47 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER VI: COMMUNICATIONS COMPETITION AND PRIVATIZATION
§763a. Specific criteria for INTELSAT
In securing the privatizations required by section 763 of this title, the following additional criteria with respect to INTELSAT privatization shall be applied as licensing criteria for purposes of part A:
(1) 1 Technical coordination under intelsat agreements.—Technical coordination shall not be used to impair competition or competitors, and shall be conducted under International Telecommunication Union procedures and not under Article XIV(d) of the INTELSAT Agreement.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title VI, §622, as added Pub. L. 106–180, §3, Mar. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 53.)
1 So in original. No par. (2) has been enacted.