances.
(h) General corporate powers
The Fund shall have power—
(1) to sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name and through its own counsel;
(2) to adopt, alter, and use the corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed;
(3) to adopt, amend, and repeal by its Board of Directors, bylaws, rules, and regulations as may be necessary for the conduct of its business;
(4) to conduct its business, carry on its operations, and have officers and exercise the power granted by this section in any State without regard to any qualification or similar statute in any State;
(5) to lease, purchase, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use, or otherwise deal in and with any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein, wherever situated, for the purposes of the Fund;
(6) to accept gifts or donations of services, or of property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, in aid of any of the purposes of the Fund;
(7) to sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of its property and assets;
(8) to appoint such officers, attorneys, employees, and agents as may be required, to determine their qualifications, to define their duties, to fix their salaries, require bonds for them, and fix the penalty thereof; and
(9) to enter into contracts, to execute instruments, to incur liabilities, to make loans and equity investment, and to do all things as are necessary or incidental to the proper management of its affairs and the proper conduct of its business.
(i) Accounting, auditing, and reporting
The accounts of the Fund shall be audited annually. Such audits shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards by independent certified public accountants. A report of each such audit shall be furnished to the Secretary of the Treasury and the Commission. The representatives of the Secretary and the Commission shall have access to all books, accounts, financial records, reports, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by the Fund and necessary to facilitate the audit.
(j) Report on audits by Treasury
* * *