5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3349b. Holdover provisions
Sections 3345 through 3349a shall not be construed to affect any statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office—
(1) after the expiration of the term for which such person is appointed; and
(2) until a successor is appointed or a specified period of time has expired.
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–615.)