SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§619. Internet browsers built into telephones used with public mobile services
(a) Accessibility
If a manufacturer of a telephone used with public mobile services (as such term is defined in
(1) to make accessible or usable any Internet browser other than a browser that such manufacturer or provider includes or arranges to include in the telephone; or
(2) to make Internet content, applications, or services accessible or usable (other than enabling individuals with disabilities to use an included browser to access such content, applications, or services).
(b) Industry flexibility
A manufacturer or provider may satisfy the requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such telephone or services by—
(1) ensuring that the telephone or services that such manufacture or provider offers is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities without the use of third party applications, peripheral devices, software, hardware, or customer premises equipment; or
(2) using third party applications, peripheral devices, software, hardware, or customer premises equipment that is available to the consumer at nominal cost and that individuals with disabilities can access.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, §718, as added