CHAPTER 10 —FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEES
§1001. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(A)
(i) established by statute or reorganization plan;
(ii) established or utilized by the President; or
(iii) established or utilized by one or more agencies.
(B)
(i) a committee that is composed wholly of full-time, or permanent part-time, officers or employees of the Federal Government; and
(ii) a committee that is created by the National Academy of Sciences or the National Academy of Public Administration.
(3)
(4)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1001 | 5 U.S.C. App. (FACA §3) |
[Although not mentioned in the explanation contained in H. Rept. 117–193, in par. (1), " 'Administrator' means the Administrator of General Services" substituted for " 'Director' means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget" because of section 5F of Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977 (5 U.S.C. App.).]