SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§614. Telecommunications Development Fund
(a) Purpose of section
It is the purpose of this section—
(1) to promote access to capital for small businesses in order to enhance competition in the telecommunications industry;
(2) to stimulate new technology development, and promote employment and training; and
(3) to support universal service and promote delivery of telecommunications services to underserved rural and urban areas.
(b) Establishment of Fund
There is hereby established a body corporate to be known as the Telecommunications Development Fund, which shall have succession until dissolved. The Fund shall maintain its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue and jurisdiction in civil actions, to be a resident and citizen thereof.
(c) Independent Board of Directors
The Fund shall have a Board of Directors consisting of 5 people with experience in areas including finance, investment banking, government banking, communications law and administrative practice, and public policy. The Board of Directors shall select annually a Chair from among the directors. A nominating committee, comprised of the Chair and 2 other directors selected by the Chair, shall appoint additional directors. The Fund's bylaws shall regulate the other aspects of the Board of Directors, including provisions relating to meetings, quorums, committees, and other matters, all as typically contained in the bylaws of a similar private investment fund.
(d) Accounts of Fund
The Fund shall maintain its accounts at a financial institution designated for purposes of this section by the Chairman of the Board. The accounts of the Fund shall consist of—
(1) such sums as may be appropriated to the Commission for advances to the Fund;
(2) any contributions or donations to the Fund that are accepted by the Fund; and
(3) any repayment of, or other payment made with respect to, loans, equity, or other extensions of credit made from the Fund.
(e) Use of Fund
All moneys deposited into the accounts of the Fund shall be used solely for—
(1) the making of loans, investments, or other extensions of credits to eligible small businesses in accordance with subsection (f);
(2) the provision of financial advice to eligible small businesses;
(3) expenses for the administration and management of the Fund (including salaries, expenses, and the rental or purchase of office space for the fund); 1
(4) preparation of research, studies, or financial analyses; and
(5) other services consistent with the purposes of this section.
(f) Lending and credit operations
Loans or other extensions of credit from the Fund shall be made available to an eligible small business on the basis of—
(1) the analysis of the business plan of the eligible small business;
(2) the reasonable availability of collateral to secure the loan or credit extension;
(3) the extent to which the loan or credit extension promotes the purposes of this section; and
(4) other lending policies as defined by the Board.
(g) Return of advances
* * *