5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3303. Competitive service; recommendations of Senators or Representatives
An individual concerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in the competitive service may not receive or consider a recommendation of the applicant by a Senator or Representative, except as to the character or residence of the applicant.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 103–94, §8(a), Oct. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 1006; Pub. L. 104–197, title III, §315(a), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2416.)