5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3308. Competitive service; examinations; educational requirements prohibited; exceptions
The Office of Personnel Management or other examining agency may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement for an examination for the competitive service except when the Office decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education. The Office shall make the reasons for its decision under this section a part of its public records.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 419; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(2), (3), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224.)