51 USC Ch. 705: EXPLORATION INITIATIVES
§70501. Space shuttle follow-on
(a) Policy Statement.—In order to ensure continuous United States participation and leadership in the exploration and utilization of space and as an essential instrument of national security, it is the policy of the United States to maintain an uninterrupted capability for human space flight and operations—
(1) in low-Earth orbit; and
(2) beyond low-Earth orbit once the capabilities described in section 421(f) of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 become available.
(b) Annual Report.—The Administrator shall transmit an annual report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives describing the progress being made toward developing the Space Launch System and Orion and the estimated time before they will demonstrate crewed, orbital spaceflight.
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3430; Pub. L. 115–10, title IV, §417, Mar. 21, 2017, 131 Stat. 35.)