SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§610. Telephone service for disabled
(a) Establishment of regulations
The Commission shall establish such regulations as are necessary to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing.
(b) Hearing aid compatibility requirements
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) and subsection (c), the Commission shall require that customer premises equipment described in this paragraph provide internal means for effective use with hearing aids that are designed to be compatible with telephones which meet established technical standards for hearing aid compatibility. Customer premises equipment described in this paragraph are the following:
(A) All essential telephones.
(B) All telephones manufactured in the United States (other than for export) more than one year after August 16, 1988, or imported for use in the United States more than one year after such date.
(C) All customer premises equipment used with advanced communications services that is designed to provide 2-way voice communication via a built-in speaker intended to be held to the ear in a manner functionally equivalent to a telephone, subject to the regulations prescribed by the Commission under subsection (e).
(2)(A) The regulations prescribed by the Commission under paragraph (1) shall exempt from the requirements established pursuant to subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) only—
(i) telephones used with public mobile services;
(ii) telephones used with private radio services; and
(iii) secure telephones.
(B) The Commission shall periodically assess the appropriateness of continuing in effect the exemptions for telephones and other customer premises equipment described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. The Commission shall revoke or otherwise limit any such exemption if the Commission determines that—
(i) such revocation or limitation is in the public interest;
(ii) continuation of the exemption without such revocation or limitation would have an adverse effect on hearing-impaired individuals;
(iii) compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) is technologically feasible for the telephones to which the exemption applies; and
(iv) compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) would not increase costs to such an extent that the telephones to which the exemption applies could not be successfully marketed.
* * *