5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3349. Reporting of vacancies
(a) The head of each Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) shall submit to the Comptroller General of the United States and to each House of Congress—
(1) notification of a vacancy in an office to which this section and sections 3345, 3346, 3347, 3348, 3349a, 3349b, 3349c, and 3349d apply and the date such vacancy occurred immediately upon the occurrence of the vacancy;
(2) the name of any person serving in an acting capacity and the date such service began immediately upon the designation;
(3) the name of any person nominated to the Senate to fill the vacancy and the date such nomination is submitted immediately upon the submission of the nomination; and
(4) the date of a rejection, withdrawal, or return of any nomination immediately upon such rejection, withdrawal, or return.
(b) If the Comptroller General of the United States makes a determination that an officer is serving longer than the 210-day period including the applicable exceptions to such period under section 3346 or section 3349a, the Comptroller General shall report such determination immediately to—
(1) the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate;
(2) the Committee on Government Reform and Oversight of the House of Representatives;
(3) the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives;
(4) the appropriate committees of jurisdiction of the Senate and House of Representatives;
(5) the President; and
(6) the Office of Personnel Management.
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–614; amended Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)