CHAPTER 8 —NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION
§928. Spectrum Relocation Fund
(a) Establishment of Spectrum Relocation Fund
There is established on the books of the Treasury a separate fund to be known as the "Spectrum Relocation Fund" (in this section referred to as the "Fund"), which shall be administered by the Office of Management and Budget (in this section referred to as "OMB"), in consultation with the NTIA.
* * *
Any amounts transferred by the Director of OMB pursuant to clause (i) shall be in addition to any amounts that the Director of OMB may transfer for costs incurred on or after February 22, 2012.
(4) Reversion of unused funds
Any amounts in the Fund that are remaining after the payment of the relocation or sharing costs that are payable from the Fund shall revert to and be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury, for the sole purpose of deficit reduction, not later than 8 years after the date of the deposit of such proceeds to the Fund, unless within 60 days in advance of the reversion of such funds, the Director of OMB, in consultation with the NTIA, notifies the congressional committees described in paragraph (2)(C) that such funds are needed to complete or to implement current or future relocation or sharing arrangements.
(e) Transfer to eligible Federal entities
(1) Transfer
(A) Amounts made available pursuant to subsection (d) shall be transferred to eligible Federal entities, as defined in
(B) An eligible Federal entity may receive more than one such transfer, but if the sum of the subsequent transfer or transfers exceeds 10 percent of the original transfer—
(i) such subsequent transfers are subject to prior approval by the Director of OMB as required by subsection (d)(2)(B);
(ii) the notice to the committees containing the plan required by subsection (d)(2)(C) shall be not less than 45 days prior to the date of the transfer that causes such excess above 10 percent; and
(iii) such notice shall include, in addition to such plan, an explanation of need for such subsequent transfer or transfers.
(C) Such transferred amounts shall be credited to the appropriations account of the eligible Federal entity which has incurred, or will incur, such costs, and shall, subject to paragraph (2), remain available until expended.
(D) At the request of an eligible Federal entity, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (in this subsection referred to as "OMB") may transfer the amount under subparagraph (A) immediately—
(i) after the frequencies are reallocated by competitive bidding under
(ii) in the case of an incumbent Federal entity that is incurring relocation or sharing costs to accommodate sharing spectrum frequencies with another Federal entity, after the frequencies from which the other eligible Federal entity is relocating are reallocated by competitive bidding under
(E) Prior to the deposit of proceeds into the Fund from an auction, the Director of OMB may borrow from the Treasury the amount under subparagraph (A) for a transfer under subparagraph (D). The Treasury shall immediately be reimbursed, without interest, from funds deposited into the Fund.
(2) Retransfer to fund
An eligible Federal entity that has received such amounts shall report its expenditures to OMB and shall transfer any amounts in excess of actual relocation or sharing costs back to the Fund immediately after the NTIA has notified the Commission that the relocation of the entity or implementation of the sharing arrangement by the entity is complete, or has determined that such entity has unreasonably failed to complete such relocation or the implementation of such arrangement in accordance with the timeline required by subsection (d)(2)(B).
(f) Additional payments from Fund
(1) Amounts available
Notwithstanding subsections (c) through (e), after February 22, 2012, there are appropriated from the Fund and available to the Director of OMB for use in accordance with paragraph (2) not more than 10 percent of the amounts deposited in the Fund from auctions occurring after such date of licenses for the use of spectrum vacated by eligible Federal entities.
(2) Use of amounts
(A) In general
The Director of OMB, in consultation with the NTIA, may use amounts made available under paragraph (1) to make payments to eligible Federal entities that are implementing a transition plan submitted under
(B) Conditions
In the case of any payment by the Director of OMB under subparagraph (A)—
(i) such payment shall be based on the market value of the eligible frequencies, the timeliness with which the eligible Federal entity clears its use of such frequencies, and the need for such frequencies in order for the entity to conduct its essential missions;
(ii) the eligible Federal entity shall use such payment for the purposes specified in clauses (i) through (v) of
(iii) such payment may not be made if the amount remaining in the Fund after such payment will be less than 10 percent of the winning bids in the auction of the spectrum with respect to which the Federal entity is incurring relocation or sharing costs; and
(iv) such payment may not be made until 30 days after the Director of OMB has notified the congressional committees described in subsection (d)(2)(C).
(g) Additional payments for research and development and planning activities
(1) Amounts available
Notwithstanding subsections (c) through (e)—
(A) there are appropriated from the Fund on November 2, 2015, and available to the Director of OMB for use in accordance with paragraph (2), not more than $500,000,000 from amounts in the Fund on November 2, 2015; and
(B) there are appropriated from the Fund after November 2, 2015, and available to the Director of OMB for use in accordance with such paragraph, not more than 10 percent of the amounts deposited in the Fund after November 2, 2015.
(2) Use of amounts
(A) In general
* * *