CHAPTER 10 —FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEES
§1014. Requirements relating to National Academy of Sciences and National Academy of Public Administration
(a)
(1) the committee was not subject to any actual management or control by an agency or an officer of the Federal Government;
(2) in the case of a committee created after December 17, 1997, the membership of the committee was appointed in accordance with the requirements described in subsection (b)(1); and
(3) in developing the advice or recommendation, the academy complied with—
(A) subsection (b)(2) through (6), in the case of any advice or recommendation provided by the National Academy of Sciences; or
(B) subsection (b)(2) and (5), in the case of any advice or recommendation provided by the National Academy of Public Administration.
(b)
(1)
(A) no individual appointed to serve on the committee has a conflict of interest that is relevant to the functions to be performed, unless such conflict is promptly and publicly disclosed and the Academy determines that the conflict is unavoidable;
(B) the committee membership is fairly balanced as determined by the Academy to be appropriate for the functions to be performed; and
(C) the final report of the Academy will be the result of the Academy's independent judgment.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(c)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1014 | 5 U.S.C. App. (FACA §15) |
In subsection (a)(2), the date "December 17, 1997" is substituted for "the date of the enactment of the Federal Advisory Committee Act Amendments of 1997" for clarity.