CHAPTER 8 —NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION
§942. Coordination of 9–1–1, E9–1–1, and Next Generation 9–1–1 implementation
(a) 9–1–1 Implementation Coordination Office
(1) Establishment and continuation
* * *
(E) supports data or video communications needs for coordinated incident response and management; and
(F) provides broadband service to public safety answering points or other first responder entities.
(6) Office
The term "Office" means the 9–1–1 Implementation Coordination Office.
(7) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" has the meaning given the term in
(8) State
The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a)(4).
2012—
2008—Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsecs. (d) to (f).
2007—Subsec. (b)(4).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Next Generation 911
"(1)
"(2)
Findings
"(1) for the sake of our Nation's homeland security and public safety, a universal emergency telephone number (911) that is enhanced with the most modern and state-of-the-art telecommunications capabilities possible should be available to all citizens in all regions of the Nation;
"(2) enhanced emergency communications require Federal, State, and local government resources and coordination;
"(3) any funds that are collected from fees imposed on consumer bills for the purposes of funding 911 services or enhanced 911 should go only for the purposes for which the funds are collected; and
"(4) enhanced 911 is a high national priority and it requires Federal leadership, working in cooperation with State and local governments and with the numerous organizations dedicated to delivering emergency communications services."
Purposes
"(1) to coordinate 911 services and E–911 services, at the Federal, State, and local levels; and
"(2) to ensure that funds collected on telecommunications bills for enhancing emergency 911 services are used only for the purposes for which the funds are being collected."