5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3304. Competitive service; examinations
(a) The President may prescribe rules which shall provide, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for—
* * *
or judicial branch. The regulations shall be consistent with the principles of equitable competition and merit based appointments.
(e) Employees at any place outside the District of Columbia where the President or the Office of Personnel Management directs that examinations be held shall allow the reasonable use of public buildings for, and in all proper ways facilitate, holding the examinations.
(f)(1) Preference eligibles or veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.
(2) If selected, a preference eligible or veteran described in paragraph (1) shall receive a career or career-conditional appointment, as appropriate.
(3) This subsection shall not be construed to confer an entitlement to veterans' preference that is not otherwise required by law.
(4) The area of consideration for all merit promotion announcements which include consideration of individuals of the Federal workforce shall indicate that preference eligibles and veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of active service are eligible to apply. The announcements shall be publicized in accordance with section 3327.
(5) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subsection. The regulations shall ensure that an individual who has completed an initial tour of active duty is not excluded from the application of this subsection because of having been released from such tour of duty shortly before completing 3 years of active service, having been honorably released from such duty.
(g) Eligibility of Department of Defense Employees in Time-limited Appointments to Compete for Permanent Appointments.—
(1) Definitions.—In this subsection—
(A) the term "Department" means the Department of Defense; and
(B) the term "time-limited appointment" means a temporary or term appointment in the competitive service.
* * *