5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3320. Excepted service; government of the District of Columbia; selection
The nominating or appointing authority shall select for appointment to each vacancy in the excepted service in the executive branch and in the government of the District of Columbia from the qualified applicants in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308–3318 of this title. This section does not apply to an appointment required by Congress to be confirmed by, or made with the advice and consent of, the Senate.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XI, §1107(b)(2), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2005.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XI, §1107(b)(2), (d), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2005, provided that, effective on the date on which the Director of the Office of Personnel Management issues final regulations for implementation, with such regulations due not later than one year after Aug. 13, 2018, this section is amended by striking "sections 3308–3318" and inserting "sections 3308 through 3319". See 2018 Amendment note below.