SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§601. Interstate Commerce Commission and Postmaster General; duties, powers, and functions transferred to Commission
(a) All duties, powers, and functions of the Interstate Commerce Commission under
(b) All duties, powers, and functions of the Postmaster General with respect to telegraph companies and telegraph lines under any existing provision of law are imposed upon and vested in the Commission.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, §701, formerly title VI, §601,
Editorial Notes
Codification
In subsec. (a), "subtitle IV of title 49" substituted for "the Interstate Commerce Act and all Acts amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto [