CHAPTER 37—GENERAL SERVICE REQUIREMENTS
§654. Minimum service requirement for certain cyberspace occupational specialties
(a) Cyberspace Operations Officer.—The minimum service obligation for any member who successfully completes training in the armed forces in direct accession to the cyberspace operations officer occupational specialty of the Marine Corps shall be eight years.
(b) Service Obligation Defined.—In this section, the term "service obligation" means the period of active duty or, in the case of a member of a reserve component who completed cyberspace operations training in an active duty for training status as a member of a reserve component, the period of service in an active status in the Selected Reserve, required to be served after completion of cyberspace operations training.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §509(b), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 243.)