CHAPTER 87 —LIFE INSURANCE
§8714b. Additional optional life insurance
(a) Under the conditions, directives, and terms specified in
(b)(1) An employee who is deployed in support of a contingency operation (as that term is defined in
(2) The additional optional insurance provided under this section shall be made available to each eligible employee who has elected coverage under this section, under conditions the Office shall prescribe, in multiples, at the employee's election, of 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 times the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee (rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000). An employee may reduce or stop coverage elected pursuant to this section at any time.
(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the additional optional insurance elected by an employee pursuant to this section shall stop on separation from service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office. Justices and judges of the United States described in section 8701(a)(5)(ii) and (iii) of this chapter are deemed to continue in active employment for purposes of this chapter. A justice or judge of the United States as defined by
(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
(B) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years,
may be continued under conditions determined by the Office after retirement or while the employee is receiving compensation under subchapter I of
(3) The amount of additional optional insurance continued under paragraph (2) shall be continued, with or without reduction, in accordance with the employee's written election at the time eligibility to continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation arises, as follows:
(A) The employee may elect to have withholdings cease in accordance with subsection (d), in which case—
(i) the amount of additional optional insurance continued under paragraph (2) shall be reduced each month by 2 percent effective at the beginning of the second calendar month after the date the employee becomes 65 years of age and is retired or is in receipt of compensation; and
(ii) the reduction under clause (i) shall continue for 50 months at which time the insurance shall stop.
(B) The employee may, instead of the option under subparagraph (A), elect to have the full cost of additional optional insurance continue to be withheld from such employee's annuity or compensation on and after the date such withholdings would otherwise cease pursuant to an election under subparagraph (A), in which case the amount of additional optional insurance continued under paragraph (2) shall not be reduced, subject to paragraph (4).
(C) An employee who does not make any election under the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall be treated as if such employee had made an election under subparagraph (A).
(4) If an employee makes an election under paragraph (3)(B), that individual may subsequently cancel such election, in which case additional optional insurance shall be determined as if the individual had originally made an election under paragraph (3)(A).
(5)(A) An employee whose additional optional insurance under this section would otherwise stop in accordance with paragraph (1) and who is not eligible to continue insurance under paragraph (2) may elect, under conditions prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, to continue all or a portion of so much of the additional optional insurance as has been in force for not less than—
(i) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of the event which would cause insurance to stop under paragraph (1); or
(ii) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years,
at group rates established for purposes of this section, in lieu of conversion to an individual policy. The amount of insurance continued under this paragraph shall be reduced by 50 percent effective at the beginning of the second calendar month after the date the employee or former employee attains age 70 and shall stop at the beginning of the second calendar month after attainment of age 80, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office. Alternatively, insurance continued under this paragraph may be reduced or stopped at any time the employee or former employee elects.
(B) When an employee or former employee elects to continue additional optional insurance under this paragraph following separation from service or 12 months without pay, the insured individual shall submit timely payment of the full cost thereof, plus any amount the Office determines necessary to cover associated administrative expenses, in such manner as the Office shall prescribe by regulation. Amounts required under this subparagraph shall be deposited, used, and invested as provided under section 8714 and shall be reported and accounted for together with amounts withheld under section 8714a(d).
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), no election to continue additional optional insurance may be made under this paragraph 3 years after the effective date of this paragraph.
(ii) On and after the date on which an election may not be made under clause (i), all additional optional insurance under this paragraph for former employees shall terminate, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office.
* * *