CHAPTER 87 —LIFE INSURANCE
§8701. Definitions
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, "employee" means—
(1) an employee as defined by
(2) a Member of Congress as defined by
(3) a Congressional employee as defined by
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the employment of a teacher in the recess period between two school years in a position other than a teaching position in which he served immediately before the recess period does not qualify the individual as an employee for the purpose of this chapter. For the purpose of this subsection, "teacher" and "teaching position" have the meanings given them by
(c) For the purpose of this chapter, "basic insurance amount" means, in the case of any employee under this chapter, an amount equal to the greater of—
(1) the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee, rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000, plus $2,000, or
(2) $10,000.
In the case of any former employee entitled to coverage under this chapter, the term means the basic insurance amount applicable for the employee at the time the insurance to which the employee is entitled as an employee under this chapter stops pursuant to
(d)(1) For the purpose of this chapter, "family member", when used with respect to any individual, means—
(A) the spouse of the individual; and
(B) an unmarried dependent child of the individual (other than a stillborn child), including an adopted child, stepchild or foster child (but only if the stepchild or foster child lived with the individual in a regular parent-child relationship), or recognized natural child—
(i) who is less than 22 years of age, or
(ii) who is 22 years of age or older and is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical disability which existed before the child became 22 years of age.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, "dependent", in the case of any child, means that the individual involved was, at the time of the child's death, either living with or contributing to the support of the child, as determined in accordance with the regulations the Office shall prescribe.
(
The definition of "Congressional employee" in
The definition of "employee" in
In subsection (a) (B), the words "United States" are substituted for "a State of the United States or the District of Columbia".
Subsection (a)(C) is added for clarity.
In subsection (b), the last sentence is added on authority of former section 2351, which section is scheduled for transfer to
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Act of August 25, 1958 (
Section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, referred to in subsec. (a)(10), is section 5 of
Amendments
Subsec. (a)(10).
1998—Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B).
1988—Subsec. (a)(10).
1986—Subsec. (a)(6).
1984—Subsec. (a)(5) to (9).
1980—
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
1979—Subsec. (a)(7) to (9).
Subsec. (a)(B).
1978—Subsec. (a)(C).
1973—Subsec. (a)(B).
1970—Subsec. (a)(B).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
* * *
"(2) follows a pay period in which the employee was in a pay and duty status."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
"(a) Unless otherwise specified, this Act [see Short Title note below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 10, 1980] and shall have no effect in the case of an employee who died, was separated, or retired before the date of enactment.
"(b) The amendment made by subsection (d) of section 2 of this Act [amending
"(c) The amendment made by section 3 of this Act [amending
"(d) The amendments made by sections 7 and 8 of this Act [enacting
Effective Date of 1979 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Short Title of 1980 Amendment
Construction
"(1) United States magistrate judges.
"(2) Bankruptcy judges appointed under
"(3) Judges of the District Court of Guam, judges of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, and judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands.
"(4) Bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges retired under
"(5) Judges retired under
[Section 307(b) of
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior act:
Open Season
"(1) may, if the employee previously declined or voluntarily terminated any coverage under
"(2) may, if currently insured for optional life insurance on family members, elect an amount above the minimum insurance on a spouse."
"(1) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations under which, beginning not later than 9 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1994], and over a period of not less than 8 weeks—
"(A) an employee (as defined by
"(i) may elect to begin, or to resume, group life insurance and group accidental death and dismemberment insurance; and
"(ii) may make such other elections under such chapter as the Office may allow; and
"(B) such other elections as the Office allows may be made.
"(2) The Office shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that employees and any other individuals who would be eligible to make an election under this subsection are afforded advance notification to that effect."
Continued Coverage Under Certain Federal Employee Benefit Programs for Certain Employees of Saint Elizabeths Hospital
For provisions relating to treatment of certain Federal employees of Saint Elizabeths Hospital under certain Federal employee benefit programs, see section 207(o) of
1 See Change of Name note below.