CHAPTER 87 —LIFE INSURANCE
§8702. Automatic coverage
(a) An employee is automatically insured on the date he becomes eligible for insurance and each policy of insurance purchased by the Office of Personnel Management under this chapter shall provide for that automatic coverage.
(b) An employee desiring not to be insured shall give written notice to his employing office on a form prescribed by the Office. If the notice is received before he has become insured, he shall not be insured. If the notice is received after he has become insured, his insurance stops at the end of the pay period in which the notice is received.
(c) Notwithstanding a notice previously given under subsection (b), an employee who is deployed in support of a contingency operation (as that term is defined in
(d) Any services by an officer or employee under this chapter relating to benefits under this chapter shall be deemed, for purposes of
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 17, 1954, ch. 752, §5(a) (less 1st par.), |
In subsection (a), the words "eligible for insurance" are coextensive with and substituted for "eligible under the terms of this chapter".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.