SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§615b. Definitions
As used in this Act:
(1) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) State
The term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.
(3) Public safety answering point; PSAP
The term "public safety answering point" or "PSAP" means a facility that has been designated to receive 9–1–1 calls and route them to emergency service personnel.
(4) Wireless carrier
The term "wireless carrier" means a provider of commercial mobile services or any other radio communications service that the Federal Communications Commission requires to provide wireless 9–1–1 service.
(5) Enhanced wireless 9–1–1 service
The term "enhanced wireless 9–1–1 service" means any enhanced 9–1–1 service so designated by the Federal Communications Commission in the proceeding entitled "Revision of the Commission's Rules to Ensure Compatibility with Enhanced 9–1–1 Emergency Calling Systems" (CC Docket No. 94–102; RM–8143), or any successor proceeding.
(6) Wireless 9–1–1 service
The term "wireless 9–1–1 service" means any 9–1–1 service provided by a wireless carrier, including enhanced wireless 9–1–1 service.
(7) Emergency dispatch providers
The term "emergency dispatch providers" shall include governmental and nongovernmental providers of emergency dispatch services.
(8) 1 IP-enabled voice service
The term "IP-enabled voice service" has the meaning given the term "interconnected VoIP service" by section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission's regulations (47 CFR 9.3).
(8) 1 Other emergency communications service
The term "other emergency communications service" means the provision of emergency information to a public safety answering point via wire or radio communications, and may include 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service.
(9) Other emergency communications service provider
The term "other emergency communications service provider" means—
(A) an entity other than a local exchange carrier, wireless carrier, or an IP-enabled voice service provider that is required by the Federal Communications Commission consistent with the Commission's authority under the Communications Act of 1934 [
(B) in the absence of a Commission requirement as described in subparagraph (A), an entity that voluntarily elects to provide other emergency communications services and is specifically authorized by the appropriate local or State 9–1–1 service governing authority to provide other emergency communications services.
(10) Enhanced 9–1–1 service
The term "enhanced 9–1–1 service" means the delivery of 9–1–1 calls with automatic number identification and automatic location identification, or successor or equivalent information features over the wireline E911 network (as defined in section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission's regulations (47 C.F.R. 9.3) as of July 23, 2008) and equivalent or successor networks and technologies. The term also includes any enhanced 9–1–1 service so designated by the Commission in its Report and Order in WC Docket Nos. 04–36 and 05–196, or any successor proceeding.
(