SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§615a–1. Duty to provide 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service
(a) Duties
It shall be the duty of each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9–1–1 service and enhanced 9–1–1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission, as in effect on the date of enactment of the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008 and as such requirements may be modified by the Commission from time to time.
* * *
The Commission shall enforce this section as if this section was a part of the Communications Act of 1934 [
(f) State authority over fees
(1) Authority
Nothing in this Act, the Communications Act of 1934 (
(2) Fee accountability report
To ensure efficiency, transparency, and accountability in the collection and expenditure of a fee or charge for the support or implementation of 9–1–1 or enhanced 9–1–1 services, the Commission shall submit a report within 1 year after the date of enactment of the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, and annually thereafter, to the Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives detailing the status in each State of the collection and distribution of such fees or charges, and including findings on the amount of revenues obligated or expended by each State or political subdivision thereof for any purpose or function other than the purposes and functions designated in the final rules issued under paragraph (3) as purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of any such fees or charges is acceptable.
(3) Acceptable obligations or expenditures
(A) Rules required
In order to prevent diversion of 9–1–1 fees or charges, the Commission shall, not later than 180 days after December 27, 2020, issue final rules designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9–1–1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable.
(B) Purposes and functions
The purposes and functions designated under subparagraph (A) shall be limited to the support and implementation of 9–1–1 services provided by or in the State or taxing jurisdiction imposing the fee or charge and operational expenses of public safety answering points within such State or taxing jurisdiction. In designating such purposes and functions, the Commission shall consider the purposes and functions that States and taxing jurisdictions specify as the intended purposes and functions for the 9–1–1 fees or charges of such States and taxing jurisdictions, and determine whether such purposes and functions directly support providing 9–1–1 services.
(C) Consultation required
The Commission shall consult with public safety organizations and States and taxing jurisdictions as part of any proceeding under this paragraph.
(D) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) 9–1–1 fee or charge
The term "9–1–1 fee or charge" means a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services or IP-enabled voice services specifically designated by a State or taxing jurisdiction for the support or implementation of 9–1–1 services.
(ii) 9–1–1 services
The term "9–1–1 services" has the meaning given such term in
(iii) State or taxing jurisdiction
The term "State or taxing jurisdiction" means a State, political subdivision thereof, Indian Tribe, or village or regional corporation serving a region established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(4) Participation
If a State or taxing jurisdiction (as defined in paragraph (3)(D)) receives a grant under
(5) Petition regarding additional purposes and functions
(A) In general
A State or taxing jurisdiction (as defined in paragraph (3)(D)) may submit to the Commission a petition for a determination that an obligation or expenditure of a 9–1–1 fee or charge (as defined in such paragraph) by such State or taxing jurisdiction for a purpose or function other than a purpose or function designated under paragraph (3)(A) should be treated as such a purpose or function. If the Commission finds that the State or taxing jurisdiction has provided sufficient documentation to make the demonstration described in subparagraph (B), the Commission shall grant such petition.
(B) Demonstration described
The demonstration described in this subparagraph is a demonstration that the purpose or function—
(i) supports public safety answering point functions or operations; or
(ii) has a direct impact on the ability of a public safety answering point to—
(I) receive or respond to 9–1–1 calls; or
(II) dispatch emergency responders.
(g) Availability of PSAP information
* * *