5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3307. Competitive service; maximum-age entrance requirements; exceptions
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section appropriated funds may not be used to pay an employee who establishes a maximum-age requirement for entrance into the competitive service.
(b) The Secretary may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President may designate, determine and fix the maximum limit of age within which an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller may be made.
(c) The Secretary of the Interior may determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which original appointments to the United States Park Police may be made.
(d) The head of any agency may determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer or firefighter, as defined by section 8331(20) and (21), respectively, of this title.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the head of an agency may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a firefighter or law enforcement officer, as defined by section 8401(14) or (17), respectively, of this title.
(2)(A) In the case of the conversion of an agency function from performance by a contractor to performance by an employee of the agency, the head of the agency, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, may waive any maximum limit of age, determined or fixed for positions within such agency under paragraph (1), if necessary in order to promote the recruitment or appointment of experienced personnel.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) the term "agency" means the Department of Defense or a military department; and
(ii) the term "head of the agency" means—
(I) in the case of the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense; and
(II) in the case of a military department, the Secretary of such military department.
(f) The Secretary of Energy may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a nuclear materials courier, as defined by section 8331(27) or 8401(33).
(g) The Secretary of Homeland Security may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a customs and border protection officer, as defined by section 8401(36).
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 419; Pub. L. 92–297, §2(a), May 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 141; Pub. L. 93–350, §1, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 355; Pub. L. 96–347, §1(b), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1150; Pub. L. 100–238, title I, §103(a)(1), Jan. 8, 1988, 101 Stat. 1744; Pub. L. 105–261, div. C, title XXXI, §3154(a), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2254; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §535(c), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2076; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title XI, §1107, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1614.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 638b (less proviso). June 27, 1956, ch. 452, §302 (less proviso), 70 Stat. 355.
* * *
"(C) Minimum annuity amount.—The annuity of an individual serving as a customs and border protection officer on the effective date under paragraph (1) pursuant to an appointment made before that date shall, to the extent that its computation is based on service rendered as a customs and border protection officer on or after that date, be at least equal to the amount that would be payable—
"(i) to the extent that such service is subject to the Civil Service Retirement System, by applying section 8339(d) of title 5, United States Code, with respect to such service; and
"(ii) to the extent such service is subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System, by applying section 8415(d) [now 8415(e)] of title 5, United States Code, with respect to such service.
"(D) Rule of construction.—Nothing in the amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall be considered to apply with respect to any appointment made before the effective date under paragraph (1).
"(3) Election.—
"(A) Incumbent defined.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'incumbent' means an individual who is serving as a customs and border protection officer on the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(B) Notice requirement.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall take measures reasonably designed to ensure that incumbents are notified as to their election rights under this paragraph, and the effect of making or not making a timely election.
"(C) Election available to incumbents.—
"(i) In general.—An incumbent may elect, for all purposes, either—
"(I) to be treated in accordance with the amendments made by subsection (a) or (b) [amending sections 8331, 8334 to 8336, 8401, 8412, 8415, 8422, 8423, and 8425 of this title], as applicable; or
"(II) to be treated as if subsections (a) and (b) had never been enacted.
  "Failure to make a timely election under this paragraph shall be treated in the same way as an election made under subclause (I) on the last day allowable under clause (ii).
"(ii) Deadline.—An election under this paragraph shall not be effective unless it is made at least 14 days before the effective date under paragraph (1).
"(4) Definition.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'customs and border protection officer' has the meaning given such term by section 8331(31) or 8401(36) of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this section).
"(5) Exclusion.—Nothing in this section or any amendment made by this section shall be considered to afford any election or to otherwise apply with respect to any individual who, as of the day before the date of the enactment of this Act—
"(A) holds a position within U.S. Customs and Border Protection; and
"(B) is considered a law enforcement officer for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, by virtue of such position."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *