CHAPTER 4 —PUERTO RICO
§864. Appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, etc.; use of English language
The laws of the United States relating to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, and other matters or proceedings as between the courts of the United States and the courts of the several States shall govern in such matters and proceedings as between the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico and the courts of Puerto Rico.
All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.
(Apr. 12, 1900, ch. 191, §35,