CHAPTER 8 —NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION
§923. Identification of reallocable frequencies
(a) Identification required
The Secretary shall, within 18 months after August 10, 1993, and within 6 months after August 5, 1997, prepare and submit to the President and the Congress a report identifying and recommending for reallocation bands of frequencies—
* * *
If the Secretary receives a notice from the Commission pursuant to section 3002(c)(5) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the President, the Commission, and the Congress a report recommending for reallocation for use other than by Federal Government stations under section 305 of the 1934 Act (
(g) Relocation of and spectrum sharing by Federal Government stations
(1) Eligible Federal entities
Any Federal entity that operates a Federal Government station that incurs relocation or sharing costs because of planning for an auction of eligible spectrum frequencies or the reallocation of eligible spectrum frequencies from Federal use to exclusive non-Federal use or to shared use shall receive payment for such relocation or sharing costs from the Spectrum Relocation Fund, in accordance with this section and
(2) Eligible frequencies
The bands of eligible frequencies for purposes of this section are as follows:
(A) the 216–220 megahertz band, the 1432–1435 megahertz band, the 1710–1755 megahertz band, and the 2385–2390 megahertz band of frequencies; and
(B) any other band of frequencies reallocated from Federal use to non-Federal use or to shared use after January 1, 2003, that is assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (
(3) Relocation or sharing costs defined
(A) In general
For purposes of this section and
(i) the costs of any modification or replacement of equipment, spares, associated ancillary equipment, software, facilities, operating manuals, training, or compliance with regulations that are attributable to relocation or sharing;
(ii) the costs of all engineering, equipment, software, site acquisition, and construction, as well as any legitimate and prudent transaction expense, including term-limited Federal civil servant and contractor staff necessary to carry out the relocation or sharing activities of a Federal entity, and reasonable additional costs incurred by the Federal entity that are attributable to relocation or sharing, including increased recurring costs associated with the replacement of facilities;
(iii) the costs of research, engineering studies, economic analyses, or other expenses reasonably incurred in connection with—
(I) calculating the estimated relocation or sharing costs that are provided to the Commission pursuant to paragraph (4)(A);
(II) determining the technical or operational feasibility of relocation to 1 or more potential relocation bands; or
(III) planning for or managing a relocation or sharing arrangement (including spectrum coordination with auction winners);
(iv) the one-time costs of any modification of equipment reasonably necessary—
(I) to accommodate non-Federal use of shared frequencies; or
(II) in the case of eligible frequencies reallocated for exclusive non-Federal use and assigned through a system of competitive bidding under section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (
* * *