42 USC CHAPTER 149, SUBCHAPTER IX, Part E: Nuclear Energy
Sec. 11. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations;
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
(d) The Department of Energy shall provide funding for publication of this order in the Federal Register.
Donald J. Trump.
Ex. Ord. No. 14301. Reforming Nuclear Reactor Testing at the Department of Energy
Ex. Ord. No. 14301, May 23, 2025, 90 F.R. 22591, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered: