SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§610. Telephone service for disabled
(a) Establishment of regulations
The Commission shall establish such regulations as are necessary to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing.
* * *
The Commission shall periodically review the regulations established pursuant to this section. Except for coin-operated telephones and telephones provided for emergency use, the Commission may not require the retrofitting of equipment to achieve the purposes of this section.
(g) Recovery of reasonable and prudent costs
Any common carrier or connecting carrier may provide specialized terminal equipment needed by persons whose hearing, speech, vision, or mobility is impaired. The State commission may allow the carrier to recover in its tariffs for regulated service reasonable and prudent costs not charged directly to users of such equipment.
(h) Rule of construction
Nothing in the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 shall be construed to modify the Commission's regulations set forth in section 20.19 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on October 8, 2010.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, §710, formerly title VI, §610, as added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010, referred to in subsec. (h), is
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (b)(1).
"(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Commission shall require that—
"(A) all essential telephones, and
"(B) all telephones manufactured in the United States (other than for export) more than one year after August 16, 1988, or imported for use in the United States more than one year after August 16, 1988,
provide internal means for effective use with hearing aids that are designed to be compatible with telephones which meet established technical standards for hearing aid compatibility."
Subsec. (b)(2)(A).
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(ii) to (iv).
Subsec. (b)(2)(B), (C).
Subsec. (b)(4)(B).
Subsec. (b)(4)(C).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (h).
1994—Subsec. (f).
1988—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (f).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Congressional Findings for 1988 Amendment
"(1) to the fullest extent made possible by technology and medical science, hearing-impaired persons should have equal access to the national telecommunications network;
"(2) present technology provides effective coupling of telephones to hearing aids used by some severely hearing-impaired persons for communicating by voice telephone;
"(3) anticipated improvements in both telephone and hearing aid technologies promise greater access in the future; and
"(4) universal telephone service for hearing-impaired persons will lead to greater employment opportunities and increased productivity."
Congressional Findings
"(1) all persons should have available the best telephone service which is technologically and economically feasible;
"(2) currently available technology is capable of providing telephone service to some individuals who, because of hearing impairments, require telephone reception by means of hearing aids with induction coils, or other inductive receptors;
"(3) the lack of technical standards ensuring compatibility between hearing aids and telephones has prevented receipt of the best telephone service which is technologically and economically feasible; and
"(4) adoption of technical standards is required in order to ensure compatibility between telephones and hearing aids, thereby accommodating the needs of individuals with hearing impairments."