CHAPTER 4 —PUERTO RICO
§731a. Change of name; Puerto Rico
From and after May 17, 1932, the island designated "Porto Rico" in the Act entitled "An Act to provide a civil government for Porto Rico, and for other purposes," approved March 2, 1917, as amended, shall be known and designated as "Puerto Rico." All laws, regulations, and public documents and records of the United States in which such island is designated or referred to under the name of "Porto Rico" shall be held to refer to such island under and by the name of "Puerto Rico."
(May 17, 1932, ch. 190,