CHAPTER 37—GENERAL SERVICE REQUIREMENTS
§651. Members: required service
(a) Each person who becomes a member of an armed force, other than a person deferred under the next to the last sentence of section 6(d)(1) of the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. 3806(d)(1)), shall serve in the armed forces for a total initial period of not less than six years nor more than eight years, as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for the armed forces under his jurisdiction and by the Secretary of Homeland Security for the Coast Guard when it is not operating as service in the Navy, unless such person is sooner discharged under such regulations because of personal hardship. Any part of such service that is not active duty or that is active duty for training shall be performed in a reserve component.
(b) Each person covered by subsection (a) who is not a Reserve, and who is qualified, shall, upon his release from active duty, be transferred to a reserve component to complete the service required by subsection (a).
(c)(1) For the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may waive the initial period of required service otherwise established pursuant to subsection (a) in the case of the initial appointment of a commissioned officer in a critically short health professional specialty specified by the Secretary for purposes of this subsection or in the case of an unrestricted officer designated within a cyberspace occupational specialty.
(2) The minimum period of obligated service for an officer under a waiver under this subsection shall be the greater of—
(A) two years;
(B) in the case of an officer who has accepted an accession bonus or executed a contract or agreement for the multiyear receipt of special pay for service in the armed forces, the period of obligated service specified in such contract or agreement; or
(C) in the case of an unrestricted officer designated within a cyberspace occupational specialty, the period of obligated service specified in the enlistment agreement of such officer.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 27; Pub. L. 85–861, §§1(12), 36B(3), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1440, 1570; Pub. L. 89–718, §5, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 95–79, title VIII, §803(a), July 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 333; Pub. L. 96–107, title VIII, §805(b), Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(18), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2921; Pub. L. 98–94, title X, §1022(b)(1), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 670; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1704(b)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §505, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1081(b)(1)(A)(iv), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2418; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(a)(19), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1813; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §924(b)(17), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3823; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(11), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1920; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §509(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 243.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1956 Act
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 651(a) 651(b) 651(c) |
* * *
In subsection (b), the words "who is not a Reserve" are inserted, since the eight year obligation for Reserves is covered by subsection (a). The words "active duty" are substituted for the words "active training and service". The last eight words are substituted for the words "and shall serve therein for the remainder of the period which he is required to serve under this paragraph". The words "physically and mentally" and 50 App.:454(d)(3) (last 15 words of 2d sentence) are omitted as surplusage.
In [former] subsection (c), the words "who is released from active duty" are inserted for clarity. The words "shall become a member" are substituted for the words "it shall be the duty of such person to enlist, enroll, or accept appointment in, or accept assignment to". The words "there is a vacancy" are substituted for the words "enlistment, enrollment, or appointment in, or assignment to". 50 App.:454(d)(3) (last sentence) is omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (a), the word "male" is inserted, since the source statute applies only to male persons. The words "subsequent to the date of enactment of the Reserve Forces Act of 1955" are omitted as executed. The words "becomes a member" are substituted for the words "is inducted, enlisted, or appointed . . . in". The last sentence is substituted for the words "on active training and service . . . and in a reserve component". The requirement of transfer to and service in a reserve component, after active training and service is covered by subsection (b) of this section. The words "under any provision of law" and "including the reserve components thereof" are omitted as surplusage.