5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3310. Preference eligibles; examinations; guards, elevator operators, messengers, and custodians
In examinations for positions of guards, elevator operators, messengers, and custodians in the competitive service (other than for positions of housekeeping aides in the Department of Veterans Affairs), competition is restricted to preference eligibles as long as preference eligibles are available.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 117–168, title IX, §905, Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1811.)