51 USC Ch. 303: CONTRACTING AND PROCUREMENT
§30310. Exception to alternative fuel procurement requirement
Section 526(a) 1 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17142(a)) does not prohibit the Administration from entering into a contract to purchase a generally available fuel that is not an alternative or synthetic fuel or predominantly produced from a nonconventional petroleum source, if—
(1) the contract does not specifically require the contractor to provide an alternative or synthetic fuel or fuel from a nonconventional petroleum source;
(2) the purpose of the contract is not to obtain an alternative or synthetic fuel or fuel from a nonconventional petroleum source; and
(3) the contract does not provide incentives for a refinery upgrade or expansion to allow a refinery to use or increase its use of fuel from a nonconventional petroleum source.
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3366.)