5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
Sec. 3. Revocation of Certain Presidential and Regulatory Actions. (a) Executive Order 13836 of May 25, 2018 (Developing Efficient, Effective, and Cost-Reducing Approaches to Federal Sector Collective Bargaining) [former 5 U.S.C. 7101 note], is hereby revoked. The Interagency Labor Relations Working Group is hereby disbanded and the Director of OPM shall withdraw all materials issued by this working group that are inconsistent with the policy set forth in section 1 of this order.
(b) Executive Order 13837 of May 25, 2018 (Ensuring Transparency, Accountability, and Efficiency in Taxpayer-Funded Union Time Use) [former 5 U.S.C. 7131 note], is hereby revoked.
(c) Executive Order 13839 of May 25, 2018 (Promoting Accountability and Streamlining Removal Procedures Consistent with Merit System Principles) [former 5 U.S.C. 7501 note prec.], is hereby revoked.
(d) The Presidential Memorandum of October 11, 2019 (Executive Orders 13836, 13837, and 13839) [former 5 U.S.C. 7101 note], is hereby revoked.
(e) The heads of agencies whose practices were covered by Executive Orders 13836, 13837, and 13839 (affected agencies) shall review and identify existing agency actions related to or arising from those orders. Such actions include:
(i) Actions related to the authorization of union time described in sections 4(b) and 5(b) of Executive Order 13837;
(ii) Actions related to the system for monitoring the use of union time described in section 5(c) of Executive Order 13837;
(iii) Guidance promulgated pursuant to section 7(d) of Executive Order 13837;
(iv) Actions taken pursuant to section 8 of Executive Order 13837;
(v) Revisions to discipline and unacceptable performance policies, including ones codified in bargaining agreements, issued pursuant to section 7(b) of Executive Order 13839; and
(vii) The final rule entitled "Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions," 85 Fed. Reg. 65940 (October 16, 2020).
(f) The heads of affected agencies shall, as soon as practicable, suspend, revise, or rescind, or publish for notice and comment proposed rules suspending, revising, or rescinding, the actions identified in the review described in subsection (e) of this section, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law and the policy set forth in section 1 of this order.