CHAPTER 8 —NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION
§942. Coordination of 9–1–1, E9–1–1, and Next Generation 9–1–1 implementation
(a) 9–1–1 Implementation Coordination Office
(1) Establishment and continuation
* * *
(A) take actions, in concert with coordinators designated in accordance with subsection (b)(3)(A)(ii), to improve coordination and communication with respect to the implementation of 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, and Next Generation 9–1–1 services;
(B) develop, collect, and disseminate information concerning practices, procedures, and technology used in the implementation of 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, and Next Generation 9–1–1 services;
(C) advise and assist eligible entities in the preparation of implementation plans required under subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii);
(D) receive, review, and recommend the approval or disapproval of applications for grants under subsection (b); and
(E) oversee the use of funds provided by such grants in fulfilling such implementation plans.
(b) 9–1–1, E9–1–1, and Next Generation 9–1–1 implementation grants
(1) Matching grants
The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator, acting through the Office, shall provide grants to eligible entities for—
(A) the implementation and operation of 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, migration to an IP-enabled emergency network, and adoption and operation of Next Generation 9–1–1 services and applications;
(B) the implementation of IP-enabled emergency services and applications enabled by Next Generation 9–1–1 services, including the establishment of IP backbone networks and the application layer software infrastructure needed to interconnect the multitude of emergency response organizations; and
(C) training public safety personnel, including call-takers, first responders, and other individuals and organizations who are part of the emergency response chain in 9–1–1 services.
(2) Matching requirement
The Federal share of the cost of a project eligible for a grant under this section shall not exceed 60 percent.
(3) Coordination required
In providing grants under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall require an eligible entity to certify in its application that—
(A) in the case of an eligible entity that is a State government, the entity—
(i) has coordinated its application with the public safety answering points located within the jurisdiction of such entity;
(ii) has designated a single officer or governmental body of the entity to serve as the coordinator of implementation of 9–1–1 services, except that such designation need not vest such coordinator with direct legal authority to implement 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, or Next Generation 9–1–1 services or to manage emergency communications operations;
(iii) has established a plan for the coordination and implementation of 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, and Next Generation 9–1–1 services; and
(iv) has integrated telecommunications services involved in the implementation and delivery of 9–1–1 services, E9–1–1 services, and Next Generation 9–1–1 services; or
* * *
(A) provides standardized interfaces from emergency call and message services to support emergency communications;
(B) processes all types of emergency calls, including voice, data, and multimedia information;
(C) acquires and integrates additional emergency call data useful to call routing and handling;
(D) delivers the emergency calls, messages, and data to the appropriate public safety answering point and other appropriate emergency entities;
(E) supports data or video communications needs for coordinated incident response and management; and
(F) provides broadband service to public safety answering points or other first responder entities.
(6) Office
The term "Office" means the 9–1–1 Implementation Coordination Office.
(7) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" has the meaning given the term in
(8) State
The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(