5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3319. Alternative ranking and selection procedures
(a) The Office, in exercising its authority under section 3304, or an agency to which the Office has delegated examining authority under section 1104(a)(2), may establish category rating systems for evaluating applicants for positions in the competitive service, under 2 or more quality categories based on merit consistent with regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, rather than assigned individual numerical ratings.
(b) Within each quality category established under subsection (a), preference-eligibles shall be listed ahead of individuals who are not preference eligibles. For other than scientific and professional positions at GS–9 of the General Schedule (equivalent or higher), qualified preference-eligibles who have a compensable service-connected disability of 10 percent or more shall be listed in the highest quality category.
(c) Selection.—
(1) In general.—An appointing official may select any applicant in the highest quality category or, if fewer than 3 candidates have been assigned to the highest quality category, in a merged category consisting of the highest and the second highest quality categories.
(2) Use by other appointing officials.—Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, appointing officials other than the appointing official described in paragraph (1) (in this subsection referred to as the "other appointing official") may select an applicant for an appointment to a position that is—
(A) in the same occupational series as the position for which the certification of eligibles was issued (in this subsection referred to as the "original position"); and
(B) at a similar grade level as the original position.
(3) Applicability.—An appointing authority requesting a certificate of eligibles may share the certificate with another appointing authority only if the announcement of the original position provided notice that the resulting list of eligible candidates may be used by another appointing authority.
(4) Requirements.—The selection of an individual under paragraph (2)—
(A) shall be made in accordance with this subsection; and
(B) subject to paragraph (5), may be made without any additional posting under section 3327.
* * *