SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§613. Video programming accessibility
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title IV, §402(i)(11), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1090
(b) Accountability criteria
Within 18 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to implement this section. Such regulations shall ensure that—
* * *
(II) except that the Commission may grant waivers to entities in specific designated market areas where it deems appropriate.
(g) Emergency information
Not later than 1 year after the Advisory Committee report under subsection (e)(2) 1 is submitted to the Commission, the Commission shall complete a proceeding to—
(1) identify methods to convey emergency information (as that term is defined in section 79.2 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations) in a manner accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired; and
(2) promulgate regulations that require video programming providers and video programming distributors (as those terms are defined in section 79.1 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations) and program owners to convey such emergency information in a manner accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired.
(h) Definitions
For purposes of this section,
(1) Video description
The term "video description" means the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program's key visual elements into natural pauses between the program's dialogue.
(2) Video programming
The term "video programming" means programming by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media (as defined in
(j) 2 Private rights of actions prohibited
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder. The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, §713, as added