SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§503. Witness fees and allowances
(a) For the purpose of this section, "agency" has the meaning given it by
(b) A witness is entitled to the fees and allowances allowed by statute for witnesses in the courts of the United States when—
(1) he is subpenaed under
(2) he is subpenaed to and appears at a hearing before an agency authorized by law to hold hearings and subpena witnesses to attend the hearings.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §185. | ||
Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §10, |
Former sections 95 and 95a are combined and restated for clarity and brevity. The words "or expenses in the case of Government officers and employees" are omitted as covered by
This section was part of title IV of the Revised Statutes. The Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §201(d), as added Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §4,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.