5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3317. Competitive service; certification using numerical ratings
(a) Certification.—
(1) In general.—The Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or the head of an agency to which the Director has delegated examining authority under section 1104(a)(2), shall certify a sufficient number of names from the top of the appropriate register or list of eligibles, as determined pursuant to regulations prescribed under subsection (c), and provide a certificate with such names to an appointing authority that has requested a certificate of eligibles to consider when filling a job in the competitive service.
(2) Minimum number of names certified.—Unless otherwise provided for in regulations prescribed under subsection (c), the number of names certified under paragraph (1) shall be not less than three.
(b) Discontinuance of Certification.—When an appointing authority, for reasons considered sufficient by the Director or head of an agency, has three times considered and passed over a preference eligible who was certified from a register, the Director or head of any agency may discontinue certifying the preference eligible for appointment. The Director or the head of an agency shall provide to such preference eligible notice of the intent to discontinue certifying such preference eligible prior to the discontinuance of certification.
(c) Regulations.—The Director shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section. Such regulations shall include the establishment of mechanisms for identifying the eligibles who will be considered for each vacancy. Such mechanisms may include cut-off scores.
(d) Definition.—In this section, the term "Director" means the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.