5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3313. Competitive service; registers of eligibles
The names of applicants who have qualified in examinations for the competitive service shall be entered on appropriate registers or lists of eligibles in the following order—
(1) for scientific and professional positions in GS–9 or higher, in the order of their ratings, including points added under section 3309 of this title; and
(2) for all other positions—
(A) disabled veterans who have a compensable service-connected disability of 10 percent or more, in order of their ratings, including points added under section 3309 of this title; and
(B) remaining applicants, in the order of their ratings, including points added under section 3309 of this title.
The names of preference eligibles shall be entered ahead of others having the same rating.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 420.)