SUBCHAPTER III—DETAILS, VACANCIES, AND APPOINTMENTS
§3349b. Holdover provisions
Sections 3345 through 3349a shall not be construed to affect any statute that authorizes a person to continue to serve in any office—
(1) after the expiration of the term for which such person is appointed; and
(2) until a successor is appointed or a specified period of time has expired.
(Added