SUBCHAPTER III—LICENSING OF PRIVATE REMOTE SENSING SPACE SYSTEMS
§60123. Administrative authority of Secretary
(a) Functions.—In order to carry out the responsibilities specified in this subchapter, the Secretary may—
(1) grant, condition, or transfer licenses under this chapter;
(2) seek an order of injunction or similar judicial determination from a district court of the United States with personal jurisdiction over the licensee to terminate, modify, or suspend licenses under this subchapter and to terminate licensed operations on an immediate basis, if the Secretary determines that the licensee has substantially failed to comply with any provisions of this chapter, with any terms, conditions, or restrictions of such license, or with any international obligations or national security concerns of the United States;
(3) provide penalties for noncompliance with the requirements of licenses or regulations issued under this subchapter, including civil penalties not to exceed $10,000 (each day of operation in violation of such licenses or regulations constituting a separate violation);
(4) compromise, modify, or remit any such civil penalty;
(5) issue subpoenas for any materials, documents, or records, or for the attendance and testimony of witnesses for the purpose of conducting a hearing under this section;
(6) seize any object, record, or report pursuant to a warrant from a magistrate based on a showing of probable cause to believe that such object, record, or report was used, is being used, or is likely to be used in violation of this chapter or the requirements of a license or regulation issued thereunder; and
(7) make investigations and inquiries and administer to or take from any person an oath, affirmation, or affidavit concerning any matter relating to the enforcement of this chapter.
(b) Review of Agency Action.—Any applicant or licensee that makes a timely request for review of an adverse action pursuant to paragraph (1), (3), (5), or (6) of subsection (a) shall be entitled to adjudication by the Secretary on the record after an opportunity for any agency hearing with respect to such adverse action. Any final action by the Secretary under this subsection shall be subject to judicial review under chapter 7 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3415.)
In subsection (a), at the end of paragraph (2), a semicolon is substituted for the period to correct an error in the law.