CHAPTER 87 —LIFE INSURANCE
§8704. Group insurance; amounts
(a) An employee eligible for insurance is entitled to be insured for an amount of group life insurance equal to—
(1) the employee's basic insurance amount, multiplied by
(2) the appropriate factor determined on the basis of the employee's age in accordance with the following schedule:
If the age of the employee is | The appropriate factor is: |
35 or under | 2.0 |
36 | 1.9 |
37 | 1.8 |
38 | 1.7 |
39 | 1.6 |
40 | 1.5 |
41 | 1.4 |
42 | 1.3 |
43 | 1.2 |
44 | 1.1 |
45 or over | 1.0. |
(b) An employee eligible for insurance is entitled to be insured for group accidental death and dismemberment insurance in accordance with this subsection. Subject to the conditions and limitations approved by the Office of Personnel Management which are contained in the policy purchased by the Office, the group accidental death and dismemberment insurance provides payment as follows:
Loss | Amount payable |
For loss of life | Full amount of the employee's basic insurance amount. |
Loss of one hand or of one foot or loss of sight of one eye | One-half the amount of the employee's basic insurance amount. |
Loss of two or more such members | Full amount of the employee's basic insurance amount. |
For any one accident the aggregate amount of group accidental death and dismemberment insurance that may be paid may not exceed an amount equal to the employee's basic insurance amount.
(c) The Office shall prescribe regulations providing for the conversion of other than annual rates of pay to annual rates of pay and shall specify the types of pay included in annual pay. For the purpose of this chapter, "annual pay" includes—
(1) premium pay under
(2) with respect to a law enforcement officer as defined in
(d) In determining the amount of insurance to which an employee is entitled—
(1) a change in rate of pay under subchapter VI of
(2) a change in rate of pay under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a)–(c) | Aug. 17, 1954, ch. 752, §3 (less (d)), |
(d)(1) | [Uncodified]. | Aug. 23, 1958, |
(d)(2) | Sept. 2, 1958, |
In subsection (a), the words "An employee eligible for insurance is entitled" are coextensive with and substituted for "Each employee to whom this chapter applies shall be eligible".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.