CHAPTER 87 —LIFE INSURANCE
§8701. Definitions
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, "employee" means—
(1) an employee as defined by
(2) a Member of Congress as defined by
(3) a Congressional employee as defined by
(4) the President;
(5) a justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior (i) who is in regular active judicial service, or (ii) who is retired from regular active service under
(6) an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;
(7) an individual employed by Gallaudet College; 1
(8) an individual employed by a county committee established under
(9) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25, 1958 (
(10) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President, or a former Vice President under section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, as amended (
but does not include—
(A) an employee of a corporation supervised by the Farm Credit Administration if private interests elect or appoint a member of the board of directors;
(B) an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States and whose permanent duty station is outside the United States, unless the individual was an employee for the purpose of this chapter on September 30, 1979, by reason of service in an Executive agency, the United States Postal Service, or the Smithsonian Institution in the area which was then known as the Canal Zone; or
(C) an employee excluded by regulation of the Office of Personnel Management under
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the employment of a teacher in the recess period between two school years in a position other than a teaching position in which he served immediately before the recess period does not qualify the individual as an employee for the purpose of this chapter. For the purpose of this subsection, "teacher" and "teaching position" have the meanings given them by
(c) For the purpose of this chapter, "basic insurance amount" means, in the case of any employee under this chapter, an amount equal to the greater of—
(1) the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee, rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000, plus $2,000, or
(2) $10,000.
In the case of any former employee entitled to coverage under this chapter, the term means the basic insurance amount applicable for the employee at the time the insurance to which the employee is entitled as an employee under this chapter stops pursuant to
(d)(1) For the purpose of this chapter, "family member", when used with respect to any individual, means—
(A) the spouse of the individual; and
(B) an unmarried dependent child of the individual (other than a stillborn child), including an adopted child, stepchild or foster child (but only if the stepchild or foster child lived with the individual in a regular parent-child relationship), or recognized natural child—
(i) who is less than 22 years of age, or
(ii) who is 22 years of age or older and is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical disability which existed before the child became 22 years of age.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, "dependent", in the case of any child, means that the individual involved was, at the time of the child's death, either living with or contributing to the support of the child, as determined in accordance with the regulations the Office shall prescribe.
(
The definition of "Congressional employee" in
The definition of "employee" in
In subsection (a) (B), the words "United States" are substituted for "a State of the United States or the District of Columbia".
Subsection (a)(C) is added for clarity.
In subsection (b), the last sentence is added on authority of former section 2351, which section is scheduled for transfer to
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.