47 USC CHAPTER 8, SUBCHAPTER I: ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONS
§902. Establishment; assigned functions
(a) Establishment
(1) Administration
There shall be within the Department of Commerce an administration to be known as the National Telecommunications and Information Administration.
* * *
(iii) providing advice and assistance to the Secretary of State on international telecommunications policies to strengthen the position and serve the best interests of the United States in support of the Secretary of State's responsibility for the conduct of foreign affairs.
(H) The authority to provide for the coordination of the telecommunications activities of the executive branch and assist in the formulation of policies and standards for those activities, including (but not limited to) considerations of interoperability, privacy, security, spectrum use, and emergency readiness.
(I) The authority to develop and set forth telecommunications policies pertaining to the Nation's economic and technological advancement and to the regulation of the telecommunications industry.
(J) The responsibility to ensure that the views of the executive branch on telecommunications matters are effectively presented to the Commission and, in coordination with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, to the Congress.
(K) The authority to establish policies concerning spectrum assignments and use by radio stations belonging to and operated by the United States.
(L) Functions which involve—
(i) developing, in cooperation with the Commission, a comprehensive long-range plan for improved management of all electromagnetic spectrum resources;
(ii) performing analysis, engineering, and administrative functions, including the maintenance of necessary files and data bases, as necessary for the performance of assigned functions for the management of electromagnetic spectrum resources;
(iii) conducting research and analysis of electromagnetic propagation, radio systems characteristics, and operating techniques affecting the utilization of the electromagnetic spectrum in coordination with specialized, related research and analysis performed by other Federal agencies in their areas of responsibility; and
(iv) conducting research and analysis in the general field of telecommunications sciences in support of assigned functions and in support of other Government agencies.
(M) The authority to conduct studies and make recommendations concerning the impact of the convergence of computer and communications technology.
(N) The authority to coordinate Federal telecommunications assistance to State and local governments.
(O) The authority to conduct and coordinate economic and technical analyses of telecommunications policies, activities, and opportunities in support of assigned functions.
(P) The authority to contract for studies and reports relating to any aspect of assigned functions.
(Q) The authority to participate, as appropriate, in evaluating the capability of telecommunications resources, in recommending remedial actions, and in developing policy options.
(R) The authority to participate with the National Security Council and the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy as they carry out their responsibilities under sections 4–1, 4–2, and 4–3 of Executive Order 12046, with respect to emergency functions, the national communication system, and telecommunications planning functions.
(S) The authority to establish coordinating committees pursuant to section 10 of Executive Order 11556.
(T) The authority to establish, as permitted by law, such interagency committees and working groups composed of representatives of interested agencies and consulting with such departments and agencies as may be necessary for the effective performance of assigned functions.
(U) The responsibility to promote the best possible and most efficient use of electromagnetic spectrum resources across the Federal Government, subject to and consistent with the needs and missions of Federal agencies.
(3) Additional communications and information functions
In addition to the functions described in paragraph (2), the Secretary under paragraph (1)—
(A) may assign to the NTIA the performance of functions under section 504(a) of the Communications Satellite Act of 1962 (47 U.S.C. 753(a));
(B) shall assign to the NTIA the administration of the Public Telecommunications Facilities Program under sections 390 through 393 of this title, and the National Endowment for Children's Educational Television under section 394 of this title; and
(C) shall assign to the NTIA responsibility for providing for the establishment, and overseeing operation, of a second-level Internet domain within the United States country code domain in accordance with section 941 of this title.
(Pub. L. 102–538, title I, §103, Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3534; Pub. L. 107–317, §3, Dec. 4, 2002, 116 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 112–96, title VI, §6410, Feb. 22, 2012, 126 Stat. 234.)