CHAPTER 509 —COMMERCIAL SPACE LAUNCH ACTIVITIES
§50902. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "citizen of the United States" means—
(A) an individual who is a citizen of the United States;
(B) an entity organized or existing under the laws of the United States or a State; or
* * *
(5) "international partner astronaut" means an individual designated under Article 11 of the International Space Station Intergovernmental Agreement, by a partner to that agreement other than the United States, as qualified to serve as an International Space Station crew member.
(6) "International Space Station Intergovernmental Agreement" means the Agreement Concerning Cooperation on the International Space Station, signed at Washington January 29, 1998 (TIAS 12927).
(7) "launch" means to place or try to place a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle and any payload or human being from Earth—
(A) in a suborbital trajectory;
(B) in Earth orbit in outer space; or
(C) otherwise in outer space,
including activities involved in the preparation of a launch vehicle or payload for launch, when those activities take place at a launch site in the United States.
(8) "launch property" means an item built for, or used in, the launch preparation or launch of a launch vehicle.
(9) "launch services" means—
(A) activities involved in the preparation of a launch vehicle, payload, crew (including crew training), government astronaut, or space flight participant for launch; and
(B) the conduct of a launch.
(10) "launch site" means the location on Earth from which a launch takes place (as defined in a license the Secretary issues or transfers under this chapter) and necessary facilities at that location.
(11) "launch vehicle" means—
(A) a vehicle built to operate in, or place a payload or human beings in, outer space; and
(B) a suborbital rocket.
(12) "obtrusive space advertising" means advertising in outer space that is capable of being recognized by a human being on the surface of the Earth without the aid of a telescope or other technological device.
(13) "payload" means an object that a person undertakes to place in outer space by means of a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle, including components of the vehicle specifically designed or adapted for that object.
(14) except in section 50904(c), "permit" means an experimental permit issued under section 50906.
(15) "person" means an individual and an entity organized or existing under the laws of a State or country.
(16) "reenter" and "reentry" mean to return or attempt to return, purposefully, a reentry vehicle and its payload or human beings, if any, from Earth orbit or from outer space to Earth.
(17) "reentry services" means—
(A) activities involved in the preparation of a reentry vehicle and payload, crew (including crew training), government astronaut, or space flight participant, if any, for reentry; and
(B) the conduct of a reentry.
(18) "reentry site" means the location on Earth to which a reentry vehicle is intended to return (as defined in a license the Secretary issues or transfers under this chapter).
* * *