SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§622. Optional electronic labeling of communications equipment
(a) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "electronic labeling" means displaying required labeling and regulatory information electronically; and
(2) the term "radiofrequency device with display" means any equipment or device that—
(A) is required under regulations of the Commission to be authorized by the Commission before the equipment or device may be marketed or sold within the United States; and
(B) has the capability to digitally display required labeling and regulatory information.
(b) Requirement to promulgate regulations for electronic labeling
Not later than 9 months after November 26, 2014, the Commission shall promulgate regulations or take other appropriate action, as necessary, to allow manufacturers of radiofrequency devices with display the option to use electronic labeling for the equipment in place of affixing physical labels to the equipment.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, §720, as added