SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§615c. Emergency Access Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment
For the purpose of achieving equal access to emergency services by individuals with disabilities, as a part of the migration to a national Internet protocol-enabled emergency network, not later than 60 days after October 8, 2010, the Chairman of the Commission shall establish an advisory committee, to be known as the Emergency Access Advisory Committee (referred to in this section as the "Advisory Committee").
* * *
(3) Notice; open meetings
Any meetings held by the Advisory Committee shall be duly noticed at least 14 days in advance and shall be open to the public.
(e) Rules
(1) Quorum
One-third of the members of the Advisory Committee shall constitute a quorum for conducting business of the Advisory Committee.
(2) Subcommittees
To assist the Advisory Committee in carrying out its functions, the chair may establish appropriate subcommittees composed of members of the Advisory Committee and other subject matter experts as determined to be necessary.
(3) Additional rules
The Advisory Committee may adopt other rules as needed.
(f) Chapter 10 of title 5
(g) Implementing recommendations
The Commission shall have the authority to promulgate regulations to implement the recommendations proposed by the Advisory Committee, as well as any other regulations, technical standards, protocols, and procedures as are necessary to achieve reliable, interoperable communication that ensures access by individuals with disabilities to an Internet protocol-enabled emergency network, where achievable and technically feasible.
(h) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "Commission" means the Federal Communications Commission;
(2) the term "Chairman" means the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission; and
(3) except as otherwise expressly provided, other terms have the meanings given such terms in
(