42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part E: Nuclear Energy
§16272. Reactor concepts research, development, demonstration, and commercial application
(a) Sustainability program for light water reactors
(1) In general
* * *
The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, shall consult with the Director of the Office of Science in carrying out the evaluation under subparagraph (A).
(C) Definition of critical radioactive and stable isotope
In this paragraph, the term "critical radioactive and stable isotope" has the meaning given the term in section 18649(a) of this title.
(3) Report
The Secretary shall submit annually a public report to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate documenting funds spent under the program that describes program activities, objectives, and outcomes, including those that could benefit the entirety of the existing reactor fleet, such as with respect to aging management and related sustainability concerns, and identifying funds awarded to private entities.
(4) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the program under this subsection $55,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(b) Advanced reactor technologies
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application to support advanced reactor technologies.
(2) Requirements
In carrying out the program under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) prioritize designs for advanced nuclear reactors that are proliferation resistant and passively safe, including designs that, compared to reactors operating on December 27, 2020—
(i) are economically competitive with other electric power generation plants;
(ii) have higher efficiency, lower cost, less environmental impacts, increased resilience, and improved safety;
(iii) use fuels that are proliferation resistant and have reduced production of high-level waste per unit of output; and
(iv) use advanced instrumentation and monitoring systems;
(B) consult with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission on appropriate metrics to consider for the criteria specified in subparagraph (A);
(C) support research and development to resolve materials challenges relating to extreme environments, including environments that contain high levels of—
(i) radiation fluence;
(ii) temperature;
(iii) pressure; and
(iv) corrosion;
(D) support research and development to aid in the qualification of advanced fuels, including fabrication techniques;
(E) support activities that address near-term challenges in modeling and simulation to enable accelerated design of and licensing of advanced nuclear reactors, including the identification of tools and methodologies for validating such modeling and simulation efforts;
(F) develop technologies, including technologies to manage, reduce, or reuse nuclear waste;
(G) ensure that nuclear research infrastructure is maintained or constructed, including—
(i) currently operational research reactors at the National Laboratories and institutions of higher education;
(ii) hot cell research facilities;
(iii) a versatile fast neutron source; and
* * *