5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3311. Preference eligibles; examinations; crediting experience
In examinations for the competitive service in which experience is an element of qualification, a preference eligible is entitled to credit—
(1) for service in the armed forces when his employment in a similar vocation to that for which examined was interrupted by the service; and
(2) for all experience material to the position for which examined, including experience gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organizational activities, regardless of whether he received pay therefor.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 420.)