SUBCHAPTER VI—ASSIGNMENTS TO AND FROM STATES
§3374. Assignments of employees from State or local governments
(a) An employee of a State or local government who is assigned to a Federal agency under an arrangement under this subchapter may—
(1) be appointed in the Federal agency without regard to the provisions of this title governing appointment in the competitive service for the agreed period of the assignment; or
(2) be deemed on detail to the Federal agency.
(b) An employee given an appointment is entitled to pay in accordance with
(1) subchapter III of
(2)
(3)
The above exceptions shall not apply to non-Federal employees who are covered by chapters 83, 87, and 89 of this title by virtue of their non-Federal employment immediately before assignment and appointment under this section.
(c) During the period of assignment, a State or local government employee on detail to a Federal agency—
(1) is not entitled to pay from the agency, except to the extent that the pay received from the State or local government is less than the appropriate rate of pay which the duties would warrant under the applicable pay provisions of this title or other applicable authority;
(2) is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of
(3) is subject to such regulations as the President may prescribe.
The supervision of the duties of such an employee may be governed by agreement between the Federal agency and the State or local government concerned. A detail of a State or local government employee to a Federal agency may be made with or without reimbursement by the Federal agency for the pay, or a part thereof, of the employee during the period of assignment, or for the contribution of the State or local government, or a part thereof, to employee benefit systems.
(d) A State or local government employee who is given an appointment in a Federal agency for the period of the assignment or who is on detail to a Federal agency and who suffers disability or dies as a result of personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty during the assignment shall be treated, for the purpose of subchapter I of
(e) If a State or local government fails to continue the employer's contribution to State or local government retirement, life insurance, and health benefit plans for a State or local government employee who is given an appointment in a Federal agency, the employer's contributions covering the State or local government employee's period of assignment, or any part thereof, may be made from the appropriations of the Federal agency concerned.
(Added