42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part E: Nuclear Energy
Sec. 6. Streamlining Environmental Reviews. (a) The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Chair of the Council on Environmental Quality, take action to reform the Department's rules governing compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act [of 1969, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] (NEPA) no later than June 30, 2025, consistent with the policies articulated in sections 2 and 5 of Executive Order 14154 of January 20, 2025 (Unleashing American Energy) [42 U.S.C. 13201 note], and with applicable law.
(b) The Secretary shall, consistent with applicable law, use all available authorities to eliminate or expedite the Department's environmental reviews for authorizations, permits, approvals, leases, and any other activity requested by an applicant or potential applicant. In addition to the measures outlined in section 7 of the Executive Order [No. 14299] of May 23, 2025 (Deploying Advanced Nuclear Reactor Technologies for National Security) [set out above], such measures shall include determining which Department functions are not subject to NEPA, creating categorical exclusions as appropriate for reactors within certain parameters (or relying on existing categorical exclusions), relying on supplemental analyses where reactors will be located on existing sites, or utilizing alternative procedures under NEPA.