5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3330d. Appointment of military and Department of Defense civilian spouses
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "active duty"—
(A) has the meaning given that term in section 101(d)(1) of title 10;
* * *
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XI, §1119(d), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 435, provided that: "Effective on December 31, 2028—
"(1) the authority provided by this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note below], and the amendments made by this section [amending this section], shall expire; and
"(2) the provisions of section 3330d of title 5, United States Code, amended or repealed by this section are restored or revived as if this section had not been enacted."
Termination Date of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §573(e), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1779, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XI, §1111(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2820, provided that: "Effective on December 31, 2028—
"(1) the authority provided by this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note below], and the amendments made by this section [amending this section], shall expire; and
"(2) the provisions of section 3330d of title 5, United States Code, amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted."
Regulations
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §566(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1751, provided that: "Not later than 180 after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 2013], the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall amend section 315.612 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (relating to noncompetitive appointment of certain military spouses), in accordance with the amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] and promulgate or amend any other regulations necessary to carry out the amendment made by subsection (a)."
OPM Limitation and Reports
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XI, §1119(c), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 434, provided that:
"(1) Relocating spouses.—With respect to the noncompetitive appointment of a relocating spouse of an employee of the Department of Defense under paragraph (3) of section 3330d(b) of title 5, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall—
"(A) monitor the number of those appointments;
"(B) require the head of each agency with the authority to make those appointments under that provision to submit to the Director an annual report on those appointments, including information on the number of individuals so appointed, the types of positions filled, and the effectiveness of the authority for those appointments; and
"(C) not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], submit, to the Committees on Armed Services and Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committees on Armed Services and Oversight and Accountability of the House of Representatives, a report on the use and effectiveness of the authority described in subparagraph (B).
"(2) Non-relocating spouses.—With respect to the noncompetitive appointment of a spouse of an employee of the Department of Defense other than a relocating spouse described in paragraph (1), the Director of the Office of Personnel Management—
"(A) shall treat the spouse as a relocating spouse under paragraph (1); and
"(B) may limit the number of those appointments."
[For termination of section 1119(c) of Pub. L. 118–31, set out above, see Termination Date of 2023 Amendment note set out above.]
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §573(d), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1779, which related to limitations on the noncompetitive appointment of relocating spouses and required reports, was repealed by Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XI, §1111(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2820.
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13832. Enhancing Noncompetitive Civil Service Appointments of Military Spouses
Ex. Ord. No. 13832, May 9, 2018, 83 F.R. 22343, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 1784 of title 10, United States Code, and sections 3301 and 3302 of title 5, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: