5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3345. Acting officer
(a) If an officer of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office—
(1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346;
(2) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346; or
(3) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct an officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity, subject to the time limitations of section 3346, if—
(A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve of the applicable officer, the officer or employee served in a position in such agency for not less than 90 days; and
(B) the rate of pay for the position described under subparagraph (A) is equal to or greater than the minimum rate of pay payable for a position at GS–15 of the General Schedule.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this section, if—
(A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of the death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve, such person—
(i) did not serve in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer; or
(ii) served in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer for less than 90 days; and
(B) the President submits a nomination of such person to the Senate for appointment to such office.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any person if—
(A) such person is serving as the first assistant to the office of an officer described under subsection (a);
(B) the office of such first assistant is an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
(C) the Senate has approved the appointment of such person to such office.
(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), the President (and only the President) may direct an officer who is nominated by the President for reappointment for an additional term to the same office in an Executive department without a break in service, to continue to serve in that office subject to the time limitations in section 3346, until such time as the Senate has acted to confirm or reject the nomination, notwithstanding adjournment sine die.
(2) For purposes of this section and sections 3346, 3347, 3348, 3349, 3349a, and 3349d, the expiration of a term of office is an inability to perform the functions and duties of such office.
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–611; amended Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a)(3)(B), is set out under section 5332 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3345, Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 425; Pub. L. 100–398, §7(a)(1), (2), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 988, provided for details to office of head of Executive agency or military department, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), (d)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–611, 2681-616, effective 30 days after Oct. 21, 1998.
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–271 substituted "Government Accountability Office" for "General Accounting Office" in introductory provisions.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–616, provided that:
"(1) Effective date.—Subject to paragraph (2), this section [enacting this section and sections 3346 to 3349d of this title, repealing former sections 3345 to 3349 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 3301 of this title] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect 30 days after the date of enactment of this section [Oct. 21, 1998].
"(2) Application.—
"(A) In general.—This section shall apply to any office that becomes vacant after the effective date of this section.
"(B) Immediate application of time limitation.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for any office vacant on the effective date of this section, the time limitations under section 3346 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this section) shall apply to such office. Such time limitations shall apply as though such office first became vacant on the effective date of this section.
"(C) Certain nominations.—If the President submits to the Senate the nomination of any person after the effective date of this section for an office for which such person had been nominated before such date, the next nomination of such person after such date shall be considered a first nomination of such person to that office for purposes of sections 3345 through 3349 and section 3349d of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this section)."
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13472. Executive Branch Responsibilities With Respect To Orders of Succession
Ex. Ord. No. 13472, Sept. 11, 2008, 73 F.R. 53353, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: