5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3323. Automatic separations; reappointment; reemployment of annuitants
(a) An individual who reaches the retirement age prescribed for automatic separation applicable to him may not be continued in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia. An individual separated on account of age under a statute or regulation providing for retirement on account of age is not eligible for appointment in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia. The President, when in his judgment the public interest so requires, may except an individual from this subsection by Executive order. This subsection does not apply to an individual named by a statute providing for the continuance of the individual in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding other statutes, an annuitant, as defined by section 8331 or 8401, receiving annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund is not barred by reason of his retired status from employment in an appointive position for which the annuitant is qualified. An annuitant so reemployed, other than an annuitant reappointed under paragraph (2) of this subsection, serves at the will of the appointing authority.
(2) Subject to such regulations as the Director of the Office of Personnel Management may prescribe, any annuitant to whom the first sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection applies and who has served as an administrative law judge pursuant to an appointment under section 3105 of this title may be reappointed an administrative law judge under such section for a specified period or for such period as may be necessary for such administrative law judge to conduct and complete the hearing and disposition of one or more specified cases. The provisions of this title that apply to or with respect to administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title shall apply to or with respect to administrative law judges reappointed under such section pursuant to the first sentence of this paragraph.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a member of the Foreign Service retired under section 812 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is not barred by reason of his retired status from employment in a position in the civil service for which he is qualified. An annuitant so reemployed serves at the will of the appointing authority.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Chief of Engineers of the Army, under section 569a of title 33, may employ a retired employee whose expert assistance is needed in connection with river and harbor or flood control works. There shall be deducted from the pay of an employee so reemployed an amount equal to the annuity or retired pay allocable to the period of actual employment.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2314(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2167; Pub. L. 98–224, §2, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 47; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(10), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1347.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
* * *
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 812 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (c), is classified to section 4052 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–378 substituted "annuitant, as defined by section 8331 or 8401," for "annuitant as defined by section 8331 of this title".
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–224 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "the annuitant" for "he" and inserted ", other than an annuitant reappointed under paragraph (2) of this subsection,", and added par. (2).
1980—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–465 substituted "member of the Foreign Service retired under section 812 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980" for "Foreign Service officer retired under section 1001 or 1002 of title 22 or a Foreign Service staff officer or employee retired under section 1063 of title 22".