5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3385. Effect on other authority
This subchapter shall not limit the authority of the Secretary to reassign temporarily an air traffic controller to other duties with or without notice, in the interest of the safe or efficient separation and control of air traffic or the physical or mental health of a controller; or to reassign permanently or separate a controller under any other provision of law.
(Added Pub. L. 92–297, §3(a), May 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 143; amended Pub. L. 96–347, §1(b), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1150.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
For definition of Secretary, referred to in text, see section 2109 of this title.
Amendments
1980Pub. L. 96–347 substituted "Secretary" for "Secretary of Transportation".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–347 effective on 90th day after Sept. 12, 1980, see section 3 of Pub. L. 96–347, set out as a note under section 2109 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective on 90th day after May 16, 1972, see section 10 of Pub. L. 92–297, set out as a note under section 3381 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER VIII—APPOINTMENT, REASSIGNMENT, TRANSFER, AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE