CHAPTER 8 —NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION
§902. Establishment; assigned functions
(a) Establishment
(1) Administration
There shall be within the Department of Commerce an administration to be known as the National Telecommunications and Information Administration.
* * *
(T) The authority to establish, as permitted by law, such interagency committees and working groups composed of representatives of interested agencies and consulting with such departments and agencies as may be necessary for the effective performance of assigned functions.
(U) The responsibility to promote the best possible and most efficient use of electromagnetic spectrum resources across the Federal Government, subject to and consistent with the needs and missions of Federal agencies.
(3) Additional communications and information functions
In addition to the functions described in paragraph (2), the Secretary under paragraph (1)—
(A) may assign to the NTIA the performance of functions under section 504(a) of the Communications Satellite Act of 1962 (
(B) shall assign to the NTIA the administration of the Public Telecommunications Facilities Program under
(C) shall assign to the NTIA responsibility for providing for the establishment, and overseeing operation, of a second-level Internet domain within the United States country code domain in accordance with
(