CHAPTER 8 —NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION
§902. Establishment; assigned functions
(a) Establishment
(1) Administration
There shall be within the Department of Commerce an administration to be known as the National Telecommunications and Information Administration.
(2) Head of administration
The head of the NTIA shall be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Assigned functions
(1) In general
Subject to
(2) Communications and information functions
Subject to
(A) The authority delegated by the President to the Secretary to assign frequencies to radio stations or classes of radio stations belonging to and operated by the United States, including the authority to amend, modify, or revoke such assignments, but not including the authority to make final disposition of appeals from frequency assignments.
(B) The authority to authorize a foreign government to construct and operate a radio station at the seat of Government of the United States, but only upon recommendation of the Secretary of State and after consultation with the Attorney General and the Chairman of the Commission.
(C) Functions relating to the communications satellite system, including authority vested in the President by section 201(a) of the Communications Satellite Act of 1962 (
(i) aid in the planning and development of the commercial communications satellite system and the execution of a national program for the operation of such a system;
(ii) conduct a continuous review of all phases of the development and operation of such system, including the activities of the Corporation;
(iii) coordinate, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the activities of governmental agencies with responsibilities in the field of telecommunications, so as to ensure that there is full and effective compliance at all times with the policies set forth in the Communications Satellite Act of 1962 [
* * *
(ii) coordinating economic, technical, operational, and related preparations for United States participation in international telecommunications conferences and negotiations; and
(iii) providing advice and assistance to the Secretary of State on international telecommunications policies to strengthen the position and serve the best interests of the United States in support of the Secretary of State's responsibility for the conduct of foreign affairs.
(H) The authority to provide for the coordination of the telecommunications activities of the executive branch and assist in the formulation of policies and standards for those activities, including (but not limited to) considerations of interoperability, privacy, security, spectrum use, and emergency readiness.
(I) The authority to develop and set forth telecommunications policies pertaining to the Nation's economic and technological advancement and to the regulation of the telecommunications industry.
(J) The responsibility to ensure that the views of the executive branch on telecommunications matters are effectively presented to the Commission and, in coordination with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, to the Congress.
(K) The authority to establish policies concerning spectrum assignments and use by radio stations belonging to and operated by the United States.
(L) Functions which involve—
(i) developing, in cooperation with the Commission, a comprehensive long-range plan for improved management of all electromagnetic spectrum resources;
(ii) performing analysis, engineering, and administrative functions, including the maintenance of necessary files and data bases, as necessary for the performance of assigned functions for the management of electromagnetic spectrum resources;
* * *