CHAPTER 10 —FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEES
§1007. Responsibilities of agency heads
(a)
(b)
(1) exercise control and supervision over the establishment, procedures, and accomplishments of advisory committees established by the agency;
(2) assemble and maintain the reports, records, and other papers of any advisory committee established by the agency during the advisory committee's existence; and
(3) carry out, on behalf of the agency, the provisions of
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1007 | 5 U.S.C. App. (FACA §8) |
In subsection (a), the word "Administrator" is substituted for "Director" (meaning the Director of the Office of Management and Budget) because of section 5F of Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977 (5 U.S.C. App.).