42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part E: Nuclear Energy
§16274. Nuclear science and engineering support
(a) University nuclear science and engineering support
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a program to invest in human resources and infrastructure in the nuclear sciences and related fields, including health physics, nuclear engineering, and radiochemistry, consistent with missions of the Department related to civilian nuclear research, development, demonstration, and commercial application.
* * *
(A) conduct a graduate and undergraduate fellowship program to attract new and talented students, which may include fellowships for students to spend time at National Laboratories in the areas of nuclear science, engineering, and health physics with a member of the National Laboratory staff acting as a mentor;
(B) conduct a junior faculty research initiation grant program to assist universities in recruiting and retaining new faculty in the nuclear sciences and engineering by awarding grants to junior faculty for research on issues related to nuclear energy engineering and science;
(C) support fundamental nuclear sciences, engineering, and health physics research through a nuclear engineering education and research program;
(D) promote collaborations, partnerships, and knowledge sharing between institutions of higher education, National Laboratories, other Federal agencies, industry, and associated labor unions; and
(E) support communication and outreach related to nuclear science, engineering, and health physics.
(3) University-National Laboratory interactions
The Secretary shall conduct—
(A) a fellowship program for professors at universities to spend sabbaticals at National Laboratories in the areas of nuclear science and technology; and
(B) a visiting scientist program in which National Laboratory staff can spend time in academic nuclear science and engineering departments.
(4) Strengthening university research and training reactors and associated infrastructure
(A) In general.—In carrying out the program under this subsection, the Secretary may support—
(i) converting research reactors from high-enrichment fuels to low-enrichment fuels and upgrading operational instrumentation;
(ii) revitalizing and upgrading existing nuclear science and engineering infrastructure that support the development of advanced nuclear technologies and applications;
(iii) regional or subregional university-led consortia to—
(I) broaden access to university research reactors;
(II) enhance existing university-based nuclear science and engineering infrastructure; and
(III) provide project management, technical support, quality engineering and inspections, manufacturing, and nuclear material support;
(iv) student training programs, in collaboration with the United States nuclear industry, in relicensing and upgrading reactors, including through the provision of technical assistance; and
(v) reactor improvements that emphasize research, training, and education, including through the Innovations in Nuclear Infrastructure and Education Program or any similar program.
(B) Of any amounts appropriated to carry out the program under this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A) $55,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(5) Advanced nuclear research infrastructure enhancement
(A) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a subprogram to be known as the Advanced Nuclear Research Infrastructure Enhancement Subprogram in order to—
(i) demonstrate various advanced nuclear reactor and nuclear microreactor concepts;
(ii) establish medical isotope production reactors or other specialized applications; and
(iii) advance other research infrastructure that, in the determination of the Secretary, is consistent with the mission of the Department.
(B) New nuclear science and engineering facilities
In carrying out the subprogram, the Secretary shall establish—
(i) not more than 4 new research reactors; and
(ii) new nuclear science and engineering facilities, as required to address research demand and identified infrastructure gaps.
(C) Locations
New research reactors and facilities established under subparagraph (B) shall be established in a manner that—
(i) supports the regional or subregional consortia described in paragraph (4)(C); 1 and
(ii) encourages the participation of—
(I) historically Black colleges and universities;
(II) Tribal colleges or universities;
(III) minority-serving institutions;
(IV) EPSCoR universities; and
(V) junior or community colleges.
(D) Fuel requirements
* * *