5 USC Ch. 33: EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENT
§3330c. Preference eligibles; remedy
(a) If the Merit Systems Protection Board (in a proceeding under section 3330a) or a court (in a proceeding under section 3330b) determines that an agency has violated a right described in section 3330a, the Board or court (as the case may be) shall order the agency to comply with such provisions and award compensation for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by the individual by reason of the violation involved. If the Board or court determines that such violation was willful, it shall award an amount equal to backpay as liquidated damages.
(b) A preference eligible who prevails in an action under section 3330a or 3330b shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and other litigation expenses.
(Added Pub. L. 105–339, §3(a), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3184.)